Post-production

Expected September 25, 2020
A "spiritual sequel" to the 1992 horror film 'Candyman' that returns to the now-gentrified Chicago neighborhood where the legend began.

Director:

Nia DaCosta

Writers:

Jordan Peele (screenplay by), Win Rosenfeld (screenplay by) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
Popularity
688 ( 47)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 September 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Candyman (1992)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster's myth.

Director: Bernard Rose
Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd
Little Woods (2018)
Crime | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A modern Western about two sisters who work outside the law to better their lives.

Director: Nia DaCosta
Stars: Tessa Thompson, Lily James, Luke Kirby
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The Candyman arrives in New Orleans and sets his sights on a young woman whose family was ruined by the immortal killer years before.

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Tony Todd, Kelly Rowan, William O'Leary
The High Note (2020)
Drama | Music | Romance

A superstar singer and her overworked personal assistant are presented with a choice that could alter the course of their respective careers.

Director: Nisha Ganatra
Stars: Dakota Johnson, June Diane Raphael, Bill Pullman
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

The Candyman is back, trying to convince his descendent, an artist, to join him.

Director: Turi Meyer
Stars: Tony Todd, Donna D'Errico, Jsu Garcia
Action | Fantasy

When Lt. Artemis and her loyal soldiers are transported to a new world, they engage in a desperate battle for survival against enormous enemies with incredible powers. Feature film based on the video game by Capcom.

Director: Paul W.S. Anderson
Stars: Milla Jovovich, Tony Jaa, T.I.
Horror | Thriller

The saga of Michael Myers and Laurie Strode continues in the next thrilling chapter of the Halloween series.

Director: David Gordon Green
Stars: Anthony Michael Hall, Jamie Lee Curtis, Judy Greer
Candyman (2013)
Action | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Something beautiful can turn out into a nightmare. A mystery woman, a spider-woman but he never gives up on her. He always get what he wants.

Director: Manos Krystalis
Stars: Manos Krystalis, Stephanie Martinez
Tales from the Loop (TV Series 2020)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The townspeople who live above "The Loop," a machine built to unlock and explore the mysteries of the universe, experience things previously consigned to the realm of science fiction.

Stars: Daniel Zolghadri, Rebecca Hall, Paul Schneider
Horror | Thriller

Successful author Veronica finds herself trapped in a horrifying reality and must uncover the mind-bending mystery before it's too late.

Directors: Gerard Bush, Christopher Renz
Stars: Janelle Monáe, Eric Lange, Jena Malone
The Most Dangerous Animal of All (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Soon after his birth-mother contacted him for the first time, Gary L. Stewart decided to search for his biological father. His disturbing identity would force Stewart to reconsider everything he thought he knew about himself.

Stars: Kyle DeCamp, Katelyn Kapocsi, Corey Landis

A woman who fakes her own death to escape her abusive husband.

Director: Nia DaCosta
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II ... Anthony McCoy
Teyonah Parris ... Brianna Cartwright
Nathan Stewart-Jarrett ... Troy Cartwright
Colman Domingo ... William Burke
Kyle Kaminsky ... Grady Smith
Vanessa Williams ... Anne-Marie McCoy
Rebecca Spence ... Finley Stephens
Carl Clemons-Hopkins ... Jameson
Brian King ... Clive Privler
Miriam Moss ... Jerrika
Cassie Kramer ... Helen Lyle
Mark Montgomery Mark Montgomery ... Detective Lipez
Genesis Denise Hale Genesis Denise Hale ... Sabrina
Rodney L Jones III ... Billy
Pamela Jones Pamela Jones ... Devlin Sharpe
Edit

Storyline

A "spiritual sequel" to the 1992 horror film 'Candyman' that returns to the now-gentrified Chicago neighborhood where the legend began.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Dare to Say His Name

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 September 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Candyman See more »

Filming Locations:

Chicago Illinois, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Tony Todd was the original Candyman and also has a role in this movie. See more »

Quotes

Daniel Robitaille: I am the writing on the wall, the sweet smell of blood. Be my victim.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in AniMat's Crazy Cartoon Cast: Everything is Delayed (2020) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed