Poster

Taking the Horse to Eat Jalebis ()


Reference View | Change View

A testament of time written in Old Delhi, past and present plotted in its lanes. The narrative moves like a homeless migrant, changing space and structure with each unfolding event, living... See more »

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: completed
Status Updated: 20 Dec 2018

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
Rabindra Sahu
Gopalan
Lokkesh Jain

Directed by

Edit
Anamika Haksar

Written by

Edit
Anamika Haksar ... (screenplay)
 
Lokkesh Jain ... (dialogue)

Cinematography by

Edit
Saumyananda Sahi ... (cinematography)

Film Editing by

Edit
Paresh Kamdar

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Anjit Bhatnagar ... assistant director

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ghode Ko - follows four main characters: a pickpocket, a vendor of sweet and savoury snacks, a labourer-activist, and a conductor of 'Heritage Walks'. We see Old Delhi through their eyes - their lives, hopes, aspirations, dreams - and hear it through their various languages and dialects. Patru, the pickpocket, decides to take people on alternative walks, showing them the underbelly of the city they think they know, but this lands him in trouble with local merchants and the police. That's when he finally decides to conduct one last 'Dream Walk'. It is here that we enter the subterranean consciousness of the city's migrant population. Together, these walks create a visual and aural history of Old Delhi from different points of view. And when Lali, the labourer-activist, too joins the fray, giving a speech urging workers to unite, he lands them all in jail. Written by Ghode Ko FB

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ghode Ko Jalebi Khilane Le Ja Riya Hoon (India, Hindi title)
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Premiered in India at Mumbai's MAMI Film Festival in November 2018. International premiere was at Tallinn Black Nights 2018. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed