The Lucky Southern Star (2018)

Inspired by the acclaimed autobiography of screen legend Julie Adams, this modern-day re-telling of her remarkable story follows a young woman named Betty May as she travels from Arkansas ... See full summary »

Directors:

Mitchell Danton (co-director), Steve Danton (co-director)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A strange prehistoric beast lurks in the depths of the Amazonian jungle. A group of scientists try to capture the animal and bring it back to civilization for study.

Director: Jack Arnold
Stars: Richard Carlson, Julie Adams, Richard Denning
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An engineer, a psychologist and several other disparate types take part in an experiment to see if people can live for extended periods of time in a city built under the ocean.

Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: William Lundigan, Julie Adams, Roy Roberts
Crooked River (1950)
Action | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

After Shamrock breaks up a stage robbery attempt by Kent and his men, he trails them to their hideout. Posing as an outlaw he joins them and meets their leader Lucky. But Kent and the ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Carr
Stars: James Ellison, Russell Hayden, Raymond Hatton
Action | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Deputy Marshall Larry West goes undercover to find out who has been terrorizing the territory, Navajos or the Dalton Gang.

Director: Ford Beebe
Stars: Don 'Red' Barry, Robert Lowery, James Millican
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Returning to see his mother, Shamrock gets into a gunfight and afterwards the wounded Marshal gets him to take his badge and assume his identity. He arrives to find his mother has died, oil... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Carr
Stars: James Ellison, Russell Hayden, Raymond Hatton
Comedy | Crime | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An aspiring actress finds herself in a jam when a gangster, who is backing the show she is in, is found dead in her apartment.

Director: John Farrow
Stars: Betty Hutton, Victor Mature, William Demarest
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When Shamrock was young, the Cat killed his parents. Now grown, Shamrock gets appointed Marshal when he breaks up a robbery attempt by Tex and his men. Tex works for the Cat and when he and... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Carr
Stars: James Ellison, Russell Hayden, Raymond Hatton
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After he gets blinded by a German sniper's bullet in 1943, Sergeant Larry Nevins begins the long and painful road to recovery.

Director: Mark Robson
Stars: Arthur Kennedy, Peggy Dow, Julie Adams
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Which one of an international quartette of beauties will replace Universal's glamour star in an upcoming Biblical epic?

Director: Jack Sher
Stars: George Nader, Julie Adams, Sydney Chaplin
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Tulliver brothers are terrorizing the town of Heldorado and Shamrock has been sent to round them up. Arriving posing as a dude, he gets two of them early when they shoot each other ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Carr
Stars: James Ellison, Russell Hayden, Raymond Hatton
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A Story about the rich McCulloch Family, their overbearing father and the children's misguided blaming him for everything that doesn't go right.

Director: Max Baer Jr.
Stars: Forrest Tucker, Julie Adams, Max Baer Jr.
Horizons West (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two brothers end up on opposite sides of the law in post-Civil War Texas.

Director: Budd Boetticher
Stars: Robert Ryan, Julie Adams, Rock Hudson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Julie Adams ... Grandma
Zane Danton ... Grandson
Russell Harnden III Russell Harnden III ... Uncle Norton
Anita Rinaldi-Harnden Anita Rinaldi-Harnden ... Aunt Alice
Dirk Rogers ... the Gilman
Jessica Taylor Jessica Taylor ... Betty May Adams
Edit

Storyline

Inspired by the acclaimed autobiography of screen legend Julie Adams, this modern-day re-telling of her remarkable story follows a young woman named Betty May as she travels from Arkansas to California to pursue her dream of becoming a Hollywood actress. Through hard work, dedication, and a little luck she navigates her way through Tinseltown to audition for the role of a lifetime: a chance to star in a remake of "Creature from the Black Lagoon!"

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

How far would you travel to follow your dream?

Genres:

Short | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 September 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Lucky Southern Star See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (Stereo)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Can 2019 Oscars Avoid a Hostless Disaster?

The 91st Academy Awards isn't the first year the show won't have a host, but it will be the first time since the 1989 Snow White and Rob Lowe incident. So will the 2019 Oscars still rock you?

Watch now

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed