5.0/10
10
0 user 1 critic

A Gambler's Odyssey 2020 (2019)

Mâjan hôrôki 2020 (original title)
Boyatetsu is from 1945, but travels forward to the year 2020. He finds himself in a Tokyo where Japanese are having less children and the population is in decline. There is also actual ... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuya Shiraishi

Writers:

Takehiro Irokawa (based on a novel by), Sakichi Sato
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Joey Tee, Junko Abe
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young student falls in love with her middle-aged boss.

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Yô Ôizumi, Nana Seino
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kisetsu Fujiwara, Ku Ijima, Arata Iura
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mikio and his older brother Saneo, who is mentally handicapped, live together and have just buried their father. One day, Mikio hires a hooker named Marin for his brother. Marin is an ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Katsuya Kobayashi, Chika Uchida, Takaki Uda
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a world where people are discriminated based on their birthplace, a resident of the much-reviled Saitama Prefecture embarks on a revolutionary campaign to improve things for his home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Gackt, Yûsuke Iseya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Mariko Tsutsui, Mikako Ichikawa, Sôsuke Ikematsu
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Journalist Shuichi Fujii receives a letter from convicted killer Junji Sudo. Writing from death row, Sudo wants to confess to crimes unknown to the police. On visiting Sudo in prison, Fujii... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Takayuki Yamada, Pierre Taki, Lily Franky
Sunny (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Rie Kitahara, Pierre Taki, Mugi Kadowaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A story of three escort girls living in Ikebukuro, Tokyo. They work at the same escort service while feeling lonely in their urban lives.

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Juri Ihata, Satsuki Maue, Michié
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Lily Franky, Shingo Katori, Naomi Nishida
Romance

Following the manga series and the subsequent television serial of the same name, and featuring the same cast, a young and relatively inexperienced man comes across a woman during his working day and sparks fly.

Director: Tetsuya Mariko
Stars: Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Yû Aoi, Tokio Emoto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Becky Becky
Yota Kawase Yota Kawase
Masao Komatsu Masao Komatsu
Kôji Matoba Kôji Matoba
Takumi Saitoh ... Boyatetsu
Naoto Takenaka
Rinne Yoshida Rinne Yoshida
Edit

Storyline

Boyatetsu is from 1945, but travels forward to the year 2020. He finds himself in a Tokyo where Japanese are having less children and the population is in decline. There is also actual problems like unemployment. He is surprised, bewilders and wants to gather his wits together again and play mahjong. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 April 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

A Gambler's Odyssey 2020 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was part of the line-up at the Toronto Japanese Film Festival in Toronto, Canada in 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed