The Wilhelm Tell Saga 

| Action
Helvetia, 1291 - As the Robin Hood of the mountains, this outlaw named Tell turns into a legendary freedom fighter in the name of the confederation and brings bailiff Gessler and the Habsburgs to their knees.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 14 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sci-Fi

Toronto 2025: it has been years since the unexplained outbreak. Most humans have perished and the world has collapsed. A few humans have survived and Jonas lives with his son Tim inside the... See full summary »

Director: Andy Attenhofer
Stars: Jon Campling, Jenny Paris, Christian Boeving
C.L.E.A.N. (2019)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller

Inside a remote rehab sanatorium, four newly arrived patients, each one with a specific emotional damage, go through hell by discovering and enduring the vicious methods of the sinister doctor's treatments, attempting to stay alive.

Director: Aurelio Toni Agliata
Stars: Costas Mandylor, Fred Lobin, Jenny Paris
Wilhelm Tell (TV Movie 1990)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Directors: C. Rainer Ecke, Claus Peymann, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Gert Voss, Paul Hoffmann, Ulrich Gebauer
Thriller

A group of friends sets out on a holiday road trip to Greece. On their way south, they are intercepted by a group of Croatian gangsters. Locked in a remote house, they find themselves struggling for their lives.

Director: Aurelio Toni Agliata
Stars: Jenny Paris, Maik van Epple, Eric Roberts
Action

After Switzerland hero Wilhelm Tell started the revolution against the Habsburg regime and Switzerland founded "The Helvetic Confederation" he battles the French, Italian and Habsburg empires with his Helvetic platoon.

Stars: Jon Campling, Maik van Epple, Gilles Tschudi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Jon Campling ... Baron Verstatten
Jenny Paris ... Kunlein
Mike Mitchell ... King Ladislaus IV of Hungary
Klemens Niklaus Trenkle ... Knight
Maik van Epple ... Knight Constantin
Gilles Tschudi ... Baron Kriessern
Monika Baechler ... Lola
Edit

Storyline

Helvetia, 1291 - As the Robin Hood of the mountains, this outlaw named Tell turns into a legendary freedom fighter in the name of the confederation and brings bailiff Gessler and the Habsburgs to their knees.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tell | See All (1) »

Taglines:

An Ancient Swiss Legend

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Jeridoo [Switzerland]

Country:

Switzerland

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Tell - An Ancient Swiss Saga See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$14,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed