6.3/10
34
0 user 3 critic

The Red Phallus (2018)

We all live in one story but different realities. Or perhaps, we all live in one reality but different stories. And in between, there is just a mask.

Director:

Tashi Gyeltshen

Writer:

Tashi Gyeltshen
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Maya I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The film follows a 30-year-old man named Gabriel, a French war reporter who was taken to hostage in Syria and then heads to India after months in captivity.

Director: Mia Hansen-Løve
Stars: Roman Kolinka, Aarshi Banerjee, Alex Descas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Macedonian woman throws herself into a traditionally men-only ceremony, kicking up a ruckus and standing her ground.

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Zorica Nusheva, Labina Mitevska, Stefan Vujisic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Chinese family saga, told in different periods of time, commencing with the wife's discovery of her husband's homosexuality. When her adult daughter comes to visit, other secrets slowly come to light.

Director: Lisa Zi Xiang
Stars: Renhua Na, Gaowa Siqin, Zhang Yinyue
Manta Ray (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Near a coastal village of Thailand, by the sea where thousands of Rohingya refugees have drowned, a local fisherman finds an injured man lying unconscious in the forest. He rescues the ... See full summary »

Director: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng
Stars: Aphisit Hama, Wanlop Rungkumjad, Rasmee Wayrana
The Crossing (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Studying in Hong Kong but living in Shenzhen (the port city of Mainland China), Peipei has spent 16 years in her life travelling between these two cities. To realize the dream of seeing ... See full summary »

Director: Bai Xue
Stars: Gang Jiao, Elena Kong, Kai Chi Liu
Bait (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Martin is a fisherman without a boat, his brother Steven having re-purposed it as a tourist tripper. With their childhood home now a get-away for London money, Martin is displaced to the estate above the harbour.

Director: Mark Jenkin
Stars: Morgan Val Baker, Georgia Ellery, Martin Ellis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Shô Miyake
Stars: Tasuku Emoto, Shizuka Ishibashi, Shôta Sometani
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in... See full summary »

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Jonathan Agassi
Öndög (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A murder case in the Mongolian steppe. A herder is asked to guard the crime scene - a woman who resolutely scares off both wolves and her neighbor. She has her own plans for the future, ... See full summary »

Director: Quan'an Wang
Stars: Aorigeletu, Gangtemuer Arild, Dulamjav Enkhtaivan
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a small and isolated town, Simon Dubé dies in a car accident. The stunned townspeople are reluctant to discuss the circumstances of the tragedy. From that point on time seems to lose all meaning, and the days stretch on without end.

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Robert Naylor, Josée Deschênes, Jean-Michel Anctil
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Seoul, 1994 -- in the year the Seongsu Bridge collapsed, 14-year-old Eunhee wanders the city searching for love.

Director: Bora Kim
Stars: In-gi Jeong, Sae-byeok Kim, Seung-Yun Lee
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

#FEMALE PLEASURE embarks on a journey to discover the remaining obstacles that stand in the way of female sexuality in the 21st century.

Director: Barbara Miller
Stars: Deborah Feldman, Leyla Hussein, Rokudenashiko
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tshering Euden Tshering Euden
Dorji Gyeltshen Dorji Gyeltshen
Singye Singye
Edit

Storyline

We all live in one story but different realities. Or perhaps, we all live in one reality but different stories. And in between, there is just a mask.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Officail Facebook Page

Country:

Bhutan | Germany | Nepal

Language:

Dzongkha

Release Date:

6 October 2018 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Raudonas falas See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Studio 108 See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (DCP)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed