Favela Frontlines (2018)

Relatos do Front (original title)
In this war, there are no winners. Through personal stories from people on both sides of the conflict and powerful footage, Favela Frontlines takes you straight to the frontline of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Renato Martins
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Unremember (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1979 a teenage girl emigrates back to Brazil from Paris, plunging her into the political and social storm of that country, and forcing her to confront the disappearance of her father many years earlier.

Director: Flávia Castro
Stars: Hugo Abranches, Sara Antunes, Jesuíta Barbosa
Geraldinos (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Maracanã was built for the first World Cup in Brazil in 1950. Initially, it had a democratic space called General. The record analyzes the recent works in the stadium and shows classic fans.

Directors: Pedro Asbeg, Renato Martins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Edgar Navarro
Stars: Everaldo Pontes, Rita Carelli, Bertrand Duarte
Divine Love (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A woman who uses her bureaucratic job to convince divorcing couples to stay together is utterly committed to getting pregnant by her husband, in a future of dance parties, ritualistic orgies and fundamentalist Christianity.

Director: Gabriel Mascaro
Stars: Dira Paes, Julio Machado, Teca Pereira
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

This is the male choir all men dream to be a member of, started by DumDum Boys' vocalist Prepple Houmb 15 years ago. An outgoing party gang with ex-rockers, now doing their biggest job ever; warming up for Ozzy Osbourne and Black Sabbath.

Directors: Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen
Stars: Knut Akselsen, Nils Andersen, Lars Tefre Baade
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Political documentary and personal memoir collide in this exploration into the complex truth behind the unraveling of two Brazilian presidencies.

Director: Petra Costa
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Michel Temer, Eduardo Cunha
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Emil Langballe
Stars: Ridwan Qasim Ahmed, Hassan El-Khatib, Fuad Gumas
The Rest (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

"The Rest" is a documentary by Ai Weiwei about refugees who arrived in Europe, the world's bastion of human rights. These refugees fled war and persecution in Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria, and ... See full synopsis »

Director: Weiwei Ai
Documentary | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The searing story of President Duterte's bloody campaign against drug dealers and addicts in the Philippines, told with unprecedented and intimate access to both sides of the war - the ... See full summary »

Directors: James Jones, Olivier Sarbil
Stars: Rodrigo R. Duterte
Edit

Storyline

In this war, there are no winners. Through personal stories from people on both sides of the conflict and powerful footage, Favela Frontlines takes you straight to the frontline of the battle between police and drug traffickers in Brazil. On average, one policeman is killed every two days. There are 60,000 homicides every year. Interspersed with the stories are interviews with judges, journalists, slum residents and historians. They reflect on Brazil's public safety policy of the past three decades, the impact of social inequality and the legacy of slavery.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese | English

Release Date:

1 November 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Favela Frontlines See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed