3.4/10
27

Two Words (2018)

A dramatic account of grief and self-realization, when 64-year old Gavin reveals to his grown-up daughter, Victoria, that he's been living a lie during his 35 years of marriage and now intends to be true to himself.

Director:

Jesper Emborg

Writer:

David Blacker
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Henry Goodman ... Gavin
Sophia Myles ... Victoria
Learn more

More Like This 

Blackwood (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The classic English ghost story gets a revision when a college professor finds himself plagued by spectral visions.

Director: Adam Wimpenny
Stars: Ed Stoppard, Sophia Myles, Russell Tovey
November 1st (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Traveling to witness the execution of her son's murderer, a mother is torn between retaliation and reconnecting with her estranged daughter.

Director: Charlie Manton
Stars: Lindsay Duncan, Sophia Myles, Clint Dyer
Our Zoo (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A drama series about the family who founded Chester Zoo in the 1930s.

Stars: Lee Ingleby, Liz White, Anne Reid
Decrypted (2020)
Comedy

An outrageous and provocative dark comedy about a mismatched NSA team who kidnap the creator of Bitcoin - Satoshi Nakamoto - and attempt to torture him for the information they need to destroy crypto-currencies.

Director: Tom Sands
Stars: Sophia Myles, Emilia Fox, Kevin McNally
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An affair between the second in line to Britain's throne and the princess of the feuding Irish spells doom for the young lovers.

Director: Kevin Reynolds
Stars: James Franco, Sophia Myles, Rufus Sewell
The Damned (2013)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After a family is involved in an accident, they take refuge in a secluded inn where they free a girl locked in a basement without knowing she's an ancient evil spirit.

Director: Víctor García
Stars: Peter Facinelli, Sophia Myles, Nathalia Ramos
Dracula (TV Movie 2006)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The Romanian count known as Dracula is summoned to London by Arthur Holmwood, a young Lord who is on the verge of being wed. Unknown to Arthur's future bride Lucy, her future husband is ... See full summary »

Director: Bill Eagles
Stars: David Suchet, Marc Warren, Dan Stevens
Hallam Foe (2007)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hallam's talent for spying on people reveals his darkest fears-and his most peculiar desires. Driven to expose the true cause of his mother's death, he instead finds himself searching the rooftops of the city for love.

Director: David Mackenzie
Stars: Jamie Bell, Ruth Milne, John Paul Lawler
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Would you walk away from your life and love to reignite your dream?

Director: Jacob Proctor
Stars: Charlie Cox, Sophia Myles
Moonlight (2007–2008)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A vampire lands work as a private investigator and falls for a mortal woman.

Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Sophia Myles, Jason Dohring
Outlander (2008)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

During the reign of the Vikings, Kainan, a man from a far-off world, crash lands on Earth, bringing with him an alien predator known as the Moorwen. Though both man and monster are seeking revenge for violence committed against them, Kainan leads the alliance to kill the Moorwen by fusing his advanced technology with the Viking's Iron Age weaponry.

Director: Howard McCain
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sophia Myles, Ron Perlman
Crossing Lines (2013–2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A special crime unit investigates serialized crimes that cross over European borders, to hunt down criminals and bring them to justice.

Stars: Tom Wlaschiha, Donald Sutherland, Lara Rossi
Edit

Storyline

A dramatic account of grief and self-realization, when 64-year old Gavin reveals to his grown-up daughter, Victoria, that he's been living a lie during his 35 years of marriage and now intends to be true to himself.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lgbt | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

website

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 July 2018 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Two Words See more »

Filming Locations:

London, England, UK

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

GBP25,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Neckel Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (HD)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed