Honors for achievements in film take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

Director:

Glenn Weiss
Popularity
3,243 ( 707)

The Shows Everyone Will Be Talking About This Week

Get ahead of the buzz with these must-watch shows: A dark sci-fi prequel, huge performances at the Oscars, and a star-studded new season of mockumentaries. Presented by M&M's.

Watch our video

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Brie Larson ... Herself - Presenter
Emilia Clarke ... Herself - Presenter
Bradley Cooper ... Himself - Performer & Nominee
Jason Momoa ... Himself - Presenter
Lady Gaga ... Herself - Performer & Nominee
Tessa Thompson ... Herself - Presenter
James McAvoy ... Himself - Presenter
Michael B. Jordan ... Himself - Presenter
Danai Gurira ... Herself - Presenter
Charlize Theron ... Herself - Presenter
Chris Evans ... Himself - Presenter
Laura Dern ... Herself - Presenter
Melissa McCarthy ... Herself - Presenter & Nominee
Daniel Craig ... Himself - Presenter
Samuel L. Jackson ... Himself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

The top movies of 2018 are honored at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, where "The Favourite (2018)" and Roma (2018)" lead the way with 10 nominations each, while "A Star Is Born (2018)" and "Vice (2018)" are both nominated for eight awards. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | awards show | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy | Music

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 February 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

91st Annual Academy Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Of all the four versions of A Star is Born the Gaga/Cooper version A Star Is Born (2018) is the one which received most Oscar nominations running on eight categories. A Star Is Born (1937) received seven nominations and one honorary award (though not competitive); A Star Is Born (1954) was nominated for six Oscars while A Star Is Born (1976) got four nominations. See more »

Connections

Follows The 61st Annual Academy Awards (1989) See more »

Soundtracks

The Place Where Lost Things Go
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
Performed by Bette Midler
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed