6.1/10
94
0 user 13 critic

Berlin Bouncer (2019)

An exciting piece of Berlin's cultural history from the time of the fall of the Berlin Wall to the vibrant present.

Director:

David Dietl

Writer:

David Dietl (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Accompany PJ Harvey and Seamus Murphy on a journey through the creative process behind PJ Harvey's new album, conceived by their travels around the globe.

Director: Seamus Murphy
Stars: PJ Harvey
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

"Beauty and decay" is a documentary about three rebels, who shine even brighter than the rest of the vibrating East Berlin boheme of the 80ies: Sven Marquardt, Dominique Hollenstein (Dome) ... See full summary »

Director: Annekatrin Hendel
Stars: Dominique Hollenstein, Sven Marquardt, Robert Paris
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Bauhaus art and architecture school was founded 100 years ago. Through its history, we tackle the question of how architecture can ensure that people live better together and participate in everyday life.

Directors: Niels Bolbrinker, Thomas Tielsch
Stars: Torsten Blume, Rosan Bosch, Alfredo Brillembourg
Goliath96 (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In her desperate longing for sympathy and understanding, a single mother tries to get back in touch with her grown-up son, who locked himself up in his room since two years. She doesn't sense that she runs the risk of loosing him forever.

Director: Marcus Richardt
Stars: Katja Riemann, Nils Rovira-Munoz, Elisa Schlott
Heat Singers (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

For many years, Ivan Vasyliovych has been the trade union leader at Ivano-Frankivsk TeploKomunEnergo, a municipal heating company in western Ukraine. His magnum opus is the trade union ... See full summary »

Director: Nadia Parfan
Atlas (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Walter is a 60-year-old removal man for forced evictions. He recognizes in one of the tenants about to be evicted his estranged son, Jan. In order to help Jan, Walter has to confront not only his crooked boss but also his own past.

Director: David Nawrath
Stars: Rainer Bock, Albrecht Schuch, Uwe Preuss
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Focused on the life of the band and their collaborators over the 3 vital years in which they developed critically acclaimed albums, 'Humanz' and 'The Now Now', and undertook their most ambitious world tour to date.

Director: Denholm Hewlett
Stars: Seye Adelekan, Damon Albarn, George Benson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Alireza Golafshan
Stars: Tom Schilling, Jella Haase, Birgit Minichmayr
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hatun Ayhrun Sürücü, a German woman of Turkish descent, struggles for a free, self-determined life in the face of her family's opposition. Her brothers refuse to accept her lifestyle; ... See full summary »

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Almila Bagriacik, Merve Aksoy, Aram Arami
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

25 Norwegian men in a men's choir are rehearsing for their biggest gig ever: Warming up for Black Sabbath. But at the same time their conductor is dying from cancer.

Directors: Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen
Stars: Knut Akselsen, Nils Andersen, Lars Tefre Baade
Homeward (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A father and a son from Crimean Tatar family transport the body of deceased older son and brother from Kyiv to bury him in Crimea.

Director: Nariman Aliev
Stars: Akhtem Seitablaev, Remzi Bilyalov, Dariya Barihashvili
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A re-evaluation of acid house, a musical phenomenon that, as this film shows, did not spring out of nowhere, but owed its emergence to the social and political landscape of 1980s Britain.

Director: Jeremy Deller
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sven Marquardt Sven Marquardt ... Himself
Frank Künster Frank Künster ... Himself
Smiley Baldwin Smiley Baldwin ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

An exciting piece of Berlin's cultural history from the time of the fall of the Berlin Wall to the vibrant present.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

11 April 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Берлінський фейсконтрольник See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed