Max Liebermann, a student of Sigmund Freud, helps Detective Rheinhardt in the investigation of a series of disturbing murders around the grand cafes and opera houses of 1900s Vienna.

Creator:

Steve Thompson

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Vienna Blood (1942)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Count Wolkersheim attends the 1815 Vienna Congress to negotiate,to the Countess joy. Political concerns and music mix in a waltzing city, their apparently opposite attitudes testing their love. Will she behave or will he learn to waltz?

Director: Willi Forst
Stars: Willy Fritsch, Maria Holst, Hans Moser
World On Fire (TV Series 2019)
Drama | War

WWII drama centered on the lives of ordinary people affected by the war.

Stars: Jonah Hauer-King, Julia Brown, Zofia Wichlacz
Martin's Close (TV Short 2019)
Short | Horror
Director: Mark Gatiss
Stars: Peter Capaldi, Wilf Scolding, Simon Williams
Mystery

Is a trio of witches responsible for a series of sudden deaths or is there a rational explanation?

Stars: Rufus Sewell, Kaya Scodelario, Sheila Atim
Belgravia (TV Series 2020)

It follows events decades later when the emerging nouveau riche, including the Trenchard family, rub shoulders with London's established upper classes, and when secrets from the past threaten to emerge.

Stars: Alice Eve, Philip Glenister, Tamsin Greig
Adventure

Adventure mystery set in the midst of New Zealand's 1860's gold rush.

Stars: Himesh Patel, Ewen Leslie, Benedict Hardie
Thriller

Almost a decade into his new devoted married life Nathan is rocked to the core when Bob, an unwelcome face from the past, turns up on his doorstep with shocking news, triggering a series of catastrophic decisions.

Drama

Story of Christine Keeler, who found herself at the heart of a political sex scandal that rocked British government in the 1960s.

Stars: Ellie Bamber, Sophie Cookson, Emilia Fox
Drama

A woman affected by dementia struggles to solve the disappearance of her friend.

Director: Aisling Walsh
Stars: Sophie Rundle, Mark Stanley, Sam Hazeldine
The Serpent (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Crime

Story of con-man and mass-murderer, Charles Sobhraj, who is discovered and trailed by a young embassy official in mid-70's southeast Asia.

Stars: Jenna Coleman, Tahar Rahim, Chicha Amatayakul
Drama

Adaptation of the 1947 film, Black Narcissus. Centered around five nuns at a remote, exotic convent in the Himalayas.

Stars: Gemma Arterton, Diana Rigg, Gina McKee
Crime | Drama | Mystery

Set in Ancient Egypt, a young woman suspects her priest father may be tied up in the death of a concubine.

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Matthew Beard ...  Max Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Jürgen Maurer ...  Oskar Reinhardt 3 episodes, 2019
Amelia Bullmore ...  Rachel Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Jessica De Gouw ...  Amelia Lydgate 3 episodes, 2019
Josef Ellers Josef Ellers ...  Sergeant Haussmann / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Simon Hatzl ...  Police Commissioner Strasser / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Conleth Hill ...  Mendel Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Charlene McKenna ...  Leah Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Oliver Stokowski ...  Professor Gruner 3 episodes, 2019
Raphael von Bargen ...  Inspector von Bulow 3 episodes, 2019
Luise von Finckh Luise von Finckh ...  Clara 3 episodes, 2019
Harald Windisch Harald Windisch ...  Professor Matthias / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Luis Aue Luis Aue ...  Daniel Liebermann 2 episodes, 2019
Lukas Johne Lukas Johne ...  Vagrant 2 episodes, 2019
Michael Niavarani Michael Niavarani ...  Bieber / ... 2 episodes, 2019
Edit

Storyline

Max Liebermann, a student of Sigmund Freud, helps Detective Rheinhardt in the investigation of a series of disturbing murders around the grand cafes and opera houses of 1900s Vienna.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

English

Release Date:

2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Liebermann See more »

Filming Locations:

Vienna, Austria

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed