4.4/10
5
0 user 4 critic

Afterward (2018)

Trailer
2:00 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Releases January 10, 2020
Jerusalem-born trauma expert Ofra Bloch forces herself to confront her demons in a journey that takes her to Germany, Israel and Palestine. Set against the current wave of fascism and ... See full summary »

Director:

Ofra Bloch

Writers:

Ofra Bloch, Michael J. Palmer (co-writer) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

From the producers of Once and Sing Street, Float Like a Butterfly is a powerful and timely story of a girl's fight for freedom and belonging. In a gender-reversal of classic film Billy ... See full summary »

Director: Carmel Winters
Stars: Hazel Doupe, Dara Devaney, Johnny Collins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Kabir is a lonely medical student in New York, estranged from his wife and grieving the loss of his mother. When he meets Kioni, a charming film student from Kenya, she persuades him to ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Tenenbaum
Stars: Preeti Gupta, Aurora Heimbach, Swati Bhise
Spiral Farm (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When two outsiders arrive on an isolated intentional community, seventeen-year old Anahita begins to question her role at home, and what a future out in the world-at-large could be.

Director: Alec Tibaldi
Stars: Piper De Palma, Amanda Plummer, Jade Fusco
Afterwards (2008)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Nathan, a brilliant New York lawyer who leads a life of professional success, but his private life is pretty dismal since he divorced Claire, his only love. Until he meets Doctor Kay, a ... See full summary »

Director: Gilles Bourdos
Stars: Romain Duris, John Malkovich, Evangeline Lilly
Safe Spaces (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An NYC professor spends a week re-connecting with his family while defending his reputation over controversial behavior at his college.

Director: Daniel Schechter
Stars: Justin Long, Fran Drescher, Richard Schiff
The Great War (2019)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

During the last days of the Great War, a group of U.S. soldiers are sent behind enemy lines to rescue a lost platoon.

Director: Steven Luke
Stars: Ron Perlman, Billy Zane, Bates Wilder
Adventure

AFTERWARDS is a dark yet spiritual drama that follows the journey of a man who's been abandoned in the frozen north for thirty years after his death.

Director: Stephen Wallis
Stars: Shawn Roberts, Jason London, Graham Greene
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new feature film documentary about legendary NYTimes photographer Bill Cunningham.

Director: Mark Bozek
Stars: Bill Cunningham
Toxic Beauty (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Toxic Beauty is a documentary feature film with exclusive access to scientists, lawyers, advocates, regulators, politicians, a dynamic whistle blower, survivors and women who have lost ... See full summary »

Director: Phyllis Ellis
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Melody Maker Magazine's Chief Contributing Photographer(1965-1975), Barrie Wentzell tells the story of the rise and fall of the magazine, which marked the end to a style of rock n' roll journalism that no longer exit's today.

Director: Leslie Ann Coles
Stars: Steve 'Abbo' Abbot, Keith Altham, Ian Anderson
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Drama | Thriller

A small-town father grows desperate while seeking justice after his daughter's death, but the accident that took her life has sinister roots and someone willing to kill to keep them secret.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Aaron Eckhart
Edit

Storyline

Jerusalem-born trauma expert Ofra Bloch forces herself to confront her demons in a journey that takes her to Germany, Israel and Palestine. Set against the current wave of fascism and anti-Semitism sweeping the globe, 'Afterward' delves into the secret wounds carried by victims as well as victimizers, through testimonies ranging from the horrifying to the hopeful. Seen as a victim in Germany and a perpetrator in Palestine, Ofra faces those she was raised to hate and dismiss as she searches to understand the identity-making narratives of the Holocaust and the Nakba, violent and non-violent resistance, and the possibility of forgiveness.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | German | Arabic | Hebrew

Release Date:

10 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Afterward See more »

Filming Locations:

Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed