5.8/10
12

O Nó do Diabo (2018)

During the slavery period in Brazil, a sugar cane farm was the stage for the darkest kinds of horrors. Years later, the place's cruel past is still stained in its walls, even if unnoticed, ... See full summary »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Hollywood director emerges from semi-exile with plans to complete work on an innovative motion picture.

Director: Orson Welles
Stars: John Huston, Oja Kodar, Peter Bogdanovich
Pela Janela (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Rosalia is a 65-year-old worker who dedicated her life to work in a reactor factory on the outskirts of São Paulo. One day, she is fired, and comforted by her brother José. He decides to take her on a car trip to Buenos Aires.

Director: Caroline Leone
Stars: Cacá Amaral, Magali Biff, Mayara Constantino
Joaquim (2017)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A partly fictional, partly historical account of the life of Brazil's national hero Joaquim José da Silva Xavier, alias Tiradentes.

Director: Marcelo Gomes
Stars: Julio Machado, Isabél Zuaa, Rômulo Braga
Two Irenes (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the shimmering heat of Brazil, 13-year-old Irene discovers a dark secret her father's been hiding: he has another family and even another daughter with the same name.

Director: Fabio Meira
Stars: Priscila Bittencourt, Isabela Torres, Marco Ricca
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The dry quarry and a forest that still beats. A very sick father reviews the daughter. Resentments are brought to the table. The memory of the dead awakened by blood, objects, shadows and ... See full summary »

Director: Petrus Cariry
Stars: Sabrina Greve, David Wendefilm, Débora Ingrid
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The film is situated in a rundown neighbourhood in Contagem near Belo Horizonte - the area where the directors come from. All younger people are dreaming of a better life. The older ones ... See full summary »

Directors: Gabriel Martins, Maurílio Martins
Stars: Barbara Colen, Kelly Crifer, Rute Jeremias
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Miuly Felipe da Silva Miuly Felipe da Silva ... Maria
Yurie Felipe da Silva Yurie Felipe da Silva ... Cissa
Alexandre De Sena Alexandre De Sena ... Sebastiao
Cíntia Lima Cíntia Lima ... Tete
Zezé Motta ... Afi
Everaldo Pontes Everaldo Pontes ... Bacelar
Edison Silva Edison Silva ... Joaquim
Clebia Sousa Clebia Sousa ... Joana
Fernando Teixeira Fernando Teixeira ... Vieira
Tavinho Teixeira Tavinho Teixeira ... Cristian
Isabél Zuaa Isabél Zuaa ... Luka
Edit

Storyline

During the slavery period in Brazil, a sugar cane farm was the stage for the darkest kinds of horrors. Years later, the place's cruel past is still stained in its walls, even if unnoticed, until a series of strange events starts happening and death returns to the farm. The film is divided in five short horror stories.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Adoro Cinema

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

28 June 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

The Devil's Knot See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Devil's Knot was filmed at Engenho Corredor. Located at the Pilar Municipality (Paraíba), the property housed the birth, childhood and youth of the novelist José Lins do Rêgo - who wrote "Menino de Engenho" ("Plantation Boy"), "Bangüê" ("Old Plantation") and "Fogo Morto" ("Dead Fire"), literary works that traced the sugarcane business and its social relations between masters an slaves. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed