4.9/10
78
0 user 1 critic

Itoshi no Irene (2018)

The film centers on Iwao Shishido, who at age forty suddenly leaves his rural village, but returns with a foreign bride during his father's funeral.

Director:

Keisuke Yoshida

Writers:

Hideki Arai (manga), Keisuke Yoshida (adaptation)
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Seiji Fukushi Seiji Fukushi ... Masamune
Yûsuke Iseya ... Yujiro Shiozaki
Aoba Kawai Aoba Kawai ... Aiko Yoshioka
Hana Kino Hana Kino ... Tsuru Shishido
Takurô Kodama Takurô Kodama
Yutaka Mishima ... Loincloth man
Dionne Monsanto ... Marlene
Tôru Shinagawa Tôru Shinagawa ... Genzo Shishido
Natileigh Sitoy ... Irene Gonzalez
Yoji Tanaka Yoji Tanaka ... Tatsuno
Ken Yasuda ... Iwao Shishido
Learn more

More Like This 

Crossroads (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Railway driver Takishima Toru works everyday without thinking about anything else. He just realizes he is 59 years-old with only month to go for mandatory retirement. His wife Sawako has ... See full summary »

Director: Masatoshi Kurakata
Stars: Kimiko Yo, Eiko Koike, Tomokazu Miura
Tracey (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A phone call about an old classmate's death triggers a middle-aged man to look back on his past and the pained wish for a different past that may change his future.

Director: Jun LI
Stars: Philip Keung, Kara Wai, River Huang
Love at Least (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Yasuko is a hikikomori and has hypersomnia which means she has trouble staying awake during the day. She lives with her boyfriend Tsunagi, who works in the editorial department at a ... See full summary »

Director: Kôsai Sekine
Stars: Shizuka Ishibashi, Yutaka Matsushige, Riisa Naka
Marmalade Boy (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two sets of parents divorce and marry each other, while their children Miki and Yuu are caught in the middle and start falling for each other.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Hinako Sakurai, Ryô Yoshizawa, Rei Dan
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Struggling to find fulfillment in relationships, Sarah discovers that forgiveness is the key to true love.

Director: Sharon Kon
Stars: Angela Lin, Erik McKay, Raushanah Simmons
Toman (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This fascinating historical drama looks at the life of "the Czech Schindler," Zdenek Toman, a controversial figure who was an unsavory politician and dubious entrepreneur, but also the savior of hundreds of European Jews.

Director: Ondrej Trojan
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Katerina Winterová, Stanislav Majer
Break Away (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Francois is a hard working husband and dad that gets laid off. None of his efforts to get another job succeed and he is forced to use what he has, including an old bicycle, in order to ... See full summary »

Directors: Frans Cronjé, Morné Theunissen
Stars: Frans Cronjé, Leoné Pienaar, Etienne Janse van Rensburg
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tsuneo is a university student working part-time in a mah-jong parlour. Lately the customers have been talking about an old lady who pushes a baby carriage through the streets. They say she... See full summary »

Director: Isshin Inudô
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Chizuru Ikewaki, Juri Ueno
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When a social worker named Faith begins to investigate a series of death cases, she begins to become emotionally involved, which breaks the most important rule of her job. This Pandora's ... See full summary »

Directors: Joan Montreuil, Lamarcus Tinker
Stars: Cacilie Hughes, Jemma Evans, Michael Devon
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Lindsay Walker, a Caucasian woman who grew up in a small, all-Caucasian town, gets a job at an African-American consulting firm and experiences a complete culture shock. Neque Campbell, an ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Hackett
Stars: Jenn Gotzon, Anthony Hackett, Thomas Mikal Ford
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A dad-to-be's faith and fractured family are put to the ultimate test when he gets stranded out-of-state with his wife in labor back home.

Director: Kyle Prohaska
Stars: Jared Young, Rusty Whitener, Jen Mercurio
Edit

Storyline

The film centers on Iwao Shishido, who at age forty suddenly leaves his rural village, but returns with a foreign bride during his father's funeral.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

bride | See All (1) »

Genres:

Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese | Tagalog | English

Release Date:

14 September 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Come on Irene See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed