6.1/10
318
1 user 10 critic

Belmonte (2018)

Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
A portrait of fatherhood in crisis, and the strength of a child.

Director:

Federico Veiroj

Writers:

Federico Veiroj (screenplay), Federico Veiroj
Reviews
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gonzalo Delgado Gonzalo Delgado ... Javier Belmonte
Olivia Molinaro Eijo Olivia Molinaro Eijo ... Celeste Belmonte
Jeannette Sauksteliskis Jeannette Sauksteliskis ... Jeanne
Tomás Wahrmann Tomás Wahrmann ... Belmonte Father
María Noel Gutiérrez María Noel Gutiérrez ... Bemonte mother
Marcelo Fernández Borsari Marcelo Fernández Borsari ... Marcelo Belmonte
Alejandro Castiglioni Alejandro Castiglioni ... Antonio
Enrique Aguerre Enrique Aguerre ... Aguerre
Giselle Motta Giselle Motta ... Mónica
Cecilia Caballero Jeske Cecilia Caballero Jeske ... Mrs. Conde
Rodolfo Vidal Rodolfo Vidal ... Rodolfo
Carolina Penadés Carolina Penadés ... Teacher school
Gabriela Pelenur Gabriela Pelenur ... Graphic Designer
Ramiro Pallares Ramiro Pallares ... Rodrigo
Toe Gillman Toe Gillman ... Juanse
Edit

Storyline

Belmonte paints forests full of trees, naked men in strange positions, submarine fantastic scenes, men/animals hybrid creatures, gravediggers characters, well-built men going up stairs to the leap, love scenes below trees. All of his work, sometimes full of colors, shows loneliness and melancholy, but also beauty and attraction to the human body. Even though Belmonte shows himself distant to some of his family members, he is an emotional man who needs affection all the time; he is especially dedicated to his daughter, Celeste. When Celeste isn't around Belmonte is kind of lost. There's a new and important exhibition upcoming at the National Museum of Montevideo but Belmonte is thinking more about the changes inside his family: his ex-wife got pregnant by another man, and he feels Celeste is going to spend less time with him. Belmonte negotiates with his ex-wife about the amount of days he should live with Celeste, he wants more, he needs more days; but is not easy, because his ex-wife... Written by Production

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A portrait of fatherhood in crisis, and the strength of a child

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film premiered at TIFF in Toronto in September 2018. See more »

Soundtracks

imaginate M'Hijo
Music by Leo Masliah
Performed by Leo Masliah & Carlos Morales
Cortesía de Leo Masliah & Perro andaluz
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Uruguay | Spain | Mexico

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

15 November 2018 (Uruguay) See more »

Also Known As:

Μπελμόντε See more »

Filming Locations:

Montevideo, Uruguay

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$7,184
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed