Edit
Emma. (2020) Poster

(2020)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Autumn de Wilde

Writing Credits  

Eleanor Catton ... (screenplay by)
 
Jane Austen ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Anya Taylor-Joy ... Emma Woodhouse
Angus Imrie ... Bartholomew
Letty Thomas ... Biddy
Gemma Whelan ... Miss Taylor / Mrs. Weston
Bill Nighy ... Mr. Woodhouse
Aidan White Aidan White ... Hartfield Butler
Edward Davis ... Charles
Chris White Chris White ... James, Hartfield Coachman
Rupert Graves ... Mr. Weston
Miranda Hart ... Miss Bates
Myra McFadyen ... Mrs. Bates
Esther Coles ... Mrs. Cox
Suzy Bloom ... Miss Gilbert
Suzanne Toase Suzanne Toase ... Mrs. Cole (as Suzie Toase)
Nicholas Burns Nicholas Burns ... Mr. Cole
Josh O'Connor ... Mr. Elton
Johnny Flynn ... Mr. Knightley
Connor Dalton Connor Dalton ... Donwell Footman
Lucy Briers Lucy Briers ... Mrs. Reynolds
Mia Goth ... Harriet Smith
Anna Francolini ... Mrs. Goddard
Connor Swindells ... Robert Martin
Christopher Godwin Christopher Godwin ... Mr. Perrie
Vanessa M. Owen ... Catherine Martin (as Vanessa Owen)
Isis Hainsworth ... Elizabeth Martin
Hannah Stokely Hannah Stokely ... Mrs. Martin
Charlotte Weston ... Mrs. Ford
Max Toovey Max Toovey ... Henry Knightley
Cecelia Jacob Cecelia Jacob ... Bella Knightley
Cody Gipson Cody Gipson ... John Knightley Jnr.
Tabitha Coop Tabitha Coop ... Emma Knightley
Juno Coop Juno Coop ... Emma Knightley
Chloe Pirrie ... Isabella Knightley
Oliver Chris ... John Knightley
Rose Shalloo ... Hannah, Randalls Maid
Amber Anderson ... Jane Fairfax
Callum Turner ... Frank Churchhill
Tanya Reynolds ... Mrs. Elton
Janine Craig Janine Craig ... Dancer
Cris Penfold Cris Penfold ... Dancer
Nike Van Shie Nike Van Shie ... Dancer
Leigh Daniels ... Dancer
Alastair Postlethwaite Alastair Postlethwaite ... Dancer
Shaun Walters Shaun Walters ... Dancer
Zachary Trevitt Zachary Trevitt ... Dancer
Philippe Barnes Philippe Barnes ... Musician - Flute
Alexis Bennett ... Musician - Viola
Giles Lewin Giles Lewin ... Musician - Violin
Edmund George Taylor Edmund George Taylor ... Musician - Violin
Joe Zeitlin Joe Zeitlin ... Musician - Cello
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jill Buchanan ... Villager (uncredited)
Isabella Kennard-Barden ... Crocodile Girl (uncredited)
Adrian Mozzi ... Ballroom Dance Guest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... producer
Graham Broadbent ... producer
Peter Czernin ... producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Jo Wallett ... co-producer

Music by 

David Schweitzer
Isobel Waller-Bridge

Cinematography by 

Christopher Blauvelt

Film Editing by 

Nick Emerson

Casting By 

Jessica Ronane

Production Design by 

Kave Quinn

Art Direction by 

Alice Sutton

Set Decoration by 

Stella Fox

Costume Design by 

Alexandra Byrne

Makeup Department 

Laura Allen ... crowd make up supervisor
Rachel Buxton ... Hair and Make Up Artist
Giorgio Galliero ... Hair and Makeup Artist
Marese Langan ... Make up and Hair Designer
Denise Stocker ... Hair and Makeup Artist
Angie White ... makeup trainee

Production Management 

Rachel Neale ... unit production manager
Tiffany Tiesiera ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adam Foster ... crowd second assistant director
Grace James ... Set PA
Olivia Lloyd ... second assistant director
Stefan Maile ... Set PA
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director
Barney Shakespeare ... third assistant director
Simon White ... crowd pa: daily

Art Department 

Frances Bennett ... graphic designer
Mary Buri ... standby art director
Ruta Daubure ... graphics assistant: dailies
Sally Dray ... Artist
James Fennessy ... scenic painter
Ewa Galak ... junior draughtsman
Tom Gibson ... dressing props: daily
Gary Greenham ... Supervising Standby Props
Paul Greenham ... Standby props
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Clare Holland ... HOD scenic Painter
Charlotte Hutchings ... assistant art director
Gary Jobber ... supervising carpenter
Polina Kalentsits ... assistant buyer
Josie Kealy ... assistant graphic designer
Tom Macken ... carpenter
Dan Marsden ... Construction Manager
Sarah Page ... action prop buyer
Tamsin Scott ... floral design
Erin Shien Smith ... art department co-ordinator (as Erin Smith)
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Melissa Strong ... standby props
Richard Symons ... model maker
Zita Vaits ... Graphics Daily
Amanda Ward ... scenic painter
Milly Queenie Marsden Webster ... construction coordinator
Betty Woodhouse ... assistant graphic designer: dailies

Sound Department 

Niv Adiri ... sound effects editor
Ben Barker ... sound designer
Phil Brewster ... mix tech
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
John Casali ... production sound mixer
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Dayo James ... sound effects editor
Krupp ... re-recording mixer: trailer
Michael Ling ... sound trainee
Robert Malone ... sound effects editor
Chris Murphy ... boom operator
Emilie O'Connor ... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Adam Oakley ... foley editor
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley mixer
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Mike Tehrani ... ADR Mixer
James Wichall ... dialogue editor
Helen Miles ... sound mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Zoe Cousins ... digital film bureau
Erdem Gonulay ... digital compositor
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Robin Hinch ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Isabella Ippolito ... Render Wrangler/TD
Zafar Janjua ... visual effects producer
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Taskin Kenan ... on-set visual effects supervisor
Delaram Mirnaghibi ... digital compositor
Dillan Nicholls ... visual effects supervisor
Rob Pizzey ... Digital colourist
Jasmine Sarais ... digital matte painter
Hannah Sornay ... digital compositor
Daniel Tiller ... Digital Matte Painter
Connor Tong ... Prep Artist/Compositor: Union VFX
Adrien Courouble ... digital matte painter: Union (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Jon Fenech ... Video Assistant: Main Unit
Gordon J. Goodwin ... Lighting Technician: Rigging dailies.
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Sacha Jones ... first assistant b camera
Will Kendal ... rigging gaffer
Gary Lambert ... Standby electrical rigger
Oliver Lemmings ... Grip Trainee: Dailies
Iain MacKay ... B camera and steadicam operator
Paul McGeachan ... gaffer
Danny McGee ... lighting technician
Adam McGrady ... video assist operator: dailies
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chris G Parker ... rigging electrician
Nick Poole ... additional second assistant camera
Richard B. Shean ... video playback operator
Alex Shipman ... assistant camera: EPK
Lily Taylor ... camera trainee: dailies
Niall Todd ... digital lab technician
James Wade ... Video Assist Assistant: dailies
Lewis Williams ... data manager

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carmen Barclay ... costume cutter and maker
Nicola Beales ... Costume Maker
Sam Brooke-Taylor ... costume assistant
Andrew Cartwright ... head pattern cutter
Anna Cavaliere ... assistant costume designer
Daisy Curtis ... costume coordinators assistant
Connor Dalton ... Male Costume Fitter
Marco de Magalhães ... Principal Costumer
Sarah Ferdinando ... Costume Maker
Giles Gale ... costume supervisor
Jovana Gospavic ... costume assistant
Grace Hands ... Junior Costume Assistant
Edwina James ... costume maker
Grace James ... Costume Trainee
Sophie Lambe ... head milliner
Anne Lavender-Jones ... costume assistant
Michael McNamara ... senior textile artist
Liria Pristine ... specialist knitted and crochet textile artist
Soizic Quentin de Coupigny ... Costume Cutter
Tiffany Russell ... crowd costume assistant
Rosie Smith ... Costume Maker
Izzy Stafford ... Costume Buyer
Sally Turner ... assistant costume designer
Dominic Young ... Costume cutter

Editorial Department 

Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Tom Corbett ... head of extraction and delivery
Neil Harrison ... senior digital intermediate administrator
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Edward Johns ... second assistant editor
Emma Liu ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Suhaila Mahmoud ... digital intermediate producer
Collie McCarthy ... Post Production Coordinator
Alexander Phillips ... digital intermediate Assistant
Finlay Reid ... assistant colourist
Charlie Thorne ... first assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate head of technology
Sophia Vas-Jones ... post-production assistant / post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Dillon Beagley ... location assistant
Freddie Tyson Brown ... assistant location manager
Tom Davey ... assistant location manager: dailies
Tabitha Denny-Northover ... assistant location manager
Will Hannan ... Assistant Unit Manager
Chris Johnston ... location manager
Eban Lewis ... location marshal: dailies
Tinofara Michael Hapaguti ... Location Marshal: dailies
Anne Mouli Castillo ... assistant location manager
Oliver Northover ... Location Marshal
Jodie Payne ... Location Marshal
Jake Robinson ... Location Marshal
Jojo Warne ... location manager

Music Department 

Tom Bailey ... additional score engineer
Alexis Bennett ... musician
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor
Zach Cowie ... music consultant
Alex Ferguson ... recordist
Cesar Hernandez ... piano tuner
Jake Jackson ... score engineer & mixer
Tom Jenkins ... music playback
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
William Lyons ... historical advisor and arranger
Gianluca Massimo ... assistant engineer
Tristan Noon ... additional music copyist / additional music preparation
Alec Roberts ... orchestrator
Gabby Thompson ... Assistant Music Supervisor
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass
Mark Willsher ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Ana Garrido ... script supervisor: dailies
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Dean Arlen ... Driver: Cast
Simon Dennis ... Driver: Cast
Lee Isgar ... Driver: Anya Taylor Joy
Emma Savin ... 4x4 Driver
Clive Shaw ... Driver 4x4

Other crew 

John Alfred ... finance executive
Joe Barker ... Development Assistant
Frances Bennett ... Graphic Designer
Kriss TheDish Brown ... satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support
Chelsea Bulloch ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Jaya Campbell ... Head of Development: Blueprint Pictures
Maria Clarke ... etiquette advisor and movement consultant
Callum Dawson ... Crowd PA
Lily Donnelly ... Producer's assistant
Stefanie Duffell ... Assistant Accountant
Alessandro Farrattini Pojani ... Assistant to Producers: Blueprint Pictures
Ana Garrido ... script supervisor: dailies
Paul B. Gibbs ... Production Controller
Sally Hill ... production secretary
Amy Irvine ... stand-in: Anya Taylor-Joy
Stacy Mann ... unit publicist
Jamie Matthewman ... Dialect Coach
Yasmin McCullough ... Ballroom Performer
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Camilla Naprous ... horsemaster
Katherine Pomfret ... Senior Production Executive: Working Title Films
Martin Poultney ... Commercial Director Goldcrest Post production
Sophie Roberts ... production assistant
Barry Sigrist ... Physical Therapist
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Abby Vickers ... Co-Producer's Assistant
Aaron Warham ... 1st assistant accountant
Samantha Warham ... production accountant
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Alia Wilhelm ... Assistant to Director Autumn de Wilde
Jannika Öberg ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed