5.4/10
28
1 user 1 critic
The 72nd British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs/British Academy of Film and Television Arts) were held on 10 February 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honoring the best films of 2018. ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
76th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special 2019)
Comedy | Music | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An awards ceremony hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg that celebrates the best performances in television and film.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Amber Heard, Emma Stone, Alison Brie
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An annual awards ceremony where actors celebrate and honor the outstanding performances of their peers. This year's ceremony is hosted by Megan Mullally.

Director: Alan Carter
Stars: Richard Madden, Chris Pine, Keri Russell
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, honoring the best achievements in film and television performances for the year 2017, were presented on January 21, 2018 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California.

Director: Alan Carter
Stars: Anthony Anderson, Rosanna Arquette, Jonathan Banks
BAFTA Televsion Awards 2016 (TV Special 2016)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Stars: Graham Norton, Ronnie Barker, Mary Berry
75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association acknowledges the best in movies and TV for the year 2017.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Margot Robbie, Emma Stone, Alison Brie
Birdsong (2012)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

As an English soldier fights in the horrific trenches of northern France, he is haunted by the memories of his forbidden love affair with a French woman.

Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Clémence Poésy, Matthew Goode
The Last Post (2017)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Aden 1965. This is the story of a British army unit fighting a Yemeni insurgency in the Middle East and the women and children who were there with them.

Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jeremy Neumark Jones, Tom Glynn-Carney
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A mix of celebrity interviews, musical performers, audience participation games, and segments spotlighting real people with extraordinary stories and talents.

Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Stephen Boss, Anthony Okungbowa
Monsoon (2019)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kit, a British Vietnamese man, returns to Saigon for the first time in over 30 years, after fleeing during the Vietnam-American War.

Director: Hong Khaou
Stars: Henry Golding, Parker Sawyers, David Tran
The Graham Norton Show (TV Series 2007)
Comedy | Music | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Irish comedian Graham Norton hosts his very own chat show, which includes chatting to A-list celebrities, the very famous Red Chair game, live music, lots of jokes and fun from Graham and the celebrities themselves.

Stars: Graham Norton, Ricky Gervais, James McAvoy
Celebrity Page (TV Series 2013)
News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A look at the top stories in entertainment and celebrity news.

Stars: Sonia Isabelle, Jaymes Vaughan, Arthur Kade
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Naomi Ackie ... Herself - Audience Member
Amy Adams ... Herself - Nominee
Riz Ahmed ... Himself - Presenter
Ali ... Himself - Audience Member
Jameal Ali ... Himself - Audience Member
Mahershala Ali ... Himself - Winner
Joe Alwyn ... Himself - Audience Member
Yalitza Aparicio ... Herself - Presenter
Lorraine Ashbourne ... Herself - Audience Member
Zawe Ashton ... Herself - Audience Member
Jon S. Baird ... Himself - Audience Member
Christian Bale ... Himself - Nominee
Tamara Beckwith ... Herself - Audience Member
Jamie Bell ... Himself - Presenter
Amanda Berry Amanda Berry ... Herself - Audience Member
Edit

Storyline

The 72nd British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs/British Academy of Film and Television Arts) were held on 10 February 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honoring the best films of 2018. Roma (2018) won the Best Film award and Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón. The Favourite (2018) won the Outstanding British Film award, Best Actress in a Leading Role for Olivia Colman and Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Rachel Weisz. Rami Malek won Best Actor in a Leading Role for Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) and Mahershala Ali won the Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Green Book (2018). Written by me

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | awards show | See All (2) »

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 February 2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

BAFTAs 2019 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in 5 News Tonight: Episode dated 21 February 2019 (2019) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed