7.4/10
127
0 user 10 critic

Die Toten Hosen - You Only Live Once (2019)

Die Toten Hosen - Tour 2018 (original title)
Trailer
1:37 | Trailer
This live music documentary follows legendary German punk-rock band Die Toten Hosen (19 millions records sold since 1982) on one of the biggest tours in their history, both in the limelight and backstage with "access to all areas".
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andi Andi ... Self
Michael Breitkopf Michael Breitkopf ... Self (as Breiti)
Campino Campino ... Self
Kuddel Kuddel ... Self
Vom Vom ... Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodrigo González Rodrigo González ... Self
Jan 'Monchi' Gorkow Jan 'Monchi' Gorkow ... Self
Norbert Hähnel Norbert Hähnel ... Self
Arnim Teutoburg-Weiß Arnim Teutoburg-Weiß ... Self
Edit

Storyline

'Tage wie diese' ('Days like these'), 'Hier kommt Alex' ('Here comes Alex') or 'Auswärtsspiel' ('Away Game'): the greatest hits of Die Toten Hosen are an essential part of all their concerts. Founded in 1982, with roots in German punk, the band has been writing songs for 36 years in which politics, fun and sometimes provocation are by no means at cross purposes and which reflect the present more than any other German band. For lead singer and lyricist Campino, in the late 1970s and early 1980s punk was the alternative to the stuffy reality of life in West Germany. Today, their attitude is still punk, in spite of their phenomenal success of selling over 19 million records. In 2018, the director followed Die Toten Hosen on their huge tour through stadiums and open-air venues in Germany and Switzerland and even as far as Argentina where, for the past 26 years, the band has had the most enthusiastic and loyal fans outside of German-speaking countries. Kablitz-Post, who has accompanied the... Written by berlinale.de

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

band | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Die Toten Hosen: Du lebst nur einmal (Live) (2019) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English | Spanish

Release Date:

28 March 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Weil du nur einmal lebst - Die Toten Hosen auf Tour See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$846,293
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed