Poster

Emma. ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1800s England, a well meaning but selfish young woman meddles in the love lives of her friends.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Emma Woodhouse
...
Bartholomew
...
Biddy
...
Miss Taylor / Mrs. Weston
...
Mr. Woodhouse
Aidan White ...
Hartfield Butler
...
Charles
Chris White ...
James, Hartfield Coachman
...
Mr. Weston
...
Miss Bates
...
Mrs. Bates
...
Mrs. Cox
...
Miss Gilbert
Suzanne Toase ...
Mrs. Cole (as Suzie Toase)
Nicholas Burns ...
Mr. Cole
...
Mr. Elton
...
Mr. Knightley
Connor Dalton ...
Donwell Footman
Lucy Briers ...
Mrs. Reynolds
...
Harriet Smith
...
Mrs. Goddard
Christopher Godwin ...
Mr. Perrie
Vanessa M. Owen ...
Catherine Martin (as Vanessa Owen)
...
Elizabeth Martin
Hannah Stokely ...
Mrs. Martin
...
Mrs. Ford
Max Toovey ...
Henry Knightley
Cecelia Jacob ...
Bella Knightley
Cody Gipson ...
John Knightley Jnr.
Tabitha Coop ...
Emma Knightley
Juno Coop ...
Emma Knightley
...
Isabella Knightley
...
John Knightley
...
Hannah, Randalls Maid
...
Jane Fairfax
...
Frank Churchhill
...
Mrs. Elton
Janine Craig ...
Dancer
Cris Penfold ...
Dancer
Nike Van Shie ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Alastair Postlethwaite ...
Dancer
Shaun Walters ...
Dancer
Zachary Trevitt ...
Dancer
Philippe Barnes ...
Musician - Flute
...
Musician - Viola
Giles Lewin ...
Musician - Violin
Edmund George Taylor ...
Musician - Violin
Joe Zeitlin ...
Musician - Cello
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jill Buchanan ...
Villager (uncredited)
Robert Jarvis ...
Ballroom Dance Guest (uncredited)
Isabella Kennard-Barden ...
Crocodile Girl (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Dance Guest (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Autumn de Wilde

Written by

Edit
Eleanor Catton ... (screenplay by)
 
Jane Austen ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Tim Bevan ... producer (produced by)
Graham Broadbent ... producer (produced by)
Peter Czernin ... producer (produced by) (as Pete Czernin)
Eric Fellner ... producer (produced by)
Amelia Granger ... executive producer
Ben Knight ... executive producer
Jo Wallett ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
David Schweitzer
Isobel Waller-Bridge

Cinematography by

Edit
Christopher Blauvelt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Nick Emerson

Editorial Department

Edit
Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Tom Corbett ... head of extraction and delivery
Neil Harrison ... senior digital intermediate administrator
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Edward Johns ... second assistant editor
Emma Liu ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Suhaila Mahmoud ... digital intermediate producer
Collie McCarthy ... Post Production Coordinator
Alexander Phillips ... digital intermediate Assistant
Finlay Reid ... assistant colourist
Louise Sinclair ... post-production coordinator
Charlie Thorne ... first assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate head of technology
Sophia Vas-Jones ... post-production assistant / post-production coordinator
Chloe Warner-Harris ... on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
Jessica Ronane

Production Design by

Edit
Kave Quinn

Art Direction by

Edit
Mark Lavis
Andrea Matheson ... supervising art director
Alice Sutton

Set Decoration by

Edit
Stella Fox

Costume Design by

Edit
Alexandra Byrne

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Allen ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Laura Blount ... Crowd Hair and makeup artist
Rachel Buxton ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Giorgio Galliero ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Amy Haida ... Hair & Make up Daily
Tünde Kiss-Benke ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Marese Langan ... hair designer / makeup designer
Jodie Llewellyn ... crowd trainee
Gary Machin ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Sharon O'Brien ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Debbie Ormrod ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Laura Pollock ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Rebecca Robinson ... crowd hair and makeup junior daily
Fiona Rogers ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Dianne St. James ... assistant hair stylist (as Dianne St James) / assistant makeup artist (as Dianne St James)
Denise Stocker ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Claudia Stolze ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Emma Trachtenberg ... hair stylist: crowd junior / makeup artist: crowd junior
Angie White ... makeup trainee

Production Management

Edit
Ann Lynch ... post-production supervisor
Rachel Neale ... unit production manager
Tiffany Tiesiera ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Adam Foster ... crowd second assistant director
Grace James ... Set PA
Olivia Lloyd ... second assistant director
Stefan Maile ... Set PA
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director
Barney Shakespeare ... third assistant director
Simon White ... crowd pa: daily

Art Department

Edit
Frances Bennett ... graphic designer
Alice Biddle ... assistant art director
Mary Buri ... standby art director
Ruta Daubure ... graphics assistant: dailies
Sally Dray ... Artist
James Fennessy ... scenic painter
Ewa Galak ... junior draughtsman
Joe Gallagher ... set dresser
Tom Gibson ... dressing props: daily
Gary Greenham ... Supervising Standby Props
Paul Greenham ... Standby props
Lettie Grumbar ... Assistant Set decorator
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Owen Harrison ... property master
Clare Holland ... HOD scenic Painter
Charlotte Hutchings ... assistant art director
Gary Jobber ... supervising carpenter
Polina Kalentsits ... assistant buyer
Josie Kealy ... assistant graphic designer
Stuart Livingstone ... dressing props: dailies / set dresser: dailies
Tom Macken ... carpenter
Dan Marsden ... Construction Manager
Sarah Page ... action prop buyer
Tamsin Scott ... floral design
Erin Shien Smith ... art department co-ordinator (as Erin Smith)
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Melissa Strong ... standby props
Richard Symons ... model maker
Aislinn Tudhope ... assistant art director
Zita Vaits ... Graphics Daily
Kelly Walton ... props
Amanda Ward ... scenic painter
Milly Queenie Marsden Webster ... construction coordinator
Betty Woodhouse ... assistant graphic designer: dailies

Sound Department

Edit
Niv Adiri ... sound effects editor
Ben Barker ... sound designer
Phil Brewster ... mix tech
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
John Casali ... production sound mixer
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Rebecca Heathcote ... foley artist
Dayo James ... sound effects editor
Maria Kelly ... ADR Recordist
Michael Ling ... sound trainee
Robert Malone ... sound effects editor
Chris Murphy ... boom operator
Emilie O'Connor ... supervising dialogue editor
Adam Oakley ... foley editor
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley mixer
Alex Stylianou ... adr recordist
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Tatjana Tasic ... Mix Technician
Mike Tehrani ... ADR Mixer
James Wichall ... dialogue editor
Helen Miles ... sound mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Emma Champion ... special effects coordinator
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Mark Hutchinson ... snow supervisor
Matt Roberts ... senior special effects technician
Jordan Washington ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Joanna Barcikowska ... digital compositor
Zoe Cousins ... digital film bureau
Vadim Davidoff ... digital compositor: Union VFX
Erdem Gonulay ... digital compositor
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Robin Hinch ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Isabella Ippolito ... Render Wrangler/TD
Quiben Jack ... visual effects editor
Zafar Janjua ... visual effects producer
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Taskin Kenan ... on-set visual effects supervisor
Elliot Mander ... Visual effects Line Producer
Evelyn Minango ... visual effects editor
Delaram Mirnaghibi ... digital compositor
Dillan Nicholls ... visual effects supervisor
Rob Pizzey ... Digital colourist
Jasmine Sarais ... digital matte painter
Hannah Sornay ... digital compositor
Daniel Tiller ... Digital Matte Painter
Connor Tong ... Prep Artist/Compositor: Union VFX
Adrien Courouble ... digital matte painter: Union (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Danny Brennan ... b camera grip
Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Jon Fenech ... Video Assistant: Main Unit
Gordon J. Goodwin ... Lighting Technician: Rigging dailies.
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Sam Irwin ... second assistant "b" camera
Sacha Jones ... first assistant b camera
Will Kendal ... rigging gaffer
Gary Lambert ... standby electrical rigger
Oliver Lemmings ... Grip Trainee: Dailies
Iain MacKay ... b camera operator / steadicam operator
Paul McGeachan ... gaffer
Danny McGee ... lighting technician
Adam McGrady ... video assist operator: dailies
Alex Mott ... key grip
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chris G Parker ... rigging electrician
Luke Pochetty ... electrician
Nick Poole ... additional second assistant camera
Richard B. Shean ... video playback operator
Alex Shipman ... assistant camera: EPK
Lily Taylor ... camera trainee: dailies
Niall Todd ... digital lab technician
Michael Wacker ... best boy grip
James Wade ... Video Assist Assistant: dailies
Lewis Williams ... data manager

Casting Department

Edit
Christopher Worrall ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alice Bambridge ... costume coordinator
Carmen Barclay ... costume cutter and maker
Nicola Beales ... Costume Maker
Sam Brooke-Taylor ... costume assistant
Andrew Cartwright ... head pattern cutter
Anna Cavaliere ... assistant costume designer
Daisy Curtis ... costume coordinators assistant
Connor Dalton ... Male Costume Fitter
Marco de Magalhães ... Principal Costumer
Sarah Ferdinando ... Costume Maker
Giles Gale ... costume supervisor
Jovana Gospavic ... costume assistant
Grace Hands ... Junior Costume Assistant
Josie Hunt ... Costume maker
Edwina James ... costume maker
Grace James ... Costume Trainee
Sophie Lambe ... head milliner
Anne Lavender-Jones ... costume assistant
Michael McNamara ... senior textile artist
Liria Pristine ... specialist knitted and crochet textile artist
Soizic Quentin de Coupigny ... Costume Cutter
Tiffany Russell ... crowd costume assistant
Laura Smith ... assistant costume designer
Rosie Smith ... Costume Maker
Izzy Stafford ... Costume Buyer
Sally Turner ... assistant costume designer
Dominic Young ... Costume cutter

Location Management

Edit
Dillon Beagley ... location assistant
Freddie Tyson Brown ... assistant location manager
Tom Davey ... assistant location manager: dailies
Tabitha Denny-Northover ... assistant location manager
Will Hannan ... Assistant Unit Manager
Chris Johnston ... location manager
Eban Lewis ... location marshal: dailies
Tinofara Michael Hapaguti ... Location Marshal: dailies
Anne Mouli Castillo ... assistant location manager
Oliver Northover ... Location Marshal
Jodie Payne ... Location Marshal
Jake Robinson ... Location Marshal
Jojo Warne ... location manager
Jeremy Pelzer ... Location Consultant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Lidia Amorelli ... piano teacher
Nathaniel Anderson-Frank ... soloist: violin (as Nathaniel A-Frank)
Tom Bailey ... additional score engineer
Alexis Bennett ... musician
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor
Mark Bousie ... piano teacher
Lucy Coad ... piano tuner
David Cohen ... soloist: cello
Victoria Couper ... singing teacher
Zach Cowie ... music consultant
Sara Davey ... soloist: soprano
Alex Ferguson ... recordist
Janice Graham ... soloist: violin
Cesar Hernandez ... piano tuner
Benedict Hymas ... soloist: tenor
Jake Jackson ... score engineer & mixer
Tom Jenkins ... music playback
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
William Lyons ... historical advisor and arranger
Gianluca Massimo ... assistant engineer
Tristan Noon ... additional music copyist / additional music preparation
Melanie Pappenheim ... vocal coach
Alec Roberts ... orchestrator
Gabby Thompson ... Assistant Music Supervisor
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass
Mark Willsher ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Ana Garrido ... script supervisor: dailies
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean Arlen ... Driver: Cast
Simon Dennis ... Driver: Cast
Darren Helman ... unit driver
Lee Isgar ... Driver: Anya Taylor Joy
Emma Savin ... 4x4 Driver
Clive Shaw ... Driver 4x4

Other crew

Edit
John Alfred ... finance executive
Shana Bah ... assistant production coordinator
Joe Barker ... Development Assistant
Frances Bennett ... Graphic Designer
Kriss TheDish Brown ... satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support
Chelsea Bulloch ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Jaya Campbell ... head of development: Blueprint Pictures
Maria Clarke ... advisor: etiquette
Callum Dawson ... Crowd PA
Lily Donnelly ... assistant: Tim Bevan
Stefanie Duffell ... Assistant Accountant
Emily Eyre ... Production Assistant: Working Title Films
Alessandro Farrattini Pojani ... Assistant to Producers: Blueprint Pictures
Elizabeth Foyster ... historical researcher (as Dr Elizabeth Foyster)
Lionelle Galloppa ... assistant: Graham Broadbent
Ana Garrido ... script supervisor: dailies
Paul B. Gibbs ... Production Controller
Stephanie Gillett ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Cat Gobert-Jones ... assistant: Eric Fellner (as Catherine Gobert-Jones)
Sally Hill ... production secretary
Amy Irvine ... stand-in: Anya Taylor-Joy
Stacy Mann ... unit publicist
Jamie Matthewman ... Dialect Coach
Yasmin McCullough ... Ballroom Artist
Phillip McLean ... horse dept
Josh Miller ... Creative Content at Focus Features
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Camilla Naprous ... horsemaster
Katherine Pomfret ... Senior Production Executive: Working Title Films
Martin Poultney ... commercial director: Goldcrest Post Production
Sophie Roberts ... production assistant
Samantha Seivwright ... horse dept
Barry Sigrist ... Physical Therapist
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Pasha Tong ... assistant: Autumn de Wilde
Abby Vickers ... Co-Producer's Assistant
Aaron Warham ... 1st assistant accountant
Samantha Warham ... production accountant
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Alia Wilhelm ... assistant: Autumn de Wilde
Jannika Öberg ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Jane Austen's beloved comedy about finding your equal and earning your happy ending, is reimagined in this. Handsome, clever, and rich, Emma Woodhouse is a restless queen bee without rivals in her sleepy little town. In this glittering satire of social class and the pain of growing up, Emma must adventure through misguided matches and romantic missteps to find the love that has been there all along. Written by Focus Features

Plot Keywords
Taglines Handsome, clever, and rich. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Emma (Australia, English title)
  • Emma (New Zealand, English title)
  • Emma (Germany)
  • Emma (Germany, German title)
  • Ema (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 124 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia All of the music performances in the film are real, played by the actors in character. None are staged. See more »
Goofs The Sequence subtitled Winter begins with a carriage drawing up in front of a large tree in full leaf. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Movies of 2020 You Can Watch Right Now (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Minuet & Trio in G-Major See more »
Quotes Miss Bates: Mother, you MUST sample the tart!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed