The Friendliest Town (2019)

The Friendliest Town on the Eastern Shore (original title)
PG-13 | | Documentary | 21 October 2019 (USA)
The first black police chief of a small racially divided town lowered crime with community style policing. But after he was abruptly fired, the battle over why he was let go raised the consciousness of the town's black population

Director:

Stephen Janis

Writer:

Stephen Janis
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Diane Downing Diane Downing ... Self
Stephen Janis ... Self
Kelvin Sewell Kelvin Sewell ... Self
Edit

Storyline

In 2011, Pocomoke City a small town on Maryland's Lower Eastern Shore hired Kelvin Sewell, its first African-American police chief. Sewell, a former Baltimore city homicide investigator and narcotics officer had grown tired of the aggressive tactics used by the Baltimore Police Department...particularly those targeting black communities. Determined to deploy a different approach to law enforcement, Sewell implemented an intensive community policing plan. He and his officers parked their cars and walked the streets. Sewell's system worked: crime plummeted. Residents both black and white became ardent supporters of Sewell's new paradigm of policing. But a conflict was brewing; an ongoing dispute over racial discrimination engulfed Sewell and his officers in a battle that would not only cost them their jobs and professional reputations, but would thrust them into an emotional legal battle that would touch all segments of the community. Written by Stephen Janis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

PG-13

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 October 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Friendliest Town See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$100,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (HD)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed