6.2/10
13

Der Geburtstag (2019)

The story of a married but separated couple Matthias and Anna, although the wounds are still open, together planning the birthday-party of their son Lukas. When, at the end of the party, ... See full summary »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Lysis (2018)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An estranged father and son takes a wild trip. The journey turns into an adventure during which they both have to deal with their and each other's past and present.

Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Oliver Masucci
My Good Hans (2015)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

It is a story of love and friendship, proclaiming the triumph of the universal human values. Unaware of the approaching war, Russian and German engineers find themselves united by one common goal at the glass manufacturing plant in USSR.

Director: Aleksandr Mindadze
Stars: Andryus Daryala, Jakob Diehl, Marc Hosemann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Maximilian (August Zirner) is a popular psychotherapist, but as such, he not only struggles with his own worries and problems, but also with those of his many patients.

Director: Sandra Nettelbeck
Stars: Mark Waschke, Christian Berkel, Deborah Kaufmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Stephan (Christoph Maria Herbst) and his wife Elisabeth (Caroline Peters) organize a dinner in their house in Bonn. Invited are family friend René (Justus von Dohnányi), Thomas (Florian ... See full summary »

Director: Sönke Wortmann
Stars: Christoph Maria Herbst, Florian David Fitz, Caroline Peters
The Fire (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After an evening out, the 35-year-old, self-confident Judith is raped on her way home. She fights with all possible means to prevent her life being changed. Her lawyer advises her to press ... See full summary »

Director: Brigitte Bertele
Stars: Maja Schöne, Florian David Fitz, Mark Waschke
Ein Mann unter Verdacht (TV Movie 2016)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Anja Altmann disappears after a birthday party. When the police ring husband Thomas' doorbell, family attorney and friend Lavinia Bertok manage to dispel any suspicions. But soon Thomas is ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Stuber
Stars: Mark Waschke, Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Deborah Kaufmann
Zwischen zwei Herzen (TV Movie 2019)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

During a training, doctor Katrin enjoys an affair with an attractive stranger. At home, everyday life is back with her husband and two children. However, she happens to meet her affair again.

Director: Markus Herling
Stars: Anna Schudt, Felix Klare, Mark Waschke
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

After a 13-year-old student disappears without a trace for a week and suddenly reappears, his mother and teachers are confronted with existential questions that change their whole view of life.

Director: Angela Schanelec
Stars: Thorbjörn Björnsson, Esther Buss, Martin Clausen
Shelter VI (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Mossad agent Naomi is called back from sick leave and assigned to a "babysitting" job. Under a new identity, she heads to Germany to protect Mona a beautiful Lebanese informant, whom ... See full summary »

Director: Eran Riklis
Stars: Neta Riskin, Golshifteh Farahani, Yehuda Almagor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Bauhaus art and architecture school was founded 100 years ago. Through its history, we tackle the question of how architecture can ensure that people live better together and participate in everyday life.

Directors: Niels Bolbrinker, Thomas Tielsch
Stars: Torsten Blume, Rosan Bosch, Alfredo Brillembourg
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Dementia, a diagnosis that changes everything for those who are affected and for their relatives. Accepting the disease can seem just as difficult as finding an appropriate approach. But ... See full summary »

Director: Stefan Sick
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Finnlay Berger Finnlay Berger ... Julius (as Finnlay Jan Berger)
Knut Berger Knut Berger ... Victor
Kasimir Brause Kasimir Brause ... Sohn Lukas
Anna Brüggemann ... Katharina
Mélanie Fouché ... Leticia
Anne Ratte-Polle ... Anna
Mark Waschke ... Matthias
Edit

Storyline

The story of a married but separated couple Matthias and Anna, although the wounds are still open, together planning the birthday-party of their son Lukas. When, at the end of the party, little guest Julius isn't picked up by his parents, a rapid chain of events take place. First Matthias just wants to get rid of Julius. But later the helpless little boy wakes his protector instincts and opens Matthias'eyes for the needs of his own son. Written by Weydemann Bros.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Weydemann Bros.

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

January 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Elefanten wachsen schnell See more »

Filming Locations:

Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Weydemann Bros. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed