5.3/10
13
0 user 2 critic

Red Blade (2018)

Reddo bureido (original title)

Director:

Takahiro Ishihara

Writers:

Ichiro Ryu (screenplay) (as Ichirô Ryû), Sion Sono (story) (as Shion Sono)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Yûki Kobayashi
Stars: Kanon Hanakage, Yûya Ishikawa, Rie Kitahara
Musashi (2019)
Action | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Musashi returns Japan's legendary swordsman and philosopher to the screen once again. In an original period drama based on the historical facts of the life and travels of the famous ... See full summary »

Director: Yasuo Mikami
Stars: Kumiko Endô, Yoshihiko Hosoda, Ken Matsudaira
Re: Born (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A legend covert soldier with a mysterious past now decides to once again unleash his beast inside of him to stand up for what he cares about.

Director: Yûji Shimomura
Stars: Tak Sakaguchi, Yura Kondo, Takumi Saitoh
Kingdom (2019)
Action | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In ancient China, a young boy dreams of becoming the greatest general of the Qin Kingdom.

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Kento Yamazaki, Ryô Yoshizawa, Masami Nagasawa
Division 19 (2017)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

2039: Anonymity/living off the grid is a crime. Punishment is "disappearance". Following the lives of convicts becomes entertainment on TV. A group of young men called Division 19 works against the system.

Director: S.A. Halewood
Stars: Alison Doody, Lotte Verbeek, Linus Roache
Redcon-1 (2018)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

After a deadly viral outbreak, an elite squad of special forces soldiers must infiltrate a quarantine zone to rescue a scientist who holds the only cure to save mankind.

Director: Chee Keong Cheung
Stars: Oris Erhuero, Carlos Gallardo, Mark Strange
Drowning Echo (2018)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

During a visit to friends, Sara begins having visions and is attacked by an unearthly creature.

Director: Georges Padey
Stars: Itziar Martinez, Dennis Mencia, Raul Walder
Dead Ant (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When the 1989 "one-hit-wonder" glam-metal band "Sonic Grave" embark on a trip to Coachella in hopes of a comeback, their peyote trip pit stop in Joshua Tree incites an "unworldly" viscous attack, and they must "rock" themselves out of harms way.

Director: Ron Carlson
Stars: Tom Arnold, Sean Astin, Martin Blasick
Silencio I (2018)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In order to save her son's life, Ana embarks on a quest to find a powerful stone from the Zone of Silence, located in Mexico. Someone finds out the power the stone possesses and believes it is a power worth killing for.

Director: Lorena Villarreal
Stars: Novak Ricardo Cañamar, Anna Cetti, Michel Chauvet
Attrition (2018)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

When a Thai girl with mythical powers goes missing, Axe and his old team unite in attempts to bring her back.

Director: Mathieu Weschler
Stars: Steven Seagal, Rudy Youngblood, Siu-Wong Fan
Ever After (2018)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

It has been two years since a zombie virus epidemic infected all but two German cities. Vivi and Eva flee the struggling community in Weimar for the one other safe-haven: Jena.

Director: Carolina Hellsgård
Stars: Marco Albrecht, Trine Dyrholm, Gro Swantje Kohlhof
Deep Space (2018)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Cut off from home and facing an impossible mission against mounting odds, "Deep Six" is a hyper-realistic live-action portrayal of a deep space forward operating base at a pivotal moment for humankind 250 years in our future.

Director: Davin Lengyel
Stars: Olunike Adeliyi, Kristian Bruun, Ginger Ruriko Busch
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kanon Hanakage Kanon Hanakage
Yukio Iketani Yukio Iketani
Joey Iwanaga Joey Iwanaga ... (as Jôi Iwanaga)
Mana Iwasaki Mana Iwasaki
Rikiya Kaidô Rikiya Kaidô
Masanori Mimoto
Satsuki Mine Satsuki Mine
Yûka Ogura Yûka Ogura
Benio Saeki Benio Saeki
Tak Sakaguchi ... (as Tak)
Hideo Sakaki Hideo Sakaki
Ryôko Sakimura Ryôko Sakimura
Kana Tokue Kana Tokue
Himena Tsukimiya Himena Tsukimiya
Hanzô Ukita Hanzô Ukita
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

15 December 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Red Blade See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Stairway See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed