When My Mom Died, I Wanted to Eat Her Ashes (2019)

Haha o nakushita toki, boku wa ikotsu o tabetai to omotta. (original title)
When Satoshi was little, his mother Akiko always took good care of him. She was gentle, but mentally strong. However, two years ago she was diagnosed with cancer and now it's Satoshi's turn... See full summary »

Director:

Tatsushi Ohmori (as Tatsushi Ômori)

Writers:

Satoshi Miyagawa (manga: "Haha o nakushita toki, boku wa ikotsu o tabetai to omotta."), Tatsushi Ohmori (screenplay) (as Tatsushi Ômori)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Fortuna's Eye (2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Shinichiro is lonely for two reasons. He lost his family in an accident when he was younger. He also has an unusual and morbid ability to see through and beyond the corporal bodies of those... See full summary »

Director: Takahiro Miki
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Kasumi Arimura, Daigo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Noriko is a university student. By her mother's recommendation, Noriko begins attending a Japanese tea ceremony near her house with her cousin Michiko. There, Noriko learns from Teacher ... See full summary »

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Mikako Tabe, Kirin Kiki
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Twelve kids go into an abandoned hospital to give up on life. In the room where they meet, a boy is already lying dead, and no one knows who he is.

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Hana Sugisaki, Mackenyu, Takumi Kitamura
Way Back Home (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Jeong Yoon is a caring wife and mother and a sensitive woman who finds herself plunged into a legal ordeal thousands of miles from home. After years of planning, she and her husband Jong ... See full summary »

Director: Eun-jin Pang
Stars: Do-yeon Jeon, Soo Go, Claudette Lalí
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Based on manga series "Neko to Jiichan" by Nekomaki (first published August 7, 2015 by Kadokawa).

Director: Mitsuaki Iwagô
Stars: Guin Poon Chaw, Tasuku Emoto, Shôno Hayama
Hikari I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

When Nobuyuki was a middle school student, he lived on the remote island Mihama. One evening, he committed a crime to protect his classmate/girlfriend Mika. The next day, a fierce tsunami ... See full summary »

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Arata Iura, Eita, Kyoko Hasegawa
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Hisashi Tanaka is a medical student in Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan. He does volunteer work and gets to know Yasuaki Kano at the hospital. Yasuaki has suffered from muscular dystrophy since ... See full summary »

Director: Tetsu Maeda
Stars: Chie Ayado, Masato Hagiwara, Hanae Kan
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A love story torn by swords... In Kyoto in the last days of Edo Period, the bloody conflict continues between local feudal domains, who aim to overthrow the Tokugawa Shogunate, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Sadao Nakajima
Stars: Ryô Kimura, Asahi Kurizuka, Kengo Kôra
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After Asami's boyfriend lost his cellphone, she begins to receive unknown credit card payment notification, her social media information is leaked, and she is drawn into an unexpected ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Keiko Kitagawa, Yûdai Chiba, Ryô Narita
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mitsuko Baishô Mitsuko Baishô ... Akiko
Renji Ishibashi ... Toshiaki
Nao Matsushita Nao Matsushita ... Mari
Jun Murakami ... Yuichi
Ken Yasuda ... Satoshi
Edit

Storyline

When Satoshi was little, his mother Akiko always took good care of him. She was gentle, but mentally strong. However, two years ago she was diagnosed with cancer and now it's Satoshi's turn to comfort and care for her. However, despite his best efforts, she passes away. A year after Akiko's passing, Satoshi, his father Toshiaki and his older brother Yuichi start new lives. Around that time, Satoshi receives a present from his mother. Written by https://mydramalist.com/31113-haha-o-nakushita-toki-boku-wa-ikotsu-o-tabetai-to-omotta

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

22 February 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

When My Mom Died, I Wanted to Eat Her Ashes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was part of the line-up at the Toronto Japanese Film Festival in Toronto, Canada in 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed