8.0/10
6
0 user 2 critic

In Search... (2018)

A courageous and determined young woman talks about her experiences going through Female Genital Mutilation and the need to undergo a reconstructive surgery on her genitals.

Director:

Beryl Magoko

Writer:

Beryl Magoko
Reviews
10 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Since the dawn of times, the inhabitants of a small village in Burkina Faso had been living with gold. But today, there is no longer any, a multinational company exploiting all natural ... See full summary »

Director: Michel K. Zongo
Searching Eva (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When in 1996 Grateful Dead songwriter John Perry Barlow announced "a civilization of the spirit" with cyberspace - "may it be more humane and just than the world your governments have built... See full summary »

Director: Pia Hellenthal
Stars: Eva Collé, Pietro Zambello
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A Malawian boy, raised in a Buddhist orphanage, struggles to retain his cultural identity.

Director: Nicole Schafer
Stars: Enock Alu
The Cut (2012)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

THE CUT The Kuria people both in Kenya and Tanzania practice circumcision for both boys and girls. Every even year young boys and girls are moved "from childhood to adulthood". Nobody knows... See full synopsis »

Director: Beryl Magoko
Scheme Birds (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

As her childhood turns into motherhood, teenage troublemaker Gemma comes of age in her fading Scottish steel town. But in a place where "you either get knocked up or locked up," innocent games can easily turn into serious crime.

Directors: Ellen Fiske, Ellinor Hallin
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

José Nunes and Maxime Charasse are friends and minority partners in a struggling construction company. Faced with the need to protect their interests, they make a radical decision and find themselves bound by a dark secret.

Director: Roschdy Zem
Stars: Nicolas Duvauchelle, Raphaël Personnaz, Roschdy Zem
Lillian II (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An emigrant in New York decides to walk back to her home in Russia.

Director: Andreas Horvath
Stars: Patrycja Planik
Push I (2019)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary shedding light on the global phenomenon of the commodification of housing and consequent lack of affordability, especially through the eyes of Leilani Farha, a United Nations special rapporteur on housing who lives in Canada.

Director: Fredrik Gertten
Stars: Leilani Farha, Saskia Sassen, Stig Westerdahl
Bull (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

In a near-abandoned subdivision west of Houston, a wayward teen runs headlong into her equally willful and unforgiving neighbor, an aging bullfighter who's seen his best days in the arena; it's a collision that will change them both.

Director: Annie Silverstein
Stars: Rob Morgan, Amber Havard, Yolonda Ross
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A determined young Saudi doctor's surprise run for office in the local city elections sweeps up her family and community as they struggle to accept their town's first female candidate.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Nora Al Awadh, Dae Al Hilali, Mila Al Zahrani
In Search of... (TV Series 2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Documentary series hosted by Zachary Quinto based on the 1970s series that examined unexplained phenomena from all over the world.

Stars: Zachary Quinto, Eddie Schmidt, Jeff Belanger
Atlantis (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A soldier suffering from PTSD befriends a young volunteer hoping to restore peaceful energy to a war-torn society.

Director: Valentyn Vasyanovych
Stars: Andriy Rymaruk, Liudmyla Bileka, Vasyl Antoniak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gati Magoko Gati Magoko ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

A courageous and determined young woman talks about her experiences going through Female Genital Mutilation and the need to undergo a reconstructive surgery on her genitals.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Belgium | Kenya

Language:

English | Swahili | German

Release Date:

October 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Womanhood See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed