Poster

Last Night in Soho ()


Reference View | Change View

A young girl, passionate about fashion design, is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s where she encounters her idol, a dazzling wannabe singer. But 1960s London is not what it seems, and time seems to fall apart with shady consequences.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 12 Aug 2019

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Sandy
...
Eloise
...
Miss Collins
...
Cloakroom Attendant
...
Peggy Turner
...
Jocasta
...
Detective
...
Pointer
...
Burlesque Dancer
...
Cami
Jessie Mei Li ...
Lara
...
Cafe de Paris Patron
...
James
...
Cafe de Paris Guest
...
Drunk Bro
...
Cab Driver
...
Cafe de Paris Guest
...
Punter #6
...
Ashley
...
Soho Passerby
...
Drunk Arsehole
...
Soho Passerby
Lee Byford ...
Police Officer
Robert Jarvis ...
Rialto Musician
...
Rialto Gangster
...
Bartender
Arthur Wilde ...
Rilato Punter
...
College Security Guard (creditOnly)
...
Ellie's Mother
Dean Middhat ...
1960s Gangster / Shadow Man
...
Rialto Punter
Mihai Tuca ...
Customer
...
Bar Person
Susanne Schraps ...
Customer Soho
Andrew Reed ...
Night club punter
Milica Guceva ...
Club Fellini Dancer
Craig Anthony-Kelly ...
Cafe De Paris punter
Steve Langley ...
Café de Paris dancer
Charmaine Ireland ...
Halloween Party Guest
...
Punter #2
...
Flower Man
Catalin-Vasile Rusti ...
Waiter
...
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
Richard Price ...
Rialto Punter (uncredited)
...
Train passenger (uncredited)
Grace Binford Sheene ...
Halloween Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Fashion Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edgar Wright

Written by

Edit
Krysty Wilson-Cairns ... (screenplay)
 
Edgar Wright ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Tim Bevan ... producer
James Biddle ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Ollie Madden ... executive producer
Nira Park ... producer
Laura Richardson ... associate producer
Edgar Wright ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Chung-hoon Chung

Film Editing by

Edit
Paul Machliss

Editorial Department

Edit
Cherri Arpino ... head of production: Cinelab
Joshua Callis-Smith ... supervising dailies colourist
Simon Chubbock ... lab supervisor
Emily Cruickshank ... lab coordinator
Andy Dickinson ... dailies colourist / senior lab operator
Mark Fraser ... lab operator: additional
Roger Harlow ... director of post production
Christy Kail ... lab operator
Jessica Medlycott ... second assistant editor
Scarlett Mulraine-Simkin ... post-production coordinator
Russell Pawson ... visual effects editor
Jerry Ramsbottom ... first assistant editor
Robert Scammell ... post production content security manager (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Marcus Rowland

Art Direction by

Edit
Victoria Allwood
Tim Blake ... supervising art director
Emily Norris
Oli van der Vijver ... on set art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Judy Farr

Costume Design by

Edit
Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Makeup Department

Edit
Bella Arghiros ... Hair and Makeup trainee
Barry Best ... prosthetic mould maker
Katie Beveridge ... makeup and hair crowd dailies
Steven Byrne ... mould maker / prosthetics makeup artist
Karen Cohen ... Make up & hair supervisor
Alexis Continente ... hair stylist
Ripley Dale-Gulston ... Make up trainee
John Eldred-Tooby ... prosthetic mouldshop supervisor
Patt Foad ... prosthetic makeup artist
Bella Ava Georgiou ... makeup artist
Ava Gillies ... Hair and Makeup Trainee
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup designer
Rachael Hallum ... daily hair & makeup junior: crowd
Danielle Harding ... make up and hair artist/co-ordinator
Alex Harper ... prosthetic make up artist
Colin Jackman ... Sculptor
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Deb Kenton ... crowd hair & make up artist
Ailsa Lawson ... prosthetic make up artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Nuria Marieges Moore ... assistant makeup artist
Kirsty Martin ... crowd hair stylist
Chloe Muton-Phillips ... special makeup effects artist
Lisa Otterburn ... Hair & Makeup Trainee
Lisa Pantaleoni ... hair and makeup trainee
Julio Parodi ... hair stylist
Molly Peters ... hair and makeup trainee: crowd
Sarah Pickering ... hair stylist/makeup artist: Crowd dailies
Victoria Pipe ... crowd trainee
Andrea Prieto ... junior hair & makeup artist: crowd daily
Adrian Rigby ... prosthetic makeup artist
Helen Sutton ... junior make-up artist: daily
Sinead Sweeney ... SFX contact lens optician
Naomi Tolan ... Makeup Junior
Mariona Trias ... crowd hair make-up artist
Jessie Walwin ... daily: makeup and hair trainee
Victoria Warrington ... contact lens technician
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... Makeup and Hair Designer
Louise Young ... makeup artist
Nirvana Jalalvand ... Hair and makeup trainee daily (uncredited)
Kylie Jonkman ... crowd makeup/hair/barber (uncredited)
Michelle Martin ... Prosthetics (uncredited)
Sierra Martin ... Prosthetics (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jeremy Burnage ... unit production manager
Miranda Jones ... post-production supervisor
Nicola Morrow ... prep
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Israr Azam ... Crowd PA: Dailies
James Budd ... additional crowd third assistant director
Paul Cathie ... key second assistant director
Rebecca Creighton ... Crowd PA
Jack Fontaine ... additional third assistant director
Luc Gavigan ... crowd third assistant director
Alicia Graf ... base pa
Richard Graysmark ... first assistant director
Ashley Lawrence ... Crowd PA: daily
Aline Leduc ... Crowd PA: dailies
Teariki Leonard ... additional crowd third assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... second second assistant director: Crowd 2nd
Tom Reynolds ... Floor 2nd Assistant Director
Sophy Taylor ... Crowd PA
Ashley Turner ... crowd third assistant director: dailies
Oliver Woollard ... Crowd PA: Dailies
Phoebe Young ... base pa: preshoots

Art Department

Edit
Roisin Abbott ... Graphics Assistant: Dailies
Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Jamie Bench ... assistant property master: additional photography
Dan Borg ... carpenter
Rosie Burnett ... assistant graphic designer
Aaron Contreras ... S/B props: dailies
Laura Conway-Gordon ... senior assistant set decorator
Stephen Doyle ... chargehand props
Nicola Duncan ... set dec runner
Kimberley Fahey ... Senior Assistant Set Decorator
James Fennessy ... scenic painter
Lois Gabrin ... assistant set dec buyer
John Greaves ... storyboard artist
Beth Hajdukiewicz ... compuhire: Computer Graphics Playback
Will Hamilton ... dressing props
Madeleine Haslam ... graphics intern
Neil Hornshaw ... assistant prop master
Aaron Jenner ... carpenter
Timeyin Jones ... props (as Timayne Jones)
George Knowles ... dressing props
Adam McCreight ... property master
Katie Money ... assistant art director
Max Norwood ... carpenter
Eva Onsrud ... production buyer additional photography
Warren Parkinson ... assistant property master
Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen ... storyboard artist
Lauren Perry ... art department coordinator
Sarah Jeanne Perry ... Assistant Graphic Designer: dailies
Sophie Powell ... lead graphic designer
Joel Proudfoot ... Graphics Assistant: Dailies
Paul Robinson ... supervising standby props
Erin Shien Smith ... art department assistant: additional photography
Aria Taylor ... assistant graphic designer: dailies
Lauren Taylor ... art department assistant
Paul Threadgold ... concept artist
James Wallman ... props
Dale Walters ... dressing props: dailies
John W. Wheatley ... Standby Props
Daniel J Wiggins ... props
Tracey Wilson ... storyboard artist
Drapery Workroom ... Drapes and Upholstery
Oscar Wright ... Concept Designer
Andrew Hewett ... Dressing props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Pete Blaxill ... Playback Operator
Colin Gregory ... 1st Assistant Sound
Thayna McLaughlin ... 2nd Assistant Sound
Ben Meechan ... sound designer
Adam Mendez ... crowd mixer
Dan Morgan ... dialogue and adr supervisor / supervising sound editor
Colin Nicolson ... Production Sound Mixer
Jeremy Price ... sound designer
Julian Slater ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jacob Stripp ... Assistant Sound Editor
Kirsty Wright ... 2nd 2nd assistant sound: additional photography

Special Effects by

Edit
Sungmin Hong ... fx td
Stephen Hutchinson ... special effects supervisor
Anna Krawczyk ... special effects manager/buyer
Doug McKenna ... sfx safety advisor
Graham Riddell ... Special effects senior technician
Craig Claassen ... Special Effects Trainee (uncredited)
David 'Pinkie' Thomas ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Fabricio de Vasconcellos Baessa Antonio ... dfx supervisor: DNEG London
Ruth Asensio ... head of layout: DNEG Montreal
David Aulds ... on-set compositor: DNEG London
Oliver Blackaby ... Data I/O: DNEG London
Alex Brueckner ... VFX Editor: DNEG
Astrid Busser-Casas ... compositing supervisor: DNEG London
Eve Chauvet ... Environment Supervisor: DNEG London
John Abraham Chempil ... compositor: DNEG London
Florence Ciuccoli ... modeller: DNEG London
Oliver Cordwell ... visual effects: DNEG London
James Cressaty ... visual effects roto/prep production coordinator: DNEG
David Denley ... CG Supervisor
Dave Duarte ... capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Shizan Faisal ... digital compositor
Steven Fares ... VFX Production Assistant: DNEG London
Aaron Fickling ... cg supervisor: DNEG Montreal
Gavin Gregory ... production visual effects producer
Luke Hardisty ... compositor: DNEG London
Yusuf Hasan ... digital compositor
Daniel Hazeltine ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Jani Hiren ... Lighting TD: DNEG London
Romain Hubert ... Lead Compositor
Danny Huerta ... visual effects producer: DNEG - London
Giorgio Iovino ... matte painter: DNEG London
Drew Johnson ... shoot technical director: DNEG London
Martin Kemble ... vfx shoot coordinator: DNEG London
Mark Koval ... Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Yannick Lorvo ... LookDev Artist: Dneg
Demis Lyall-Wilson ... digital compositor: House Of Good Vibes
Heather Martini ... VFX production manager
Himanshu Meena ... Lead Layout Artist: DNEG India
Jason G. Myers ... technical resource manager: DNEG London
Trilochan Naik ... Layout TD: DNEG India
Simon Pabst ... R&D Lead: DNEG India
Lloyd Phillips ... software developer: DNEG London
Rahul Pokharkar ... Matchmove Supervisor: DNEG India
Stewart Probert ... Production Manager: Clear Angle Studios
Thomas Proctor ... visual effects supervisor
Rémi Pécout ... layout technical director: DNEG India
Jose Rebollo Redondo ... Editorial IO Assistant: DNEG India
Jordan Rice ... VFX Technical Resource Assistant / visual effects technical resource assistant: DNEG London
Radost Ridlen ... Compositing Supervisor: DNEG India
Michael Rouayroux ... digital compositor: DNEG London
Anik Roy ... Layout TD: DNEG India
Jake Russell ... visual effects coordinator: DNEG
Nikola Simeonov ... lighting lead: DNEG India
Benoit Terminet Schuppon ... layout supervisor: DNEG India
Alessandro Vastalegna ... visual effects artist: DNEG India
Hazel Weatherall ... scanning artist: Clear Angle Studios
Emma White ... Digital Compositor: In House
Philipp Wolf ... visual effects executive producer: DNEG Montreal
Matthew Gray ... Software Developer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Paul Bailey ... stunt driver
Tony Christian ... stunt rigger
Elizabeth Donker Curtius ... stunt double: Anya Taylor-Joy
Levan Doran ... stunt driver
Andy Godbold ... stunt driver
Dan Griffiths ... stunt performer
Richard Hall ... stunt performer
Lyndon S. Hellewell ... stunt coordinator
Ellie Keighley ... stunt performer
Varpu Kronholm ... stunt double: Thomasin McKenzie
Sarah Lochlan ... stunt performer
Chris Newton ... stunts
Catherine Peck ... Stunt Double: Thomasin McKenzie
Andy Pilgrim ... stunt double: Paul Brightwell
Denise Ryan ... stunt performer
Marcus Shakesheff ... stunt pre-viz
Jamie Stanley ... stunt performer
Arran Topham ... stunt performer
William Willoughby ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chris Bain ... A camera operator/Steadicam
Aaron Bartlett ... electrician
Nathanael Bauer ... electrician / gaffer: 2nd unit
Liam Beard ... assistant video assist / video assist operator
Lucas Blake ... Camera trainee: Main unit, dailies
Pete Blaxill ... Key Timecode Technician
Ashley Bond ... first assistant camera: main unit dailies
Nicola Braid ... Camera Trainee: splinter unit
Maximilian Brunner ... grip trainee: main unit dailies
Scott Bryan ... Electrical rigger
Emmet Cahill ... key grip: additional photography
Nicholas Clarke ... electrician
Mark Clayton ... gaffer
Oliver Curtis ... 2nd Unit Cinematographer
Martin Elvin ... crane technician: dailies
Jackson Forsythe ... assistant camera / lighting technician
Tom Gough ... digital imaging technician: main unit
Anthony Goulding ... rigging best boy
George Harrison ... video assistant: additional photography
Steve Hideg ... crane technician
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: dailies, main unit
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Matt Jackman Smith ... electrician
Henriette Kristine Jacobsen ... electrician: dailies
Rick James ... dit assistant
Jack Kelly ... video assistant
Ryan King ... 1st Assistant Camera Dailies
Tino Liverton ... Best Boy Grip
Matt Markham ... best boy: additional photography / electrician
Bruno Martins ... Additional Photography
Filippo Maso ... central loader
Jake McClean Walker ... first assistant camera: B camera dailies
Genki McClure ... gaffer: additional photography
Guy McCormack ... Video Playback Operator
Michael Mensah ... technodolly operator
Will Morris ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit
Marshall Mowbray ... video assistant: dailies
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit
Mike Parsons ... electrician
David Pearce ... first assistant camera: dailies
Sandra Pennington ... second assistant camera: c camera
James Perry ... first assistant camera dailies
Jim Philpott ... key grip
Rupert Power ... camera/steadicam Insert Unit
Amir F. Qureshi ... video assist trainee
Daniel Seager ... practical electrician
Daniel Shanahan ... Electrical Rigger
Steven Skinner ... Rigging Electrician
Lawrence Stromski ... lighting console programmer
Parisa Taghizadeh ... still photographer
Steven Toft ... Video Operator 2nd Unit
Harry Walker ... charge hand electrical rigger
Greg Whitbrook ... electrician: dailies
Harry Wiggins ... additional photography lighting gaffer
Clive David Williams ... mini libra head technician
Leon Willis ... second assistant camera: "C" camera, dailies
Ryan Monteith ... electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Elsie Allen ... Costume Trainee: Principal
Isabella Artitzone ... costumer
Charlotte Ashworth ... wardrobe supervisor
Lauren Bassil ... Principle Costume Standby
Emily Bowen ... crowd costume assistant
Amy Brady ... daily costume assistant
Clementine Charity ... costume buyer
Ellen Crawshaw ... assistant costume designer
Janine Cunliffe ... costumer
Kate Laver ... Principal standby
Heidi McQueen-Prentice ... costume assistant
Lizzie Moul ... Crowd costume assistant
Georgia Noyes ... Costume Trainee
Tom O'Dell ... costumer
Selene Pearson ... Costume buyer
Tamsin Pearson ... costume standby
Anna Reynolds ... crowd costume supervisor
Rebecca Tredget ... Costume Co-ordinator
Alex Watherston ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Tobi Abraham-Silas ... location marshal
Johnathan Aldrich ... location marshall
Alex Bird ... location marshal
Daniel Deacey ... location production assistant
Amy Eglen ... Location Marshall
Calum Green ... location manager
Jonny Hinsley ... location marshal
Cat Ho ... location manager
Vicky Hoban ... location marshal
Jack Leary ... assistant location manager
Joel Levack ... Locations
Ajay Lotay ... Key Location Assistant
Chor Man ... location coordinator
Tom Marshall ... location scout
Tinofara Michael Hapaguti ... Location Marshal
Oliver Northover ... location assistant
Rebecca Pearson ... location manager
Danny Potts ... assistant location manager
Paris Rivers ... location production assistant
Lucy Roff ... Location Marshal: Dailies
Adam Spinks ... Location Marshal
Camilla Stephenson ... supervising location manager
Philippa Sutcliffe ... assistant location manager
Harry Tully ... unit manager assistant
Pippa Vaughan ... location assistant
Omar Alboukharey ... location marshal (uncredited)
Mandy Lo ... location marshal: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Butterworth ... orchestrator
Lillie Harris ... music preparation
Kirsten Lane ... music supervisor (as Kirsten Errington)
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Laurence Ungless ... Musician: Double Bass

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Paula Casarin ... script supervisor
Emily Richardson ... assistant script supervisor: dailies

Transportation Department

Edit
Louise Cornwell ... driver: Thomasin McKenzie
John Duggan ... unit driver
Milan Godla ... unit driver
Kevin Green ... unit driver
Rich Maddock ... unit driver: additional photography
Mark Oliver ... picture car coordinator (as Mark-Oliver-Tlo)
Jason Stedmon ... Driver: Matt Smith
Stageleft Transport ... minibus suppliers
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain
Dave Williams ... transport facilities manager

Additional Crew

Edit
John Alfred ... finance executive
Jordan Barbour ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Adam Barton ... production assistant
Ellie Bevan ... stand-in
Catherine Biddle ... Payroll Accountant
David Blank ... production accountant: prep
Ruby Clare ... Floor Runner
Phil Costello ... Medic
Rebecca Cronshey ... specialist researcher
Lisa Curry ... Production Supervisor / covid supervisor
Amy Eglen ... Location Marshal
Matthew Ellis ... accommodation coordinator: additional photography
Robert Ellis ... Unit Medic
Samuel French ... set pa
Charlie Fronzoni ... Executive Assistant
Jordan Garland ... 1st Assistant Accountant
Ivan K. Germano ... production assistant: dailies
Nancy Gryspeerdt ... Voice Coach
Jamie Hook ... crowd medic
Andy Hudson ... Laboratory manager Cinelab
Mike Hutton ... comms tech
Craig Jamieson ... production coordinator
David Kimbangi ... development and production executive: Film4
Serena Lo ... student
Caspar Lumley ... production assistant
Stacy Mann ... unit publicist
Jill McCullough ... Dialect Coach
Josh Miller ... Creative Content at Focus Features
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Ash Morris ... production secretary
Tamara Novakovic ... dailies payroll accountant
Ken Payne ... accounts payable accountant
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety adviser
Katherine Pomfret ... Senior Production Executive: Working Title Films
Asha Radwan ... clearances
William Robinson ... Accounts Clerk
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
David Daniel Sentosa ... Additional Set PA
Helen Jane Simmons ... dialect coach
Jose Sosa ... 2do Accountant
Richie Starzec ... Assistant: Mr. Wright
Alistair Steele ... assistant production coordinator
Ben Strowger ... Caterer
Eric Sweeney ... Security
Tiffany Tiesiera ... Production Executive
Andrea Trigo ... assistant script supervisor/script supervisor: splinter unit
Zuzana von Schlippe ... senior payroll assistant
Graham Walters ... craft service
Andrew Ward ... Health & Safety Advisor
Ryan Westington ... crowd pa

Thanks

Edit
Elliott Daniels ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit
Stephen Dixon ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie was inspired by Don't Look Now (1973) and Repulsion (1965). See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Top 10 Most Anticipated Horror Movies of 2020 (2019). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed