Centers around Melinda Monroe, who answers an ad to work as a nurse practitioner in the remote California town of Virgin River and soon discovers that small-town living isn't quite as ... See full summary »

Creator:

Sue Tenney
Popularity
4,842 ( 565)

Episodes

Series Premiere



Seasons


Years



1  
2019   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Thriller
Director: Rob Prior
Stars: Claire Holt, Clifton Collins Jr., Bai Ling
Hellbent (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A 16-year-old runaway enlists a fugitive drifter to take her on a cross-country journey to meet the father she's never known.

Director: Tjardus Greidanus
Stars: Martin Henderson, Isabelle Fuhrman, Max Martini
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Four narratives weave their way through the tragic slums of Bogota to the lofty hills of Hollywood. A 14-year-old prostitute girl and an ill-fated, eccentric American writer forge a strange... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Gillies
Stars: Rachael Leigh Cook, Daniel Gillies, Kandyse McClure
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Young and wide-eyed, Kathie falls in love with charming yet quirky real estate scion Robert Durst, only to find their marriage turning stranger, darker and more disturbing as time passes.

Director: Yves Simoneau
Stars: Martin Donovan, Katharine McPhee, John Glover
The Originals (2013–2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A family of power-hungry thousand year old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.

Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt
Wait for Me (Video 2007)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Daniel Gillies, a professional actor, decided to take off for Panama, one week after making a decision to make a movie of his own. He invited his designer/artist friend Geoff Oki to come ... See full summary »

Directors: Daniel Gillies, Geoffrey Oki
Stars: Daniel Gillies, Geoffrey Oki
Bloom (TV Series 2019)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A year after a devastating flood has killed five locals in an idyllic country town, a mysterious new plant appears. The plant's phenomenal ability to restore youth is so formidable that attempting to harness it means re-evaluating values.

Stars: Bryan Brown, Phoebe Tonkin, Ryan Corr
Christmas Around the Corner (TV Movie 2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Claire, a savvy venture capitalist from New York City, escapes to a quaint town in Vermont for the holidays and becomes a guest of the Fortenbury Bookstore. Upon arrival, Claire finds ... See full summary »

Director: Megan Follows
Stars: Alexandra Breckenridge, Jamie Spilchuk, Jane Alexander
Crime | Thriller

A school teacher is forced to confront a brutal act from his past when a pair of ruthless drifters takes him and his family on a nightmare road-trip.

Director: James Ashcroft
Stars: Daniel Gillies, Erik Thomson, Miriama McDowell
Crime | Drama

Two cops patrol the Boston working-class neighborhoods they grew up in. TV show based on characters in the Dennis Lehane novel, 'Gone Baby Gone.'

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: April Bowlby, Peyton List, Joseph Morgan
Crime | Thriller

A young man raised by his friend's family discovers that his father may be a violent criminal.

Stars: Frank Grillo, Claire Holt
Thriller

A man who loses his wife to suicide must help her escape the purgatory to which she's been condemned.

Directors: Nader Kheirbek, Danny Masterson
Stars: Danny Masterson, Alexandra Breckenridge, Stark Sands
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Alexandra Breckenridge ...  Melinda Monroe 9 episodes, 2019
Martin Henderson ...  Jack Sheridan 9 episodes, 2019
Benjamin Hollingsworth ...  Brady 9 episodes, 2019
Colin Lawrence ...  Preacher 9 episodes, 2019
Jenny Cooper ...  Joey Barnes 8 episodes, 2019
Grayson Maxwell Gurnsey ...  Ricky 8 episodes, 2019
Ian Hawes Ian Hawes ...  Townsfolk 8 episodes, 2019
Lauren Hammersley ...  Charmaine 7 episodes
Chase Petriw ...  Christopher 4 episodes
Edit

Storyline

Centers around Melinda Monroe, who answers an ad to work as a nurse practitioner in the remote California town of Virgin River and soon discovers that small-town living isn't quite as simple as she expected and that she must learn to heal herself before she can truly make Virgin River her home. Written by Deadline

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Netflix

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Η Πόλη Δίπλα στο Ποτάμι See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed