6.1/10
98
0 user 6 critic

Graves Without a Name (2018)

Les tombeaux sans noms (original title)
In Rithy Panh's latest exploration of the lasting effects of the Cambodian genocide, a 13-year-old boy who loses most of his family begins a search for their graves.Cambodian-born, ... See full summary »

Director:

Rithy Panh

Star:

Randal Douc
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Exil (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Exil is a visionary narration of the exile of Cambodians during the Red Khmer regime, during which the country was renamed Democratic Kampuchea.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Randal Douc
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Rithy Panh uses clay figures, archival footage, and his narration to recreate the atrocities Cambodia's Khmer Rouge committed between 1975 and 1979.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Randal Douc, Jean-Baptiste Phou
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A unique documentary on the notorious S-21 prison, today the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, with testimony by the only surviving prisoners and former Khmer Rouge guards.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Khieu 'Poev' Ches, Yeay Cheu, Nhem En
Irradiated (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A film about people who have survived the irradiation of war and is recommended to those who believe they are immune to it. An extreme, necessary film that penetrates the eye and heart with unyielding force.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: André Wilms, Rebecca Marder, Bion
The Sea Wall (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A troubled mother's spirit crumbles when her adult children strike out for independence. Feeling abandoned she contemplates taking drastic action.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Rice People (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In Cambodian refugee camps, when children are asked where rice comes from, they answer, "from UN lorries". They have never seen a rice field. One day, these children will have to learn to ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Peng Phan, Mom Soth, Chhim Naline
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Between 1975 and 1979, the Khmer Rouge regime caused the death of some 1.8 million people, representing one-quarter of the population of Cambodia. Kaing Guek Eav, better known as Duch, was ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Kaing Guek Eav
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After the end of the Cambodian Civil War, people in Cambodia struggled in their return to their normal lives. Among them is a kick boxer Savannah (Narith Roeun). A survivor of the war, who ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Chea Lyda Chan, Ratha Keo, Sra N'Gath Kheav
Site 2 (1989)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Rithy Panh
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film is situated as close as one can get to the life - and thus the spiritual death - of a prostitute.

Director: Rithy Panh
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When an American plane crashes in the Cambodian jungle, the pilot is taken captive by the Khmer Rouge. They instruct the kids of a village to keep an eye on the prisoner. While the younger ... See full summary »

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Cyril Gueï, Jhem Chuop, Soeum Chhoeum
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Khosrow and Morteza set out on a mission to kill someone. The assassination ought to be arranged as a suicide. At the last minute however, they are obliged to change their initial plans...

Director: Mohammad Rasoulof
Stars: Anonymous, Anonymous, Ramin Parham
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Randal Douc Randal Douc ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

In Rithy Panh's latest exploration of the lasting effects of the Cambodian genocide, a 13-year-old boy who loses most of his family begins a search for their graves.Cambodian-born, France-based filmmaker Rithy Panh has dedicated much of his career to investigating the campaign of genocide undertaken by the Khmer Rouge during the Cambodian Civil War and memorializing its victims.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Cambodia | France

Language:

French | Khmer

Release Date:

2 September 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Graves Without a Name See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Cambodia for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 91st Academy Awards in 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed