Effigie - Das Gift und die Stadt 

Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Imagine your best friend invites you to tea, then tries to poison you.

Director:

Udo Flohr
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 3 October 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Mark Webber explores family dynamics, in a bold way using his real life family members.

Director: Mark Webber
Stars: Madeline Brewer, Mark Webber, Rocco Rosanio
L.A. Twister (2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The satirical journey of two guys in Los Angeles making their film as they go through the twisted world that is: Hollywood.

Director: Sven Pape
Stars: Zack Ward, Tony Daly, Jennifer Aspen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the first year of Donald Trump's presidency, Daryle Lamont Jenkins, an Antifa activist, combats the rise of the alt-right movement, while Richard Spencer, an alt-right leader, fights to ... See full summary »

Director: Adam Bhala Lough
Stars: John Carico, David Duke, Daryle Lamont Jenkins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The comeback of Detroit is poised to be the greatest turnaround story of American history. American Dream: Detroit illustrates why the history and the future of Detroit matters in the ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Bolton, Christina Kline
Stars: Mitch Albom, Jerry Bruckheimer, Francis Ford Coppola
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Lovers struggle to overcome the everyday temptations of an ordinary human life; what they discover is somewhat extraordinary.

Director: Mark Webber
Stars: Teresa Palmer, Rosario Dawson, Phoebe Tonkin
HitRECord on TV (2014–2015)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A television show comprised of contributions from the hitRECord community, a collaborative production company founded by Joseph Gordon-Levitt and his brother "Burning Dan."

Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Kali Thomas, Richard Vance
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Insane, reclusive director/producer terrorizes people who come to Hollywood by twisting their dreams into fiendish torture in his own private "studio".

Director: Sven Pape
Stars: Dominic Keating, Happy Mahaney, Angela DiMarco
Good Time Max (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two genius brothers grow up and grow apart as one becomes a successful surgeon and the other pursues a drug-fueled high life.

Director: James Franco
Stars: James Franco, Vince Jolivette, Wilmer Calderon
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Living the Dream" is a docudrama about two friends who after being bullied as children become corrupt when growing up because they have been conditioned to believe that they need to achieve... See full summary »

Directors: Allan Fiterman, Christian Schoyen
Stars: Sean Young, Christian Schoyen, Danny Trejo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When the mother of his infant son unexpectedly passes away, struggling actor Mark grapples with fatherhood and his inability to grow up. And when he sparks with a single mother, he learns how his choices have real-life consequences.

Director: Mark Webber
Stars: Mark Webber, Alia Shawkat, Shannyn Sossamon
Lonely Planet (2014)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

While on a temporary assignment in Barcelona, a restless travel guide writer meets a tall dark stranger who challenges her to live in the moment... with him.

Director: Alex Burunova
Stars: Nadine Nicole, Roger Batalla, Jose Luis Martín
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Allan Fiterman, Sven Pape
Stars: Jeff Conaway, Larry Drake, Allan Fiterman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Suzan Anbeh ... Gesche Gottfried
Elisa Thiemann Elisa Thiemann ... Cato Böhmer
Christoph Gottschalch Christoph Gottschalch ... Senator Droste
Roland Jankowsky Roland Jankowsky ... Kapitän Ehlers
Uwe Bohm Uwe Bohm ... Kommissar Tonjes
Marc Ottiker Marc Ottiker ... Dr. Hoffschläger
Tom Keidel Tom Keidel ... Kanzlist Müller
Nicola Melissian ... Beta Schmidt
Eugen-Daniel Krößner Eugen-Daniel Krößner ... Dr. Luce
Marita Marschall Marita Marschall ... Magd Dorothée
Susanne Jansen Susanne Jansen ... Marie Heckendorff
Lea Wolfram Lea Wolfram ... Shopkeeper Lankenau
Christian Intorp Christian Intorp ... Müllermeister Steitz
Peer Roggendorf Peer Roggendorf ... Rademacher Rumpff
Ulrich Sachsse Ulrich Sachsse ... Mayor Johann Smidt
Edit

Storyline

1828 in the Hanseatic port city of Bremen: Senator Droste would like his town to be first in Germany to adopt a railroad line, but temporarily has to serve as president of the Criminal Court. Called upon to investigate a case of rat poison found on food, he believes in routine coincidence. But as a beautiful and mysterious woman asks for his help and protection, Droste and new assistant Cato discover an abundance of fatalities in the Pelzerstrasse neighborhood. Written by Udo Flohr

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

USA | Germany

Language:

German | English

Also Known As:

Effigy - Poison and the City See more »

Filming Locations:

Mecklenburg, Germany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$485,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

GeekFrog Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed