Poster

Monkey Beach ()


Reference View | Change View


In an effort to turn her life around, a young indigenous woman returns to her hometown and discovers how dysfunctional her family has become.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Lisa
...
Mick
Tina Lameman ...
Ma-Ma-Oo
...
Albert
...
Gladys
...
Jimmy
...
Frank
...
Josh
...
Tabitha
Ta'kaiya Blaney ...
Karaoke
Oliver Tru Sison ...
Child Jimmy
Zoey Snow ...
Young Lisa
...
Teen Lisa (as Miika Whiskeyjack)
Corbin Basso ...
Young Frank
Sam Bob ...
Little Red Haired Man
Mike Dangeli ...
B'Gwus
Dana Hill ...
Elder 1
Caliana Robinson ...
Child Lisa
Leenah Robinson ...
Amber
Clarisa Spencer ...
Aunt Trudy
Holly Spencer ...
Rose
Tiyanee Stevens ...
Jade
Sarina St. Germaine ...
Miss Lawson
Colin Waddell ...
Vice-Principal
Aggie Wells ...
Elder 2
Erica Davis ...
Aunt Edith (as Erica Wilson)
Randolph Dundas ...
Pooch
Quinton 'Yung Trybez' Nyce ...
Snotty Nosed Rez Kid
Darren 'Young D.' Metz ...
Snotty Nosed Rez Kid (as Darren 'Young D' Metz)

Directed by

Edit
Loretta Todd ... (as L. Sarah Todd)

Written by

Edit
Eden Robinson ... (novel)
 
Johnny Darrell ... (written by) &
Andrew Duncan ... (written by) and
Loretta Todd ... (written by) (as L. Sarah Todd)

Produced by

Edit
Lycrecia Adin ... executive producer
Roseanne Archibald ... executive producer
Fred Fuchs ... executive producer
Jason James ... producer
Matthew O'Connor ... producer
Patti Poskitt ... executive producer (as Patricia Poskitt) / producer (as Patricia Poskitt)
Lisa Richardson ... producer
Carla Robinson ... consulting producer / executive producer
Tom Rowe ... executive producer
Loretta Todd ... producer (as L. Sarah Todd)
Richard Van Camp ... executive producer
Anne Wheeler ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Russell Wallace ... co-composer
Jesse Zubot

Cinematography by

Edit
Stirling Bancroft

Film Editing by

Edit
Asim Nuraney
Fredrik Thorsen

Editorial Department

Edit
Candice Kim ... digital intermediate Project Manager
Evangeline Palting ... Assistant Editor

Casting By

Edit
Rene Haynes

Production Design by

Edit
Sandy Cochrane

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lisa Hageman Yahgulanaas

Costume Design by

Edit
Carmen Thompson

Makeup Department

Edit
Sheleah Bradley ... key makeup artist / makeup department head
Michelle Gregoire ... make-up and hair
Gloria Stonechild ... assistant makeup artist: Vancouver pick up scenes - additional photography
Cristina Woods ... key hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Suzan Derkson ... production manager
Matt Drake ... post-production supervisor
Ross Redhead ... supervising executive

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Julia Bettencourt ... first assistant director
Benjamin Gardere ... second assistant director
Ana Pacheco ... second assistant director
Laurent Piche ... third assistant director
Rosalee Yagihara ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Matthew Daratha ... on-set dresser
Maia Derrick-Tremblay ... set dresser
Isaac Higgins ... set dresser
Sam Higgins ... Assistant Set Decorator
Alannah Mandamin-Shawanda ... set decorator buyer: Vancouver / set dresser
Ron McCall ... property master: vancouver unit
Stephen Ostir ... onset props
Vava Renata ... property master: kitimat unit
Elaine Sanders ... props
Jesse Wheatley ... set dresser
Susan Willemen ... set dresser
Colin Lorimer ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jeff Carter ... sound mixer
Graham Crowell ... boom operator
Matt Drake ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Yuri Pridachin ... Foley supervisor / foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Brant McIlroy ... special effects coordinator
Byron Stroud ... special effects assistant
Chris Valagao ... special effects assistant
Trent Wilson ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jason Brewer ... visual effects executive producer: Od Studios
Caleb Clark ... visual effects
Jack Grundy ... lead compositor
Marc Horsfield ... visual effects supervisor
Tanmay Jayant ... compositor
Claudio Sepulveda ... digital intermediate colorist
Caleb Wagner ... visual effects
Lee Wilson ... visual effects supervisor
Hang Yang ... FX Artist

Stunts

Edit
Bruce Crawford ... stunt coordinator
Christian Dominguez ... stunts
Jonel Earl ... Stunt double: Grace Dove
David Ferguson ... stunts
Kyle Grant ... stunt double: uncle mick
Geoff Grognet ... safety diver
Jason Larson ... safety diver
David Le Blanc ... safety diver
Chris Ridler ... safety diver
Andrew Robinson ... safety diver
Suzi Stingl ... stunts
Paul Teggarty ... safety diver

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Delali Ayivor ... grip
Terrance Azzuolo ... lighting technician
Jon Baker ... lighting technician
Stirling Bancroft ... a camera operator
Slatie Chu ... grip
Tom Cordeiro ... grip
Christopher Curtis ... drone assistant
Russell Deluce ... assistant camera
Basil Fafard ... grip
Kevin Hawkins ... digital imaging technician
Daniel Howard ... electrician
Ricardo Hubbs ... still photographer
Paul Human ... key grip
Bryce Larkin ... gaffer
Agustin Little ... lighting technician
Grace Loeppky ... best person grip
Kim MacNaughton ... assistant camera
Josh Marr ... under water camera tech
Stephen J. McKnight ... first assistant camera: 'A' camera
Patrick Metzger ... lighting technician
Duncan Peacock ... Generator Operator
Ryan Petey ... Second Unit DOP / camera operator
Chris Reynolds ... grip
Nikita Shevchuk ... lighting technician
Alex Simon ... grip
Griffin Slimkowich ... grip
Cedrick Smith ... grip
Stephen Stannus ... lighting technician
Rose Stiffarm ... second assistant camera b-cam
Patrick Sutherland ... grip
David Wallis ... grip
Kalvin Warbus ... second assistant camera a-cam
Anna Waters ... Generator Operator
Danielle Wilson-Brown ... grip
Robert Wood ... drone operator
Aiden Zanini ... under water camera operator
Adam Zolnierczyk ... lighting technician

Casting Department

Edit
Judy Lee ... Casting: British Columbia
Tara Mazzucca ... casting associate
Jordan Short ... background casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jason Pillay ... costume set supervisor / costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Miranda Kurucz ... assistant location manager
Claudia Manuel ... location manager: additional photography
Esteban Manuel ... location production assistant: additional photography
Shasha McArthur ... location production assistant: additional photography
Victor Sanchez ... location manager
John Spink ... location production assistant: additional photography
Jason Wright ... location production assistant: additional photography

Music Department

Edit
Natasha Duprey ... music clearance

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Todd Ireland ... script coordinator
Robyn Weasel Bear ... continuity

Transportation Department

Edit
Mike Berg ... special equipment driver
Danny Campo ... driver
Jeff Charlton ... driver
Dwayne Doell ... driver
Brian Fisher ... cast driver
Peter Gibson ... transportation coordinator
Frank Guadagno ... cast driver
Scott Higgins ... driver
Dave Johnson ... cable truck driver
Gordon MacKay ... driver
Gary Sarai ... cable truck driver
Taylor Sarai ... transportation captain
Michael Sullivan ... cast driver
Erch Tarr ... special equipment driver
Brent Vinely ... special equipment driver
Gary Watson ... special equipment driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Lycrecia Adin ... director's assistant
Julia Rayanne Anderson ... assistant to producer
Cassidi Kimberly Taylor Bolton ... production assistant
Ian Doig ... animal coordinator
Sam Elsey ... production assistant (as Solveig Jess Rlsey)
Anna Graeme ... tutor
Vicki Marilyn Grant ... production assistant
Krista Johnston ... clearances
Amanda Lancaster ... intern: CMPA
Miriam Laurence ... acting coach: Sera-Lys McArthur - pre-production
Marnie Mains ... craft service / first aid
Lori Massini ... production legal
Heather McCullough ... assistant accountant
Gary McQuaid ... water safety coordinator
John Molnar ... key production assistant
Elizabeth Mueller ... assistant accountant
Elva Parsons ... production accountant
Nicola Pender ... public relations & marketing consultant
Robyn Pottenger ... co-production coordinator
Sandra Robinson ... production assistant
Ann-Marie Ryan ... production assistant
Jordan Short ... production coordinator
Kalampreet Sidhu ... production assistant
Carmen Thompson ... photo double: Lisa Hill
Jessica Wadsworth ... production coordinator
Shirelle Amber Dean Linda Wilson ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Monkey Beach is a supernatural mystery. Layering tragedy, humor and redemption, it tells the story of Lisa, a rebellious young woman who must accept her true heroic nature in order to save Jimmy, her brother who is lost at sea. Monkey Beach is set in the magnificent forests and waterways of the Pacific Northwest and the Haisla village of Kitamaat. Haisla cultural stories are woven into the contemporary lives of Lisa and her family, along with a cast of otherworldly characters including ghosts and Sasquatches - the 'monkeys' of Monkey Beach.

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Runtime
  • 105 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget CAD3,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections References The Addams Family (1964). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed