7.5/10
12
0 user 2 critic

Bridges of Time (2018)

Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Kristine Briede and Audrius Stonys's meditative documentary essay portrays the less-remembered generation of cinema poets of the Baltic New Wave. With finesse, they push beyond the barriers... See full summary »
Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Izabele, is a modern, intellectual woman, living with her husband Liudas in a homestead near a big city. They are raising a son, Gailius, who has a case of epilepsy and is smarter than most... See full summary »

Director: Giedre Beinoriute
Stars: Airida Gintautaite, Sigitas Sidlauskas, Guna Zarina
Napszállta (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young girl grows up to become a strong and fearless woman in Budapest before World War I.

Director: László Nemes
Stars: Susanne Wuest, Vlad Ivanov, Urs Rechn
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

DoP Robby Müller has inspired generations with his ground-breaking camerawork. Director Claire Pijman had access to his personal archive to create an extraordinary film essay that intertwines archival material with excerpts of his oeuvre.

Director: Claire Pijman
Stars: Robby Müller, Wim Wenders, Jim Jarmusch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in... See full summary »

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Jonathan Agassi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a Siberian state forest guard discovers he has cancer and only two months left to live he chooses to take the identity of a woman as a way of fighting the disease.

Directors: Aleksey Chupov, Natalya Merkulova
Stars: Evgeniy Tsyganov, Natalya Kudryashova, Yuriy Kuznetsov
Serdtse mira (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Egor is a vet at a training facility for hunting dogs in a remote region of the country. Surrounded by foxes, deer, badgers, and dogs, he lives in a small building next to the house of the ... See full summary »

Director: Nataliya Meshchaninova
Stars: Stepan Devonin, Dmitriy Podnozov, Yana Sekste
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rare glimpse at the young Putin and the vast political machine that brought him to power.

Director: Vitaliy Manskiy
Stars: Vladimir Putin, Mikhail Gorbachev, Vitaliy Manskiy
Grazuole (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The cruelty of children is offered in all its unadorned ugliness in "Grazuole". The title character is a 9-year-old girl, shunned by her classmates because of her alleged homeliness.

Director: Arunas Zebriunas
Stars: Inga Mickyte, Lilija Zadeikyte, Arvidas Samukas
Touch Me Not I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Together, a filmmaker and her characters venture into a personal research project about intimacy. On the fluid border between reality and fiction, Touch Me Not follows the emotional journeys of Laura, Tómas and Christian, offering a deeply empathic insight into their lives.

Director: Adina Pintilie
Stars: Laura Benson, Tómas Lemarquis, Christian Bayerlein
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A look at the life of painter Vincent van Gogh during the time he lived in Arles and Auvers-sur-Oise, France.

Director: Julian Schnabel
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Rupert Friend, Oscar Isaac
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When a woman dying of cancer in early twentieth-century Sweden is visited by her two sisters, long-repressed feelings between the siblings rise to the surface.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Liv Ullmann, Kari Sylwan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The Lithuanian scientist Ausra Revutaite has spent 30 years in the Tian Shan mountain range in Central Asia, straddling the borders between Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and the autonomous Chinese... See full summary »

Director: Audrius Stonys
Stars: Ausra Revutaite
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Uldis Brauns Uldis Brauns ... Himself
Herz Frank ... Himself (archive footage)
Aivars Freimanis Aivars Freimanis ... Himself
Henrikas Sablevicius Henrikas Sablevicius ... Himself (archive footage)
Ivars Seleckis Ivars Seleckis ... Himself
Mark-Toomas Soosaar Mark-Toomas Soosaar ... Himself
Andres Sööt Andres Sööt ... Himself
Robertas Verba Robertas Verba ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Kristine Briede and Audrius Stonys's meditative documentary essay portrays the less-remembered generation of cinema poets of the Baltic New Wave. With finesse, they push beyond the barriers of the common historiographic investigation in order to achieve a consummate poetic treatment of the ontology of documentary creation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Latvia | Lithuania | Estonia

Language:

Latvian | Lithuanian | Estonian | Hebrew

Release Date:

5 September 2018 (Latvia) See more »

Also Known As:

Ajasillad See more »

Filming Locations:

Latvia See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

VFS Films, Studio Nominum See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Krasts (1963) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed