In a Fascist Milan, a group of boys decided to say no and founded the Aquile Randagie [stray eagles]: led by Andrea Ghetti, who continue clandestine scout activities, they keep their promise: to help others in all circumstances.

Director:

Gianni Aureli
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Teo Guarini Teo Guarini ... Giulio
Alessandro Intini Alessandro Intini ... don Giovanni
Romeo Tofani Romeo Tofani ... Andrea
Ralph Palka ... SS Obergruppenfuhrer
Anna Malvaso Anna Malvaso ... Elena
Marco Pratesi Marco Pratesi ... Fracassi
Marc Fiorini ... Baden Powell
Pietro De Silva Pietro De Silva ... Paolo Piazza
Gabriele Scola Gabriele Scola ... Ciacio
Samuele Mazza Samuele Mazza ... Mario
Filippo Zamparini Filippo Zamparini ... Tulin de l'oli
Matteo Visconi Matteo Visconi ... Vittorio
Pietro Lancello Pietro Lancello ... Ciacio adulto
Donato Demita Donato Demita ... Vittorio Adulto
Klaudio Hila ... Mario Adulto
Edit

Storyline

Milan after twenty years of fascism, all youth associations are closed by the Duce, including the Italian scout association. A group of boys decided to say no, and founded the Aquile Randagie or the Stray Eagles; the group is led by Andrea Ghetti and Giulio Cesare Uccellini, who continue clandestine scout activities, they keep their promise: to help others in all circumstances. The group discovers Val Codera, an impervious plain near Milan, and makes it its base. Fascism however follows, spies and commits acts of violence against them. However, obstacles and violence do not stop the Eagles. After 1943, the boys started the clandestine scout movement which would support the resistance until the end of the war. Together with some teachers of the San Carlo college in Milan, they will join OSCAR - Catholic Scout Organisation Assistance Wanted and try to get over the Italian border and reach Switzerland with more than 2,000 people wanted by the Nazi-fascists. Written by Rick W. Hindi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Heroes are not born they are made

Genres:

History

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 September 2019 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

FIGHT LIKE ANGELS See more »

Filming Locations:

Val Codera, Italy See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR509,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$566,764
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed