7.3/10
43
0 user 3 critic

Perimenontas ti Nona (2019)

Two couples start for Naxos, as they expect their heavily sick goddess to die. There comes a German woman from Germany and she visits her country for the first time.

Director:

Nikos Zapatinas

Writer:

Nikos Zapatinas
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Aigaio SOS (2018)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Summer 2018. As the tension between Greece and Turkey escalates, a big earthquake brings a small island to the surface of the Aegean sea. Both Greeks and Turks rush in to conquer the island... See full summary »

Director: Pierros Andrakakos
Stars: Thodoris Atheridis, Panos Vlahos, Evagelia Siriopoulou
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Jimmy is getting married and he gathers his buddies for the legendary bachelor. All is surprisingly normal this time and the wedding day is here. But something will disturb this wedding.

Director: Giannis Papadakos
Stars: Yannis Tsimitselis, Thanasis Viskadourakis, Nikos Vourliotis
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Seven friends meet up for dinner on a full moon Friday night and deep secrets will come to the surface, shaking their lives and threatening their relationships.

Director: Thodoris Atheridis
Stars: Thodoris Atheridis, Smaragda Karydi, Alkis Kourkoulos
In the Nick of Time (2005–2007)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Five strangers witness the death of a former government official in an elevator of a luxurious hotel and they soon find themselves tangled in a huge mystery.

Stars: Smaragda Karydi, Elissavet Konstantinidou, Giorgos Kapoutzidis
Savvatogennimenes (2003–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Sakis Boulas plays a man who wins a great amount of money but has a car crash before he gets them. As a result, he gets amnesia and doesn't remember anything, not even his own name. However... See full summary »

Stars: Eleni Randou, Katiana Balanika, Rania Schiza
Bonus (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Pantelis is a middle-aged refuse clerk at the municipality. The time of retirement has now arrived. His wife is anxious to collect the 30,000 euros retirement bonus of Pantelis.

Director: Nikos Zapatinas
Stars: Petros Filippidis, Evelina Papoulia, Maria Martika
The Bachelor (2016)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A mistake made by the bride rejoins 4 old friends of disaster and a father in law! 5 guys go to Thassaloniki to tear everything down. A father in law gets in a hearse in order to kill a ... See full summary »

Director: Antonis Sotiropoulos
Stars: Yannis Zouganelis, Yannis Tsimitselis, Katerina Geronikolou
1968 I (2018)
Documentary | History | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A.E.K., the well-known Greek basketball team founded in 1924 by refugees from Constantinople, after 44 years, beats SLAVIA of Prague and wins the European Cup.

Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Alexandros Amerikanos, Antonis Antoniou, Maria Antoulinaki
Eisai to tairi mou (2001–2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Stella is a fat Greek woman who lives in Australia. Vicky, is also Greek and lives in Australia, but she is a beautiful model. After she is engaged to Nikos, she takes the plane to Greece ... See full summary »

Stars: Alekos Sissovitis, Katerina Lehou, Vassilis Haralambopoulos
The Other Me (2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A professor of criminology tries to solve five completely unrelated murders whose only link is quotes from Pythagoras. Alongside him on this journey is a maths professor.

Director: Sotiris Tsafoulias
Stars: Pigmalion Dadakaridis, Dimitris Katalifos, Manos Vakousis
Eglimata (TV Series 1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Alekos falls in love with a married woman, Flora, and therefore his wife is tempted to kill him. Meanwhile, many other figures are entering the plot, who is totally unsuspected or maybe not.

Stars: Maria Aliferi, Periklis Albanis, Ifigenia Asteriadi
Konstantinou kai Elenis (1998–2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Eleni and Konstantinos who hate each other are forced to live under the same roof awaiting the trial which will determine the ownership of the house.

Stars: Eleni Randou, Haris Romas, Vassilis Koukouras
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Demy Papadea Demy Papadea ... Faidra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joel Cederberg ... Alex
Edit

Storyline

Two couples start for Naxos, as they expect their heavily sick goddess to die. There comes a German woman from Germany and she visits her country for the first time.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A comedy for real friends

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek | German

Release Date:

17 January 2019 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Περιμένοντας τη Νονά See more »

Filming Locations:

Naxos, Greece

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nova See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed