7.8/10
24
0 user 4 critic

Born in China (2019)

First-time mother and filmmaker Nanfu Wang uncovers the untold history of China's One-Child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

Directors:

Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang (as Zhang Lynn)
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In post-industrial Ohio, a Chinese billionaire opens a new factory in the husk of an abandoned General Motors plant, hiring two thousand blue-collar Americans. Early days of hope and ... See full summary »

Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Björkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjöld. As their investigation closes in, they discover a... See full summary »

Director: Mads Brügger
Stars: Mads Brügger, Göran Björkdahl, Neddy Banda
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

When the Taliban puts a bounty on Afghan director Hassan Fazili's head, he is forced to flee with his wife and two young daughters. Capturing their uncertain journey, Fazili shows firsthand... See full summary »

Director: Hassan Fazili
Stars: Hassan Fazili, Nargis Fazili, Zahra Fazili
Honeyland (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

The last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and return the natural balance in Honeyland, when a family of nomadic beekeepers invade her land and threaten her livelihood. This ... See full summary »

Directors: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A look at the career of '60 Minutes' newsman, Mike Wallace.

Director: Avi Belkin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A woman living in New York takes control of her life- one block at a time.

Director: Paul Downs Colaizzo
Stars: Utkarsh Ambudkar, Kate Arrington, Jillian Bell
The Farewell I (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Chinese family discover their grandmother has only a short while left to live and decide to keep her in the dark, scheduling a wedding to gather before she dies.

Director: Lulu Wang
Stars: Awkwafina, Tzi Ma, Jim Liu
The Nightingale I (2018)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Set in 1825, Clare, a young Irish convict woman, chases a British officer through the rugged Tasmanian wilderness, bent on revenge for a terrible act of violence he committed against her family. On the way she enlists the services of an Aboriginal tracker named Billy, who is also marked by trauma from his own violence-filled past.

Director: Jennifer Kent
Stars: Sam Claflin, Damon Herriman, Aisling Franciosi
Apollo 11 (2019)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A look at the Apollo 11 mission to land on the moon led by commander Neil Armstrong and pilots Buzz Aldrin & Michael Collins.

Director: Todd Douglas Miller
Stars: Buzz Aldrin, Joan Ann Archer, Janet Armstrong
United Skates (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When America's last standing roller rinks are threatened with closure, a community of thousands battle in a racially charged environment to save an underground subculture--one that has ... See full summary »

Directors: Tina Brown, Dyana Winkler
Stars: Salt-N-Pepa, Reggie Brown, Coolio
Dark Money (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

DARK MONEY, a political thriller, examines one of the greatest present threats to American democracy: the influence of untraceable corporate money on our elections and elected officials. ... See full summary »

Director: Kimberly Reed
Room 104 (TV Series 2017)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Set in a single room of an average American hotel, telling a different story of the assorted guests who pass through.

Stars: Jennifer Lafleur, Jenny Leonhardt, Michael Chandler
Edit

Storyline

First-time mother and filmmaker Nanfu Wang uncovers the untold history of China's One-Child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 January 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

One Child Nation See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed