6.1/10
52

Kumanthong (2019)

That Son Tam Linh (original title)
The story about Vietnam's first serial killer.

Writers:

Tran Khanh Hoang (screenplay by), Nguyen Hoai Tam (story by)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Thien Tam, a young but weak boy comes home after his treatment at the hospital to find that his cousin-sister, Hai Lam, has gone away from home. Tam decides to go look for her but then finds something horrible behind her missing.

Director: Tran Huu Tan
Stars: Nguyen Trung Dan, Phi Dieu, Minh Hy
Mat Biec (2019)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A movie tells the one sided love story of young man - Ngan for his girlfriend from childhood - Halan

Director: Victor Vu
Stars: Trúc Anh, Tran Nghia, Tran Phong
Ròm (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Movie story revolves around the life, fate of street children, homeless, specializing in selling lottery results every afternoon.

Director: Tran Dung Thanh Huy
Stars: Jayvee Mai The Hiep, Tran Anh Khoa, Cat Phuong
Chi Chi Em Em (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A late night radio talk show host offers a room to a runaway teen at her opulent home, what she doesn't bargain for is the eighteen year old has ulterior motives which forces Kim to face her darkest secrets.

Director: Kathy Uyen
Stars: Thanh Hang, Chi Pu, Lanh Thanh
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two siblings with different mothers have to live together after years of separation, causing many tragic situations to occur

Director: Ngoc Phuong Vu
Stars: Isaac, Dieu Nhi, Phi Phung
Ashfall (2019)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Stagnant since 1903, at an elevation of 2,744 m, a volcano erupts on the mythical and majestic Baekdu Mountain.

Directors: Byung-seo Kim, Hae-jun Lee
Stars: Byung-Hun Lee, Jung-woo Ha, Hye-jin Jeon
Song Lang (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An unlikely bond forms between an underground debt collector and a cai luong "Vietnamese opera" performer against the backdrop of Saigon in the 90s.

Director: Leon Le
Stars: Kim Chi, Isaac, Vu T. Le Thi
Ghost Father (2019)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A mysterious incidents keep happening in a mansion located in the midst of the pine forest. A young girl who has just moved in is about to discover the shocking truths.

Director: Ba Vu Nguyen
Stars: Phuong Anh Dao, Ngoc Duyen, Chieu Nghi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Kim Ji-young, an ordinary woman in her 30s, suddenly shows signs of being inhabited by others such as her late mother and older sister, and the stories of the people connected to her.

Director: Kim Do-Young
Stars: Yoo Gong, Yu-mi Jung, Mi-kyung Kim
Furie (2019)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Veronica Ngo stars as an ex-gangster who is lying low in the countryside after becoming a mother, but she can't escape her violent past when her daughter is kidnapped.

Directors: Le-Van Kiet, Van Kiet Le
Stars: Van Veronica Ngo, Mai Cát Vi, Thanh Nhien Phan
Go-Go Sisters (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Go-go sisters brings together two parallel stories about young ambitious teenage girls and middle-aged women who have experienced life's sweet spiciness.

Director: Quang Dung Nguyen
Stars: Anh Hong, Hoang Yen Chibi, Thanh Hang
Exit (2019)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rock climber tries to save the day when a mysterious white gas envelops an entire district in Seoul, South Korea.

Director: Sang Geun Lee
Stars: Jung-suk Jo, Yoon-ah Im, Du-shim Ko
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hoang Yen Chibi Hoang Yen Chibi
Dinh Y Nhung Dinh Y Nhung
Lam Thanh My Lam Thanh My
La Thanh La Thanh
Quang Tuan Quang Tuan
Edit

Storyline

The story about Vietnam's first serial killer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

facebook

Country:

Vietnam

Language:

Vietnamese

Release Date:

9 October 2019 (Vietnam) See more »

Also Known As:

Kumanthong See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$1,907,218
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Galaxy M&E, Yeah 1 CMG See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed