7.1/10
9
0 user 3 critic

Bone Born Bone (2018)

It is the anniversary of the death of the wife and mother of an Okinawan family and the Shinjos have congregated back on the island. It is time to honour the dead by practicing the ritual ... See full summary »

Director:

Gori

Writer:

Gori
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ayame Misaki ... Yuko
Eiji Okuda Eiji Okuda ... Nobutsuna
Michitaka Tsutsui Michitaka Tsutsui ... Tsuyoshi
Edit

Storyline

It is the anniversary of the death of the wife and mother of an Okinawan family and the Shinjos have congregated back on the island. It is time to honour the dead by practicing the ritual bone washing, which involves the exhumation of the corpse and the washing of the bones. It is imperative to say farewell properly and come to grips with the dismal loss of a loved one. Along with the ritual comes the travails, challenges and circumstances of the family. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

9 February 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Senkotsu See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Film was part of the line-up of the Toronto Japanese Film Festival in Toronto, Canada in June 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed