7.8/10
47
0 user 10 critic

Dark Suns (2018)

Soleils Noirs (original title)
Trailer
2:08 | Trailer
An epic investigation into countless murders in Mexico. Presented in chapters, the film unfolds methodically through unsettling testimonials, sketching a portrait of an entire country ... See full summary »

Director:

Julien Elie

Writer:

Julien Elie
Reviews
7 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Mexico City's wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help.

Director: Luke Lorentzen
Aquarela I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Water and ice are shown around the world, in all of their many powerful forms.

Director: Viktor Kossakovsky
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After becoming a mother, a filmmaker uncovers the untold history of China's one-child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Stars: Jiaoming Pang, Brian Stuy, Longlan Stuy
For Sama (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

FOR SAMA is both an intimate and epic journey into the female experience of war.

Directors: Waad Al-Khateab, Edward Watts
Stars: Hamza Al-Khateab, Sama Al-Khateab, Waad Al-Khateab
Sakawa (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A group of young Ghanaians turn to internet fraud to help them with a desperate situation.

Director: Ben Asamoah
Stars: Ama, One Dollar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Frank, a man of action who worked his way up all by himself, dedicates his life to work. No matter the place or the circumstances, be it day or night, he's on the phone, handling the cargo ... See full summary »

Director: Antoine Russbach
Stars: Olivier Gourmet, Adèle Bochatay, Elidan Arzoni
The Rest (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

"The Rest" is a documentary by Ai Weiwei about refugees who arrived in Europe, the world's bastion of human rights. These refugees fled war and persecution in Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria, and ... See full synopsis »

Director: Weiwei Ai
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Julien Elie
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

What You Gonna Do When The World's On Fire is the story of a community of black people in the American South during the summer 2017, when a string of brutal killings of black men sent ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Judy Hill, Dorothy Hill, Michael Nelson
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An in-depth look at the relationship between the late musician Leonard Cohen and his Norwegian muse Marianne Ihlen.

Director: Nick Broomfield
Stars: Leonard Cohen, Judy Collins, Ron Cornelius
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Agnès Varda explores her memories, mostly chronologically, with photographs, film clips, interviews, reenactments, and droll, playful contemporary scenes of her narrating her story.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Agnès Varda, André Lubrano, Blaise Fournier
Ghost Tropic (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a long day at work, Khadija falls asleep on the last subway train. When she wakes up at the end of the line, she has no choice but to make her way home on foot.

Director: Bas Devos
Stars: Saadia Bentaïeb, Nora Dari
Edit

Storyline

An epic investigation into countless murders in Mexico. Presented in chapters, the film unfolds methodically through unsettling testimonials, sketching a portrait of an entire country transformed into a gigantic mass grave thanks to a climate of impunity established by both criminal gangs and state authorities.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

murder | culture | society | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Canada

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

28 February 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Dark Suns See more »

Filming Locations:

Mexico

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cineme Belmopan See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed