Poster

Avengement ()


Reference View | Change View


After years of assaults on him in prison, Cain escapes for avengement on those responsible.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Cain Burgess
...
Lincoln Burgess
...
Tune
...
Hyde
...
Bez
...
Mo
...
Vern
...
Detective O'Hara
...
Stokes
...
Evans
...
Rook
...
Cliff
Jane Thorne ...
Mrs. Burgess
Luke LaFontaine ...
Rick
...
Stretch
...
Lump
...
Mabel Lidell
...
Treacle
Matt Routledge ...
Orderly
...
Yeates
...
Randall
...
Newbold
...
Twang
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Police Officer
...
Shanker
...
Shank
...
Big Fella

Directed by

Edit
Jesse V. Johnson

Written by

Edit
Jesse V. Johnson ... ()
 
Stu Small ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Scott Adkins ... executive producer
Ariel Bleiberg ... associate producer
Ehud Bleiberg ... producer
Nicholas Donnermeyer ... executive producer
Joe Karimi-Nik ... producer
Melanie Kollar ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Sean Murray

Cinematography by

Edit
Jonathan Hall

Film Editing by

Edit
Matthew Lorentz

Editorial Department

Edit
Robert A. Haynes ... data i/o / end titles
Nimrod Zalmanowitz ... post-production supervisor

Casting By

Edit
Jeremy Zimmermann

Production Design by

Edit
Felix Coles

Art Direction by

Edit
Luis San Martin

Costume Design by

Edit
Lindsey Archer

Makeup Department

Edit
Elly-May Bell ... makeup artist
Rebecca Hall ... hair and make up designer / prosthetic designer
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Leanne Alison White ... Hair and makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Douglas Cox ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Reece Gibbins ... third assistant director
Gabriel Lippe ... third assistant director
Lina Remeikaite ... first assistant director
Pedro Rilhó ... second assistant director (as Pedro Rilho)

Art Department

Edit
Shean Caisley ... assistant art director
Lee Fenton-Wilkinson ... graphic designer
Agnieszka Kukulka ... props
Mouine Omari ... artwork
Mike Peel ... props
Neil Rushton ... props
Tom Watson ... construction manager

Sound Department

Edit
Vincent Deng ... foley artist
Benjamin Gandy ... sound mixer
Neil Hillman ... adr mixer
Phil Hutchins ... first assistant sound
Joshua Perkins ... foley artist
Matthew McCabe ... sound mixer
Jason Milversted ... dialogue editor
Josh Murphy ... foley artist
Daniel Navajas ... sound editor
Brahm Patel ... foley recordist
Ray Quintana ... ADR Recordist / Dialogue Editor / Foley Mixer / m&e mixer
Rory Rea ... boom operator
Brad Whitcanack ... sound effects editor
Terah 'Bishop' Woodley II ... sound effects editor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nikita Khasipov ... Camera tracking artist: MOD VFX
Alexey Koenig ... CG artist: MOD VFX
Aleh Maksimovich ... Compositing artist: MOD VFX
Art Miroshin ... VFX supervisor: MOD VFX
Kat Nikulin ... Compositing artist: MOD VFX
Jamie Sapp ... visual effects artist
Kevin VanHook ... visual effects artist
Nimrod Zalmanowitz ... VFX Supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Jon Alagoa ... stunt actor
Sean Bingham ... stunts
Mike Fury ... stunt performer
Conor Hegarty ... stunt performer
Dominic Kinnaird ... stunts
Luke LaFontaine ... stunts
Jim Macie ... stunt actor
Teresa Mahoney ... stunts
Nathaniel Marten ... stunts
Donal O'Shea ... stunt performer
Matt Routledge ... stunt performer
Tiago Silva ... stunt double: Scott Adkins
Mike Snow ... stunt performer
Dan Styles ... Fight Coordinator
Justin Sysum ... stunts
Phillip Ray Tommy ... stunt performer
James Unsworth ... stunt performer
Dean Williams ... stunts
Chris Wolff ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mat Brooks ... DIT
Jeffrey Celis ... spark
Matt Deeley ... first assistant camera
Bradley Dennis ... epk director
Samuel Dore ... still photographer
Nick Edwards-Tombs ... electrician
Jack Harrison ... first assistant camera: a camera
Marc Hill ... camera operator
Greg McFarlane King ... gaffer
Kiloran McLaren ... second assistant camera
Luca Parasiliti ... camera trainee: dailies
William Alexander Roberts ... best boy
Simon Rowling ... additional photography
Ondrej Rybar ... first assistant "a" camera: dailies
Rob Youngson ... still photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Irene Ilias ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Emma Richardson ... costume stand by
LaRae Wilson ... costume assistant: additional photography

Other crew

Edit
Flavie de Langautier ... production secretary
Morgan Devere ... production assistant
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Max Huianu ... production assistant
Steven Leek ... lead armourer
Gabriel Lippe ... Floor Runner
Sophie Maloney ... script supervisor
Consuelo Meseguer ... production coordinator

Thanks

Edit
Deborah Del Prete ... special thanks
Ben Jacques ... special thanks
Neil Ouzman ... very special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

While released on furlough from prison, a lowly criminal evades his guards and returns to his old haunts to take revenge on the people that made him a cold-hearted killer. It's an epic, bloody battle to search for the soul he lost years ago on the streets of an unforgiving city. Written by Samuel Goldwyn Films

Taglines He's Out On Bad Behavior. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Avengement - Blutiger Freigang (Germany)
  • Отмщение (Russia)
  • Krwawa zemsta (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Aspect Ratio

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Filming took place on location at the LondonEast-UK Business and Technical Park in Dagenham, East London using the complex as a backdrop for external scenes at the fictional 'St Lourdes Hospital.' LondonEast-UK is actually the location of a recently built film studios complex. See more »
Quotes Police Officer: What's the point? She's dead.
Cain Burgess: I'd like to see my mother.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed