7.3/10
109
0 user 20 critic

Earth (2019)

Erde (original title)
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Several billion tons of earth are moved annually by humans - with shovels, excavators and dynamite. 'Earth' observes people, in mines, quarries and large construction sites, engaged in a constant struggle to take possession of the planet.

Writer:

Nikolaus Geyrhalter (concept)
Reviews
5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

System K (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the urban jungle of Kinshasa, amid social and political chaos, an eclectic and bubbling street art scene is emerging.

Director: Renaud Barret
Stars: Béni Baras, Géraldine Tobe, Freddy Tsimba
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

OUR DAILY BREAD is a wide-screen tableau of a feast which isn't always easy to digest - and in which we all take part. A pure, meticulous and high-end film experience that enables the audience to form their own ideas.

Director: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Stars: Claus Hansen Petz, Arkadiusz Rydellek, Barbara Hinz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A profile of giraffe researcher Anne Dagg who, in 1956, became one of the first people to ever observe and report on animal behaviour.

Director: Alison Reid
Stars: Anne Innis Dagg, Tatiana Maslany, Victor Garber
Afterward (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Afterward delves into the secret wounds carried by victims as well as victimizers, through testimonies ranging from the horrifying to the hopeful.

Director: Ofra Bloch
Stars: Bassam Aramin, Ofra Bloch
Homo Sapiens (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Homo Sapiens shows stunning images of forgotten places, buildings we constructed and then left.

Director: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In this immersive film essay, master documentary filmmaker Thomas Heise dives into four generations of his own family archives to trace the profound cultural and political upheaval of Germany's last century.

Director: Thomas Heise
Stars: Thomas Heise
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

With precisely composed shots and detailed interviews with local police officers, hikers, farmers and small business owners, the film explores the few square kilometers at the Brenner Pass, telling an urgent story of Europe in the process.

Director: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Peshmerga (2016)
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

From July to December 2015, Bernard-Henri Lévy and a team of cameramen travelled the 1000 kilometres of the frontline that separates Iraqi Kurdistan from Daesh's troupes. From this journey,... See full summary »

Director: Bernard-Henri Lévy
Stars: Bernard-Henri Lévy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

After a 13-year-old student disappears without a trace for a week and suddenly reappears, his mother and teachers are confronted with existential questions that change their whole view of life.

Director: Angela Schanelec
Stars: Thorbjörn Björnsson, Esther Buss, Martin Clausen
Earth (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Feature-length version of the documentary TV series Planet Earth (2006), following the migration paths of four animal families.

Directors: Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield
Stars: James Earl Jones, Patrick Stewart, Anggun
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Based on the 1995 novel "The Children of the Dead" by unorthodox author Elfriede Jelinek. About the mental repression of the Holocaust in post-war Austria, with zombie children.

Directors: Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
Stars: Georg Beyer, Lukas Eigl, Greta Kostka
Searching Eva (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When in 1996 Grateful Dead songwriter John Perry Barlow announced "a civilization of the spirit" with cyberspace - "may it be more humane and just than the world your governments have built... See full summary »

Director: Pia Hellenthal
Stars: Eva Collé, Pietro Zambello
Edit

Storyline

Several billion tons of earth are moved annually by humans - with shovels, excavators and dynamite. 'Earth' observes people, in mines, quarries and large construction sites, engaged in a constant struggle to take possession of the planet.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Austria

Language:

English | German | Hungarian | Spanish | Italian

Release Date:

10 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Earth See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Earth premiered at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) in February 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed