6.6/10
104
0 user 2 critic

Avant qu'on explose (2019)

The Third World War is on the horizon. Despite attempts at nuclear deterrence, the threat of atomic bombings between North Korea and the United States is bringing the world's population ... See full summary »

Director:

Rémi St-Michel
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Étienne Galloy ... Pier-Luc
Amadou Madani Tall Amadou Madani Tall ... Hubert
William Monette ... Samuel
Julianne Côté ... Maude
Monia Chokri ... Psy
Brigitte Poupart ... Mère à Quick
Antoine Olivier Pilon ... Little
Rose-Marie Perreault ... Cynthia Desmeules
Denis Harvey Denis Harvey ... Kevin Girard
Jessica Iacobaccio Jessica Iacobaccio ... Marie-Pierre Hébert
Elizabeth Tremblay-Gagnon Elizabeth Tremblay-Gagnon ... Cathy-Anne Tremblay
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Laurie Babin ... Nathalie (blonde de Sam)
William Cantin ... Élève
K.C. Coombs K.C. Coombs ... Célébrante
Rodley Pitt Rodley Pitt ... Dave (doorman bar)
Edit

Storyline

The Third World War is on the horizon. Despite attempts at nuclear deterrence, the threat of atomic bombings between North Korea and the United States is bringing the world's population back into a Cold War-like climate. In the small town of Baie-St-Paul (Quebec, Canada), Pier-Luc is afraid: afraid of dying, of course, but, above all, afraid of dying before he could make love for the first time. With his buddies, Hubert and Samuel, he goes through "the summer of last chances" and takes drastic measures in order to lose his virginity - Before we explode.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

La troisième guerre mondiale... Pire moment pour être puceau.

Genres:

Comedy

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site ca

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Release Date:

28 February 2019 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Avant Qu'On Explose See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD3,850,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend USA:

$28,402, 3 March 2019

Gross USA:

$119,894

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$119,894
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Christal Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed