An American Pickle (2019)

An immigrant worker at a pickle factory is accidentally preserved for 100 years and wakes up in modern day Brooklyn.

Director:

Brandon Trost

Writer:

Simon Rich

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 27 December 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Utropica (2020)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

A new refugee camp, built on-site in the infamous Death Valley, creates a formula for eternal life, the MX-B4 drink, which backfires and causes the last remaining survivors to go crazy on a killing spree.

Director: Riley Rutter
Stars: Tobin Ulrich, Elvin Vue, Josh Potter
Zeroville (2019)
Comedy | Drama

A young actor arrives in Hollywood in 1969 during a transitional time in the Industry.

Director: James Franco
Stars: Joey King, Seth Rogen, James Franco
Comedy | Drama

The story of software engineer and former NASA programmer, John McAfee, who gained financial success with his anti-virus software, then ran into trouble with the law after selling his company and moving to Belize.

Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa
Stars: Seth Rogen, Michael Keaton
Biography | Drama

On November 22, 1963 CBS newsman Walter Cronkite is given the task of reporting on live television about President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Texas.

Director: David Gordon Green
Stars: Seth Rogen, Mark Ruffalo, Logan Lerman
Drama

The story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois.

Director: Aaron Sorkin
Stars: Seth Rogen, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Eddie Redmayne
Animation | Action | Drama

Animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.

Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh
Documentary | Comedy | Drama

Employees at the gaming company SEGA try to make a more popular device than the ones made by their dominant rival, Nintendo.

Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen
Crime | Thriller

A rebellious prophet becomes the prime suspect in a murder investigation.

Director: David Barker
Stars: Sarah Snook
Comedy

Three young men try to make their way in Ancient Rome. A U.S. adaptation of the British TV show, 'Plebs'.

Comedy

Plot kept under wraps. Described as teen show set in the 1990's.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Seth Rogen ... Herschel Greenbaum
Sarah Snook
Maya Erskine
Jorma Taccone
Sean Whalen ... Scientist
Joanna Adler
Jeff Daniel Phillips ... Actor
Geoffrey Cantor ... David
David Mattey ... Ivan
Eliot Glazer ... Christian
Kalen Allen
Kevin O'Rourke
Trenton Hudson ... College Student
Mike Ancas ... Cab Driver
Charles Rogers ... Ellis Island Officer
Edit

Storyline

A simple Jewish man called Herschel works in a pickle factory in Brooklyn. One day he falls into a vat of brine and stays there, perfectly preserved, for 100 years. He comes back to life and goes to stay with his great-great-grandson Simon Rich in contemporary Brooklyn. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

In a Pickle See more »

Filming Locations:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed