Poster

Da 5 Bloods ()


Reference View | Change View


Four African-American vets battle the forces of man and nature when they return to Vietnam seeking the remains of their fallen squad leader and the gold fortune he helped them hide.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 40 wins & 189 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Paul
...
David
...
Otis
...
Eddie
...
Melvin
...
Hedy
...
Simon
...
Seppo
...
Vinh Tran (as Johnny Trí Nguyen)
Y. Lan ...
Tiên Luu (as Lê Y Lan)
...
Quân (as Nguyen Ngoc Lâm)
...
Michon
...
Desroche
...
Stormin' Norman
...
Hanoi Hannah
...
Chavy (as Nguyen Anh Tuan)
Duc Luong ...
Bao
Quoc Tuan ...
Tam
Tran Minh Thuong ...
Vietnamese Tracker
Hoang Sang ...
Nguyen
Thanh Van ...
Huy
Nguyen Bao Ngoc ...
Thuy (Waitress)
Linh Huynh ...
Kmue (Hotel Clerk)
Le Cuong ...
Hoang (Beer Vendor)
Nhu Thuc ...
Chu (Chicken Seller)
Hung Cuong ...
Binh (Fruit Seller)
Thuy Hong ...
Dung (Snake Seller)
Nhu Le ...
Anh
Ngoc Anh ...
Nu
...
Black Lives Matters Leader
Adrienne J. Stowers ...
Janet (as Dr. Adrienne J. Stowers)
Tirina Simons ...
Kim
Kenda Roberts ...
Cissy
Pernell Edward ...
Melvin, Jr.
Hanh Phuc ...
Van
Chu Xuan Ai ...
Hoang (Viet Cong Vet)
...
Dennis The Menace (Radio Man)
Alexander Winters ...
Joe (Huey Pilot) (as Alex Winters)
Anton Patrynika ...
Bernie (Huey Pilot)
Casey Clark ...
Vito (Gunner)
Andrey Kasushkin ...
Bobby Joe (Gunner)
Suradet Dongthaisong ...
Viet Cong Hero Sapper
Nhut Linh ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Phuc Pham Hoang ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Quoc Toan ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Xuan Thanh ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Truc Linh ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Nguyen Kim Dung ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Nguyen Vu Truc Nhu ...
Viet Cong Sapper
Taweesak Baoseehah ...
Tracker's Man #1 (as Taweesak Baoseehai)
Surawan Satchukorn ...
Tracker's Man #2
Pichaiyut Jongjai ...
Tracker's Man #3
Chaiyos Chaiyosburana ...
Desroche's Driver
Laersak Phusomjai ...
Tour Boat Pilot
Amanda Nguyen ...
Hanoi Radio Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
William Calley ...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Dead Pilot (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Devin Rumer ...
Captain Hill (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Pilot (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Spike Lee

Written by

Edit
Danny Bilson ... (written by) &
Paul De Meo ... (written by) (as Paul Demeo) and
Kevin Willmott ... (written by) &
Spike Lee ... (written by)
 
Matthew Billingsly ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Mike Bundlie ... executive producer
Jonathan Filley ... executive producer
Benoit Jaubert ... line producer: Vietnam
Jon Kilik ... producer (p.g.a.)
Spike Lee ... producer (p.g.a.)
Beatriz Levin ... producer
Lloyd Levin ... producer (p.g.a.)
Barry Levine ... executive producer
Thunn Pestonji ... line producer: Thailand
Nicholas Simon ... line producer: Vietnam, Indochina Productions

Music by

Edit
Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by

Edit
Newton Thomas Sigel ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Adam Gough

Editorial Department

Edit
John Diesso ... additional finishing editor
Leeza Diott ... dailies manager: post production
Jasmine Everett-Lewis ... post-production coordinator: Netflix (as Jasmine Everett)
Jessica Figaro ... post-production assistant
Pilar Gómez Igbo ... second assistant editor: shoot (as Pilar Gómez-Igbo)
Panupan Kanchanwat ... editorial trainee: shoot
Thomas Kuo ... dailies film scanner: 16mm
Margaret Lewis ... head of production: Company 3
Christopher McDonald ... dailies technician: additional photography
Jon Mendenhall ... colorist: dailies
Adam Michna ... BTS Editor
Dean Mozian ... finishing producer: Company 3 - New York
Stephen Nakamura ... colorist: Company 3 - New York
Shane O'Connor ... colorist: dailies: additional photography
Stephen Regnier ... location systems engineer: EC3 Dailies
Alexis Ross ... dailies engineer: Company 3 - New York / dailies producer: EC3
Milena Saban ... assistant editor: marketing short
Chad Schermerhorn ... finishing editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: CO3
Steven Sosa ... deliverables technician
John St. Laurent ... colorist: dailies: additional photography
David Valdez ... first assistant editor (as David C. Valdez)
Veronica Vozzolo ... second assistant editor
Ben White ... color assistant

Casting By

Edit
Kim Coleman

Production Design by

Edit
Wynn Thomas

Art Direction by

Edit
Truong Trung Dao
Anusorn 'Sorn' Musicabutr
Jeremy Woolsey

Set Decoration by

Edit
Beer Burimkoon ... (set decorator thailand)
Kelly Hoang
Jeanette Scott
Chon Thananawin

Costume Design by

Edit
Donna Berwick

Makeup Department

Edit
Larry M. Cherry ... key hair stylist (as Larry Cherry)
Deidra Dixon ... hair stylist: Chadwick Boseman
Watana Garum ... makeup artist (as Wattana Garum)
Michael Maddi ... second makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Punchaya 'Nern' Phorang ... hair stylist (as Punchaya Phorang)
Sian Richards ... makeup artist: Chadwick Boseman
Joanna Rodriguez ... makeup department head (as Joanna 'Jojo' Rodriguez)
Adenike Wright ... hair department head

Production Management

Edit
Mai Suong Chu Thi ... production manager: Vietnam
Jared Connon ... Supervising Production Manager
James Debbs ... post-production supervisor
Jonathan Filley ... unit production manager (as Jonathan D. Filley)
Noelle Green ... executive in charge of production
Justin Haut ... Netflix Physical Production
Patrick Frey ... foreign dub mixing supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sasiwimon Boonthongkhao ... second second assistant director
Ryan Robert Howard ... second second assistant director
Trevor Tavares ... second assistant director
David Webb ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Andrea Burrell ... graphic designer
Pattamawan Chaiwattananan ... construction coordinator
Truong Trung Dao ... art director: Vietnam
Floyd Hughes ... storyboard artist
Chumphon Immen ... plasterer
Chaiwat Jaidee ... painter
Nichakamon Khajorn ... Thai Art Coordinator
Tanatach Khamdej ... graphic
Yutthaphon Latkrathok ... painter
Sorayuk Mookleemas ... On set dresser
Pravee Niamskul ... storyboard artist
Suthep Nor-pa ... carpenter (as Suthep Norpa)
Prachya Pitapho ... set designer
Anweena Pithugtham ... action vehicles assistant supervisor: Thailand
Anurak Prasatin ... draughtsman
Bulakorn Pussadee ... draughtsman
Kerry Spurrell ... property master
Inwan Srijanta ... carpenter
Pipat Sripradoo ... set dresser (as Sripradoo Pipat) / set dresser
Jason Sweers ... lead graphic designer
Fahlun Tanomthap ... action vehicles supervisor: Thailand
Charity Thomas ... art department coordinator
Kyle Thornhill ... assistant property master
Tony Ziegler ... lead person

Sound Department

Edit
Michael Alcantara ... audio description recordist
Justine Baker ... adr recordist
Kate Bilinski ... sound effects editor
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Aidan Dykes ... adr mixer
Dave Flynch ... foley editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator
José Antonio García ... sound mixer
Paul Hsu ... re-recording mixer
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Frank Kern ... Foley Editor
Jiho Kim ... adr recordist
Brandon Kotfila ... ADR Recordist
Noah Kowalski ... re-recording mixer: foreign dialogue
Craig Kyllonen ... assistant sound editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Eric Orr ... foreign language dialogue editor
Xueying Ou ... dialogue editor: foreign version
Charat Phonwon ... boom operator
Timothy Preston ... re-recording mixer: foreign dialogue
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer
Julia Stockton ... Apprentice Sound Editor
Philip Stockton ... Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Vogl ... adr mixer
Steven Blevins ... foreign dialogue editor (uncredited)
Bradley Elliott ... foreign dialogue editor (uncredited)
Isaac Olsen ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Herbert Blank ... special effects supervisor
Watcharachai Panichsuk ... special effects (as Watcharachai Panichsuk Sam)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Adnan Ahmed ... visual effects producer: Mr. X
Sara Amin ... Layout Artist
Hae Jin An ... texture and look development artist
Osvaldo Andreaus ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Pasquale Antonelli ... Netflix VFX
Mangesh Awate ... digital artist: Mr. X
AyushSaraogi ... visual effects: digital matte painter
Richard Baker ... visual effects supervisor
Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects producer
Andrew J. Bly ... executive producer: The Molecule (as Andrew Bly)
J. Alan Bradshaw ... CG Supervisor: Mr. X
Trevor Brashich ... visual effects coordinator
Sabrina Brech ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Sabrina Tenore)
Matt Cameron ... bidding producer: MR. X
Momme Carl ... Character TD: Mr. X
Sachin Kumar Chauhan ... senior compositor: Mr.X
Bruce Hwang Chen ... digital artist: The Molecule
ChanJun Chun ... cg lead
Nikki Conero ... digital artist: The Molecule
James Cooper ... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X
Chad Cutler ... digital artist: Mr. X
Rodrigo de la Parra ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Rodrigo DeLaParra)
Julien Desroches ... digital artist: The Molecule
Rafael Drelich ... digital artist: Mr. X
Artur Elson ... visual effects artist
Kevin Fisch ... digital artist: The Molecule
Jaime Fok ... digital artist: Mr. X
Mark Scott Friedman ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Mark Friedman)
Gregory Gangemi ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Greg Gangemi)
Angel Garcia ... digital artist: Mr. X
Shobhit Garg ... compositor: MRX
Luke Groves ... global head of production: Mr. X
Nicole Hekel ... digital artist: Mr. X
Brian Houlihan ... senior digital compositor: Five AM FX
Sisi Huang ... digital artist: Mr. X
Luisa Irala ... visual effects coordinator
Nikolce Jovanovski ... digital artist: Big Film Design
YoonHa Jung ... visual effects artist
Julia Kostik ... digital artist: Mr. X
Ambar Kumar Gorle ... digital compositor
Natalya Kuzmina ... digital artist: Mr. X
Garloff Langenbeck ... visual effects artist
Eduardo Cabrera Lechuga ... FX artist: Mr X
Alex Okjoo Lee ... digital artist: The Molecule (as AlexOkJoo Lee)
Janice Lee ... digital artist: The Molecule
Justin Mah ... digital artist: Mr. X
Robert Maisonet ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Ashish Malhotra ... visual effects artist: Lead compositor
Christian Mangual ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Helena Massoud ... digital artist: Mr. X
David McElfresh ... visual effects producer: The Molecule
Meeka McLean ... Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Sarah McMurdo ... visual effects executive producer: Mr.X
Alejandro Monzon ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Ray Ng ... digital artist: Mr. X
Elissa Norman ... visual effects producer: Moving Picture Company
Shuhei Ogawa ... compositor
Anupam Pal ... digital compositor
Pankajepatel ... 3d Artist at MR.X: visual effects
Michael Parisella ... digital artist: The Molecule
Matthew T. Perry ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Matthew Perry)
David Piombino ... visual effects supervisor: Moving Picture Company
Norman Ran ... digital artist: Mr. X
Ralph Reinle ... digital artist: Mr. X
Ari Reisner ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Evan Roberts ... digital artist: Mr. X
Joshua Sacavage ... visual effects coordinator
Neha Kiran Sadre ... digital artist: Mr. X
David C. Sales ... assistant visual effects coordinator
Elias Saliba ... digital artist: The Molecule (as Eli Saliba)
Paul Schaefer ... digital artist: Mr. X
Maxine Schnepf ... vfx resources manager
Geena Schwitters ... visual effects coordinator
John Seppala ... digital artist: The Molecule
Jesse Speer ... digital artist: The Molecule
Meera Sukhathankar ... compositor
John Youlen Sung ... digital artist: The Molecule (as John Sung)
Julie Terrell ... digital artist
Amey Todkar ... digital artist: Mr. X
Fani Vassiadi ... compositor
Sebastian Vazquez ... visual effects coordinator
Srinivasan Velayutham ... 3D supervisor
Luftar Von Rama ... vfx editor
Ryan Wang ... digital artist: The Molecule
Aaron Wei ... digital artist: The Molecule
Jenny Wong ... visual effects coordinator
John Wootton ... compositor
Jessica Zanetti ... digital artist: Mr. X
Ben Zenker ... visual effects coordinator
Joyce Au ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Stefan Bjørnfort Bernscherer ... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Guy Botham ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
Rashabh Butani ... 2D supervisor: MPC (uncredited)
Brynley Cadman ... lidar scanning supervisor (uncredited)
Galen Caulfield ... compositor (uncredited)
Emil Cheriyan ... layout artist (uncredited)
Sarah Coffyn ... digital compositor: Mr. X (uncredited)
Binod Kumar Das ... Assets Lead: MR.X (uncredited)
Dave David ... creature animator: Mr. X (uncredited)
Tiqui Del Rosario ... compositor (uncredited)
Aritra Dey ... matte painting (uncredited)
Luke DiTommaso ... visual effects supervisor: The Molecule (uncredited)
Jonathan Dontchev ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Ian Farrelly ... visual effects dailies editor: Mr. X (uncredited)
Mark Scott Friedman ... compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Darren Hinchy ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Jay Joshi ... roto prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Jacob Kaniuk ... assets artist (uncredited)
Rajesh Kaushik ... lead compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Jiwoong Kim ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Saran Kumar ... production manager: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Neela Kumuda ... line producer: MPC (uncredited)
Nicole Librodo ... visual effects production manager (uncredited)
Shira Malamud ... roto: paint: comp artist (uncredited)
James McEvitt ... vfx associate producer: mpc (uncredited)
Alejandro Monzon ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Anil Onlem ... creature td: Mr.X (uncredited)
Pratyush Paruchuri ... compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Ryan Rakes ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Elias Saliba ... visual effects (uncredited)
Taruna Sehgal ... production coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
Lisa Sepp-Wilson ... Global Managing Director: Mr. X (uncredited)
Mazyar Sharifian ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dave Thorpe ... visual effects editorial: Mr. X (uncredited)
Max van Leeuwen ... Compositor: Mr. X (uncredited)
Mark Wei ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Rebecca West ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Roy T. Anderson ... stunt double: Jonathan Majors
Mohammed Asri ... stunt performer
Quang Binh ... stunt performer
Thanh Binh ... stunt performer
Lambertus de Groot ... stunt performer
Lex de Groot ... Jean Reno (as Lex Luther)
Jermaine Holt ... stunt double: Delroy Lindo
Decater James ... stunt double: Norm Lewis
Andrey Kasushkin ... stunt performer
Seng Kawee ... thai stunt coordinator
Kevin Kent ... utility stunts
David S. Lomax ... Stunt Double: Clarke Peters / assistant stunt coordinator / stunt driver
Khalil' La'Marr Pickett ... Stunt Double: Chadwick Boseman / stunt performer (as Khalil LaMarr)
Jeremy Sample ... stunt double: Isiah Whitlock Jr.
Foon Singaroon ... Stunt department coordinator / stunt administrator
Jeff Ward ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pupan Armatisombat ... grip
Chatchawan Boonrak ... electrician
Peter Byrne ... a camera first assistant
Chris Centrella ... key grip
Dustin Evans ... Oculus head technician
Ben Foat ... second assistant camera
Peter Graf ... aerial camera system technician
Somchart Karunpaisarn ... key grip
Ian Kincaid ... gaffer
David Lee ... still photographer
Suthin Mearsa ... electrician
Phanom Phromachat ... additional camera operator (as Phanom Phrommachart)
Teeravit Pirompapachok ... data wrangler
Ari Robbins ... a camera operator / steadicam operator
Oran Sirloi ... electrician
Chetsaristh Smithnookulkit ... gaffer
Pithai Smithsuth ... b camera operator
Natthawoot Soma ... rigging electrician
Kat Spencer ... A Camera 2nd assistant
Joe Steel ... digital imaging technician: main unit
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Chantra Wongsrikaew ... first assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Nicolas Derouet ... casting associate: France
Anna P. McCarthy ... casting associate
Juliette Ménager ... casting: France
Somluck Popanit ... casting assistant
Krisana Prakobme ... casting assistant
Tanawat Punya ... casting assistant
Patima Thampirak ... extras casting
Supakarn Yindee ... casting: Thailand

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Craig Anthony ... personal costumer: Chadwick Boseman
Floriane Gaudin ... costumer
Sarah Goodhue ... costumer
Sean Gundlach ... costume supervisor
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor: Los Angeles (as Dana Hart)
Ashley Lampkin-Martinez ... costumer
Regine Linhares ... costumer / prep costumer
Mustapha Mimis ... key costumer
Erica Rice ... assistant costume designer
Dorotka Sapinska ... first assistant costume designer
Larry V. Steele ... costumer (as Larry Steel)
Veronica Teong ... costume coordinator
Tammy Williamson ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Pier Laurenza ... location scout: vietnam

Music Department

Edit
Nico Abondolo ... musician: contrabass
Mark Adams ... musician: horns
Eun-Mee Ahn ... musician: violin
Crystal Brooke Alforque ... musician: violin (as Crystal Alforque)
Edward Atkatz ... musician: percussion
Jonathan Bartz ... music preparation
Steve Becknell ... musician: horns (as Steven Becknell)
Charlie Bisharat ... musician: violin
Terence Blanchard ... conductor / orchestrator
Jacob Braun ... musician: cello
Claire Brazeau ... musician: oboe
Laura Brenes ... musician: horns
Dale Briedenthal ... musician: violin
Rob Brophy ... musician: viola (as Robert Brophy)
Robert Brophy ... musician: viola
Robin Burgess ... session coordinator
Julie Burkert ... musician: flute
Eric Byers ... musician: cello
Darius Campo ... musician: violin
Mark Cargill ... musician: violin (as Mark K. Cargill)
Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Rochelle Claerbaut ... music supervisor
Heather Clark ... musician: flute, 1st chair
Ron Clark ... musician: violin
Stuart Clark ... musician: clarinet, 1st chair
Giovana Clayton ... musician: cello (as Giovanna Clayton)
Rose Corrigan ... musician: bassoon
Meredith Crawford ... musician: viola
Wade Culbreath ... musician: percussion, 1st chair
Jennifer Cullinan ... musician: oboe
Zach Dellinger ... musician: viola
Drew Dembowski ... musician: contrabass
Greg Dennen ... scoring stage crew
Stephen Dress ... musician: contrabass
Steve Dress ... musician: contrabass
Andrew Duckles ... musician: viola, 1st chair
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster: violin
Steve Erdody ... musician: cello, 1st chair
Pedro Eustache ... musician: duduk
David Everson ... musician: horns, 1st chair
Katelyn Faraudo ... musician: horns
Alma L. Fernandez ... musician: viola (as Alma Fernandez)
Luke Flynn ... Music Preparation
Donald T. Foster ... musician: clarinet (as Donald Foster)
Vanessa Freebairn-Smith ... musician: cello
Matt Friedman ... mix assistant engineer
Matthew Funes ... musician: viola
Cheryl Gates ... musician: viola
Julie Gigante ... musician: violin, 2nd position (as Julie Ann Gigante)
Wynton Grant ... musician: violin
Jessica Guideri ... musician: violin
Dylan S. Hart ... musician: horns (as Dylan Hart)
Heidi Hatch ... musician: violin
Tamara Hatwan ... musician: violin
Greg Hayes ... music scoring mixer
Amy Hershberger ... musician: violin
Alex Iles ... musician: trombone, 1st chair (as Alexander Iles)
Benjamin Jaber ... musician: horns
Benjamin Jacobson ... musician: violin
B.J. Johnson ... musician: contrabass
Geoffrey Johnson ... musician: oboe, 1st chair
Dennis Karmazyn ... musician: cello
Maxwell Karmazyn ... musician: violin (as Max Karmazyn)
Brian Kilgore ... musician: percussion
Pete Korpela ... musician: percussion
Armen Ksajikian ... musician: cello
Ana Landauer ... musician: violin
Natalie Leggett ... musician: violin
Phillip Levy ... musician: violin
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet, 1st chair
John Lofton ... musician: trombone
Timothy Loo ... musician: cello
Maya Magub ... musician: violin
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Shawn Mann ... musician: viola
Burt Mason ... musician: trombone
Stephanie Matthews ... musician: violin
Luke Maurer ... musician: viola
Ken McGrath ... musician: percussion (as Kenneth McGrath)
Jessica McJunkins ... musician: violin
Ed Meares ... musician: contrabass (as Edward Meares)
Lucia Micarelli ... musician: violin
Victoria Miskolczy ... musician: viola
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor (as Marvin Morris)
Kenneth Munday ... musician: bassoon
Ryan Nelson ... scoring stage crew
Helen Nightengale ... musician: violin
Mike Nowak ... musician: viola (as Michael Nowak)
Morgan O'Shaughnessey ... musician: viola
Adedeji Ogunfolu ... musician: horns
Grace Oh ... musician: violin
Jennifer Olson ... musician: flute
Aaron Oltman ... musician: viola
Anthony Parnther ... musician: bassoon, 1st chair
Stephanie Payne ... musician: contrabass
Philip Payton ... musician: violin
Barry Perkins ... musician: trumpet
Nicolas Philippon ... musician: contrabass
Carol Pool ... musician: violin
Jaclyn Rainey ... musician: horns
Joshua Ranz ... musician: clarinet
Michelle Rearick ... musician: cello
Teag Reaves ... musician: horns
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone (as William Reichenbach)
David Rejano ... musician: trombone
Cassandra Richburg ... musician: viola (as Lynne Richburg)
Carolyn Riley ... musician: viola
Carolyn Riley ... musician: viola
Rafael Rishik ... musician: violin
Daniel Rosenboom ... musician: trumpet
William Ross ... orchestrator
Geraldine Rotella ... musician: flute (as Geri Rotella)
Geri Rotella ... musician: flute
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Charlie Savage ... music preparation
Marc Sazer ... musician: violin
Rob Schaer ... musician: trumpet (as Robert Schaer)
Nadira Scruggs ... musician: violin
Nikki Shorts ... musician: viola
Jonah Sirota ... musician: viola
Aaron Smith ... musician: trumpet
Stefan L. Smith ... musician: viola (as Stefan Smith)
Ben Smolen ... musician: flute
Lara Somogyi ... musician: harp
Tereza Stanislav ... musician: violin
Chris Stoutenborough ... musician: clarinet
Sarah Thornblade ... musician: violin
Scott Tixier ... musician: violin
Doug Tornquist ... musician: tuba
Phillip Triggs ... musician: viola
Keith Ukrisna ... recordist / scoring stage crew
Michael Valerio ... musician: contrabass, 1st chair
Brian Van Leer ... scoring stage crew
Josefina Vergara ... musician: violin
Shalini Vijayan ... musician: violin
Karl Vincent ... musician: contrabass (as Karl Vincent-Wickliff)
Irina Voloshina ... musician: violin
David Walther ... musician: viola
Mary Webster ... booth supervisor
Melissa White ... musician: violin
Mike Whitson ... musician: viola (as Michael Whitson)
Lara Wickes ... musician: oboe
Roger Wilkie ... musician: violin
Don Williams ... musician: percussion (as Donald Williams)
Ralph Williams ... musician: clarinet
Adrienne Woods ... musician: cello
Chris Woods ... musician: violin
David Boucher ... additional recording (uncredited)
Bethany Brinton ... music preparation (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Riley Hughes ... music preparation (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Navarutt Roongaroon ... script supervisor
Ayanna Sharif ... script intern

Transportation Department

Edit
Apisit Aree ... driver
Kunach Bonklang ... driver
Nakrob Kaewlai ... transportation captain
Paiboon Lapo ... driver
Patpitcha Lertchayapat ... transportation coordinator
Nukool Makmoon ... driver
Kritsada Moonrin ... driver
Adrien Plate ... marine coordinator assistant vietnam
Nattapong Puyma ... driver
Pha Raunglid ... driver
Sakcha Wannagon ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Lylie Almeida ... production accountant: vietnam
Zaynah Anderson ... production assistant
Nattaya 'Pueng' Anuruk ... assistant production coordinator
John Blair ... 1st assistant accountant: Thailand
Nattinee Buapong ... cashier: Thailand
Kelsey DuHack ... Payroll Accountant
Ross Fleming ... production assistant
Stephanie A. Frederic ... Behind the scenes Exec Producer
Tiffany Gale ... Assistant Post Production Accountant
An Hai ... production assistant: Vietnam
Tianna Halldorson ... Assistant Post Accountant
Lamont Hamilton ... consultant: dap
Jake Hicks ... marine coordinator
James Hinton ... Finance Executive
Jeremy Hubert ... production insurance
Harry Humphries ... military advisor
Braxton Jones ... assistant: Spike Lee
Kevin Kent ... assistant military advisor
Alex Krimm ... Water safety
Jenni Trang Le ... Vietnamese Dialogue Coach, Translator
Pavinee Liewkeat ... assistant production coordinator: Thailand
Bancha Lilasinlatham ... assistant: Jonathan Filley
Maeve Mannion ... Production Controller
Jon Marin ... 40 acres
Marcia McIntyre ... Additional Travel Coordinator
Liz Modena ... post production accountant
Fred North ... aerial coordinator/pilot
Frédéric North ... aerial coordinator/pilot
Devin Rumer ... military consultant and advisor: Bangkok Thailand
Greg Sager ... marine safety
Thrinthakrit Saiwattana ... assistant: Wynn Thomas
Jirada Sanguanwong ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Stephen Slater ... NASA archival footage supplied by
Bruce Sun ... trainer: Chadwick Boseman
Seheri Swint ... assistant: Spike Lee
Guy Tabellion ... assistant: Jean Reno
Auttapirom Thanutthamrongkul ... assistant: Chadwick Boseman
Monique Tourelle ... assistant production coordinator
Nacha Vimuttiarun ... Production Assistant: Thailand
Molly Wilson ... Travel Coordinator
André Zachery ... consultant: dap

Thanks

Edit
Muhammad Ali ... special thanks
Percy Lee Anderson ... special thanks
Anna Archibile ... special thanks
Leroy Archibile ... special thanks
Neil Armstrong ... special thanks
Carol Atkins ... special thanks
Kim Atkins ... special thanks
Sara Bailey ... special thanks
Harry Belafonte ... special thanks
Tim Bono ... special thanks
Salvatore Botti ... special thanks
Marlon Brando ... special thanks
Peter Bronson ... special thanks
Stokely Carmichael ... special thanks (as Kwame Ture)
Jamie Carter ... special thanks
Alex Cherian ... special thanks
Francis Ford Coppola ... special thanks
Scott Daniels ... special thanks
Angela Davis ... special thanks
Paul De Meo ... in grateful acknowledgement of (as Paul DeMeo)
Malcolm DeCastro ... special thanks
Atiba Dey ... special thanks
Arthur J. Flower Jr. ... special thanks
Muriel Fraizer ... special thanks
Lismore Frances ... special thanks
Arthur A. Franklin ... special thanks
Marvin Gaye III ... special thanks
Jan Gaye ... special thanks (as Janis Gaye)
Marvin Gaye ... special thanks
Nolan Gaye ... special thanks
Nona Gaye ... special thanks
Lamont Gilmore ... special thanks
Belén González Blanco ... special thanks
Lawrence Gordon ... special thanks
Robert Greene ... special thanks
Nick Guest ... special thanks
Theodore Hall ... special thanks
Carter Ham ... special thanks (as Gen. Carter F. Ham)
Leon Hewitt ... special thanks
Countess D. Irvin ... special thanks (as Major Countess D. Irvin)
Vance Johnson ... special thanks
Martin Luther King III ... special thanks
Bernice King ... special thanks (as Bernice Albertine King)
Dexter King ... special thanks
Larry Lee ... special thanks
Raymond Lettsome ... special thanks
John Little ... special thanks
Malcolm X ... special thanks
Jill Martensen ... special thanks (as Dr. Jill Martensen)
Rubin McCant ... special thanks
David Minton ... special thanks
Cortez Moore ... special thanks
Edwin Moses ... special thanks
John Murphy ... special thanks
Richard Neal ... special thanks
Scott Norman ... special thanks
Robert Owens ... special thanks
Wayne Ross ... special thanks
John Rutledge ... special thanks
William 'Doc' Schmitz ... special thanks (as Wm. Doc. Schmitz)
Bobby Seale ... special thanks
Omar Shalaam ... special thanks
Herbert Sweat ... special thanks
Carrie Taft ... special thanks
Julius Tajiddin ... special thanks
Eric Tidwell ... special thanks
Lyndon Umali ... special thanks
John Walrond ... special thanks
Jerry White ... special thanks
Ronald Wilkie ... special thanks
Calvin Wilson ... special thanks
Gloria Wilson ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2020) (United States) (theatrical)
  • Netflix (2020) (Greece) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Uruguay) (Streaming)
  • Netflix (2020) (World-wide) (video) (VOD)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

From Academy Award® Winner Spike Lee comes a new joint: the story of four African American Vets - Paul (Delroy Lindo), Otis (Clarke Peters), Eddie (Norm Lewis), and Melvin (Isiah Whitlock, Jr.) - who return to Vietnam. Searching for the remains of their fallen Squad Leader (Chadwick Boseman) and the promise of buried treasure, our heroes, joined by Paul's concerned son (Jonathan Majors), battle forces of Man and Nature - while confronted by the lasting ravages of The Immorality of The Vietnam War. Written by Netflix

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Da 5 Bloods: Frères de sang (France)
  • Da 5 Bloods: Hermanos de armas (Spain)
  • 5 sangres (Argentina)
  • 5 Chiến Hữu (Vietnam)
  • 5 Kan Kardeş (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 154 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The five "Bloods" that were seen throughout the movie in present day scenes were named Paul, Melvin, Otis, Eddie, and David. These are also the individual names of the five members of African American vocal group The Temptations. Their fallen "Blood", who was the leader and inspiration for the others during their days in the Vietnam War, was named Norman. Songwriter Norman Whitfield produced virtually all of The Temptations' music during their time at Motown Records during the 60s and 70s. See more »
Goofs The amount of gold in their backpacks is much too heavy to be carried and tossed around as shown in the movie. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in At Home Edition: John Oliver/Spike Lee/Benee & Gus Dapperton (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) See more »
Quotes Melvin: Sheeeeeeeeit!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed