7.3/10
114
0 user 2 critic

King Bibi (2018)

King Bibi explores Benjamin Netanyahu's rise to power, relying solely on archival footage of his media performances over the years: from his days as a popular guest expert on American TV, ... See full summary »

Director:

Dan Shadur

Writer:

Dan Shadur
Reviews
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A group of Israelis and Palestinians come together in Oslo for an unsanctioned peace talks during the 1990s in order to bring peace to the Middle East.

Directors: Mor Loushy, Daniel Sivan
Stars: Shimon Peres, Dennis Ross, Uri Savir
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This feature documentary tells the inside story behind the hunt for ISIS poster boy "Jihadi John" by the US and British military and intelligence services. It interrogates the twisted ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Wonke
Stars: Mass Nokhas
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In 1939, Alfred Lion and Francis Wolff, two young émigrés from Berlin, founded the legendary jazz label Blue Note Records in New York. The label dedicated itself exclusively to the ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Friedler
Stars: Herbie Hancock, Quincy Jones, Sonny Rollins
Incitement (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Details the year leading to the assassination of Israel's Prime Minister, Yitzhak Rabin (1922-1995), from the point of view of the assassin.

Director: Yaron Zilberman
Stars: Yehuda Nahari Halevi, Amitai Yaish, Anat Ravnitzki
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Yair Lev, a Israeli documentary filmmaker turns a detective and sets on a journey to uncover the true identity behind the man who stole his grandfather's identity and later on became the president of a Jewish community in Austria.

Director: Yair Lev
Stars: Chava Lev, Yair Lev, Eran Wagner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two rebellious young women - one fleeing the chaos of secular hedonism for the disciplined comforts of faith; the other desperate to transcend her oppressive religious upbringing for sexual... See full summary »

Director: Avi Nesher
Stars: Maayan Blum, Maya Dagan, Sasson Gabai
Advocate (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A look at the life and work of Jewish-Israeli lawyer Lea Tsemel who has represented political prisoners for nearly 50 years.

Directors: Philippe Bellaiche, Rachel Leah Jones
Stars: Lea Tsemel, Michael Warschawski
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

World renowned wildlife photographer Amos Nachoum has one final photographic dream remaining - to photograph a Polar Bear underwater, while swimming alongside it. The film follows Amos in ... See full summary »

Directors: Dani Menkin, Yonatan Nir
Stars: Amos Nachoum, Howard Rosenstein
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The year is 1983 and Yaakov Cohen, the owner of a Jerusalem printing press, is tired from being pushed around. It seems that he was born on the wrong side, with the wrong family name and in... See full summary »

Director: Eliran Malka
Stars: Shuli Rand, Yaacov Cohen, Yoav Levi
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The war crimes trial of one of the most infamous figures from the Balkan wars of the 1990s.

Directors: Robert Miller, Henry Singer
The Raft (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1973, five men and six women drifted across the Atlantic on a raft as part of a scientific experiment studying the sociology of violence, aggression and sexual attraction in human ... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Lindeen
Stars: Santiago Genovés, Fe Seymour, Maria Björnstam
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

ALL ART IS PROPAGANDA. George Orwell ...AND ALL PROPAGANDA IS ART. Laibach

Directors: Ugis Olte, Morten Traavik
Stars: Boris Benko, Tomaz Cubej, Milan Fras
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alon Aboutboul ... Narrator
Benjamin Netanyahu ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

King Bibi explores Benjamin Netanyahu's rise to power, relying solely on archival footage of his media performances over the years: from his days as a popular guest expert on American TV, through his public confession of adultery, and his mastery of the art of social media. From one studio to another, "Bibi" evolved from Israel's great political hope, to a controversial figure whom some perceive as Israel's savior, and others - as a cynical politician who will stop at nothing to retain his power. Written by Dan Shadur

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew | English

Release Date:

8 April 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Kung Bibi See more »

Filming Locations:

Israel See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Atzmor Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

In the Hebrew narration, Alon Aboutbul mispronounces Oprah Winfrey's name as "Opera". See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed