6.8/10
37
0 user 1 critic

School of Seduction (2019)

In 'School of Seduction' we follow the three Russian women Diana, Lida and Vica, who are on the same mission - they search for security, a higher social status and plain and simple ... See full summary »

Director:

Alina Rudnitskaya
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Away I (2019)
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A boy and a little bird are on a journey across a strange island trying to get back home.

Director: Gints Zilbalodis
Beanpole (2019)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

1945, Leningrad. WWII has devastated the city, demolishing its buildings and leaving its citizens in tatters, physically and mentally. Two young women search for meaning and hope in the struggle to rebuild their lives amongst the ruins.

Director: Kantemir Balagov
Stars: Viktoria Miroshnichenko, Vasilisa Perelygina, Andrey Bykov
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A heavy-metal drummer's life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing.

Director: Darius Marder
Stars: Olivia Cooke, Riz Ahmed, Lauren Ridloff
Oleg (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young Latvian butcher travels to Brussels in search of better wage but a series of misfortunes lead him to fall under the sway of a Polish criminal.

Director: Juris Kursietis
Stars: Valentin Novopolskij, Dawid Ogrodnik, Anna Próchniak
The Whistlers (2019)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A policeman is intent on freeing a crooked businessman from a prison in Romania. He travels to Gomera, an island in the Canaries, where he must first learn the difficult local dialect, a language which includes hissing and spitting.

Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Stars: Vlad Ivanov, Catrinel Marlon, Rodica Lazar
Frisky (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two twenty-somethings move to San Francisco to chase their career, but end up chasing tail instead.

Director: Claudia Pickering
Stars: Claudia Pickering, Monica Ammerman, Brandon Wardle
Muirhouse (2012)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

In 2007 author Phillip Muirhouse was left alone in a haunted homestead called 'Monte Cristo'. He was there making a documentary that was to accompany his latest book. He also broke the rule... See full summary »

Director: Tanzeal Rahim
Stars: Iain P.F. McDonald, Kate Henderson, Steve Lynch
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A serial killer strikes fear in the hearts of residents of Hamburg during the early 1970s.

Director: Fatih Akin
Stars: Jonas Dassler, Margarete Tiesel, Adam Bousdoukos
Synonyms (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young Israeli man absconds to Paris to flee his nationality, aided by his trusty Franco-Israeli dictionary.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

While investigating the legend of a mysterious group of religious people living in the forest, a local news crew becomes trapped in the grasp of a doomsday cult, who are about to execute their final act of devotion and biblical punishment.

Director: Glenn Triggs
Stars: Jane Elizabeth Barry, David Macrae, Geoff Pinfield
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A woman jeopardizes both her career and her family when she seduces her teenage stepson and is forced to make an irreversible decision with fatal consequences.

Director: May el-Toukhy
Stars: Trine Dyrholm, Gustav Lindh, Magnus Krepper
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Edit

Storyline

In 'School of Seduction' we follow the three Russian women Diana, Lida and Vica, who are on the same mission - they search for security, a higher social status and plain and simple happiness. This isn't an easy task in post-communistic Russia, where an extremely patriarchal culture is ruling, the general perception of being happy equals a life with a successful man and where women outnumber the male population in outright numbers. Our three heroines take matters into hand and start at a course called "The School of Seduction", where they learn how to live, think and behave in order to be loved. But is this really what they want and dream about? Director Alina Rudnitskaya, who herself is a Russian woman, have followed her protagonists for seven years, and has remarkable footage of their development, struggling in a country, which always put the man before the woman. In a time where political and cultural reactionary movements are fast-growing all over the world, this is a very relevant...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Austria | Denmark | Norway | Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

23 March 2019 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Rosyjska szkola uwodzenia See more »

Filming Locations:

St. Petersburg, Russia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed