Dementer 

| Horror

Completed

After fleeing a backwoods cult, a woman tries to turn her life around by taking a job in a home for special needs adults, only to discover that she must face her dark past to save a down syndrome girl.
Reviews

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 17 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Larry Fessenden ... Larry
Katie Groshong ... Katie
Scott Hodges Scott Hodges ... Joey
Stephanie Kinkle Stephanie Kinkle ... Stephanie
Eller Hall Eller Hall ... Eller
Brandy Edmiston Brandy Edmiston ... Brandy
Edit

Storyline

The film follows Katie, a young woman who flees a backwoods cult and takes a job at a care center for special needs adults in her determination to do some good with her life. But despite her best intentions, Katie can't escape the signs that "the devils" are coming for Stephanie, a woman with Down syndrome she cares for, who keeps getting sicker despite Katie's rituals to ward off evil spirits.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Director Chad Crawford Kinkle built the film around his sister Stephanie, who has Down Syndrome and stars as one of the film's leads. Per the press materials, "Kinkle has gone to great lengths to create a bold genre film that embraces and properly represents the developmentally disabled, while still being both thrilling and disturbing. The result is a singular, deeply personal independent feature unlike any before it." See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Dementer See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed