Love, Death & Robots Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2022

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Brad North (co-supervising sound editor)
Craig Henighan (co-supervising sound editor)
Antony Zeller (foley editor)
Jeff Charbonneau (music editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Lindsay Pepper (foley artist)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2021

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Brad North (supervising sound editor/dialogue editor)
Craig Henighan (sound designer)
Dawn Lunsford (foley editor)
Jeff Charbonneau (music editor)
Alicia Stevenson (foley artist)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Robert Valley (production designer)
Netflix
For episode Love, Death & Robots: Ice (2021)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Patricio Betteo (background artist)
Netflix
For episode Love, Death & Robots: Ice (2021)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Daniel Gill (stop motion animator)
Netflix
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Laurent Nicolas (character designer)
Netflix
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
David Fincher (executive producer)
Tim Miller (executive producer)
Jennifer Miller (executive producer)
Joshua Donen (executive producer)
Andrew Ruhemann (executive producer)
Cara Speller (executive producer/producer)
Victoria L. Howard (supervising producer)
Philip Gelatt (teleplay by)
Robert Valley (director)
Jennifer Yuh Nelson (supervising director)
Netflix
For episode: "Ice".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2019

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
David Fincher (executive producer)
Tim Miller (executive producer)
Jennifer Miller (executive producer)
Joshua Donen (executive producer)
Victoria L. Howard (supervising producer)
Gennie Rim (producer)
Alberto Mielgo (written by/directed by)
Gabriele Pennacchioli (supervising director)
For episode "The Witness"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Alberto Mielgo (production designer)
Netflix
For episode "The Witness"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Jun-Ho Kim (background designer)
Netflix
For episode "Good Hunting"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
David Pate (character animator)
Netflix
For episode "The Witness"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Owen Sullivan (storyboard artist)
Netflix
For episode "Sucker of Souls"
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Brad North (sound supervisor/dialogue editor)
Craig Henighan (sound designer)
Jordan Wilby (sound effects editor)
Troy Prehmus (sound effects editor)
Jeff Charbonneau (music editor)
Alicia Stevenson (foley artist)
Dawn Lunsford (foley artist)

Annie Awards 2022

Nominee
Annie
Best General Audience Animated Television/Media Production
Episode: "Love, Death & Robots: Ice (2021)"
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Media Production
Daniel Gill
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/Media Production
Robert Valley
Episode: "Love, Death & Robots: Ice (2021)"
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Media Production
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Outstanding Achievement for Editing in a Television/Media Production
Julian Clarke
Matt Mariska
Valerian Zamel
Brian Swanson
Ky Kenyon

Annie Awards 2020

Winner
Annie
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Viktor Németh
Szabolcs Illés
Ádám Sipos
Vladimir Zhovna
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rob Cairns
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Alberto Mielgo
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bo Juhl Nielsen
Stacy Allen Auckland
Valerian Zamel
Nominee
Annie
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Owen Sullivan

Casting Society of America, USA 2022

Nominee
Artios Award
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Short Form Series
Ivy Isenberg
Natasha Vincent
Coco Kleppinger

Casting Society of America, USA 2020

Nominee
Artios Award
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Short Form Series
Ivy Isenberg
Kristina Erdely

Golden Trailer Awards 2019

Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Radio/Audio Spot

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2019

Nominee
IGN Award
Best TV Animated Series

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2022

Winner
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation Series or Short
Brad North (supervising sound editor)
Craig Henighan (sound designer)
Jeff Gross (foley editor)
Alicia Stevenson (foley artist)
Dawn Lunsford (foley artist)
Jeff Charbonneau (music editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2020

Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR for Short Form Animation
Brad North (supervising sound editor, dialogue editor)
Craig Henighan (sound designer)
Jordan Wilby (sound effects editor)
Troy Prehmus (sound effects editor)
Jeff Charbonneau (music editor)
Alicia Stevenson (foley artist)
Dawn Lunsford (foley artist)

One Voice Awards 2022

Nominee
One Voice Award
Best Character Performance - Animation - Male
Mike Bodie
Joe Lewis
For Ba Da Bean

The Webby Awards 2020

Nominee
Webby Award
Advertising, Media & PR - Best Use of Social Media
Netflix

Visual Effects Society Awards 2022

Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
Maxime Luère
Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel
Laura Guerreiro
Florent Duport
"Hirald" of episode "Love, Death & Robots: Snow in the Desert (2021)"

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed