4.7/10
90
0 user 9 critic

The Whispering Man (2019)

The Surreal Project (original title)
Trailer
0:46 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Releases June 30, 2020
After inheriting an ominous painting, a family soon becomes disturbed by a demonic presence known as The Whispering Man.

Director:

József Gallai
Reviews
8 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Dávid Fecske Dávid Fecske ... Mark
András Korcsmáros ... Tommy
Ágota Dunai Ágota Dunai ... Dora
Dávid Kiss Dávid Kiss ... Abel
Rob Oldfield ... Peter
Marcsi Nagy Marcsi Nagy ... Anna
György Boldog György Boldog ... Security Guard
Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Comedy | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When a champion go karting racer retires, a bunch of amateur racers take on each other to become the next greatest.

Director: Faiz Sharif
Stars: Amaan, Andi, Ariba
Kaaal (2020)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The film is about a group of youngsters aiming to make a fake horror video for someone. But unknown to them, a real ghost begins to create havoc in a frightful atmosphere and puts their lives in danger.

Director: D. Sandeep
Stars: Shreyas Behere, Vaibhavi Chavan, Satish Gejage
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A woman falls in love with an Olympic skier she idolized as a teenager, who takes her down some very slippery slopes.

Director: Marianne Hettinger
Stars: Andreas Beckett, Marianne Hettinger, Deborah S. Craig
Malou (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The young segregated dancer Malou is irresistibly fighting for her dream of a career on the big stage. After years of struggle and rejection, she suddenly receives her once in a lifetime chance - leading up to an unexpected reveal.

Director: Adi Wojaczek
Stars: Veronica Ferres, Patrick Mölleken, Lilly Krug
Irene's Ghost (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Irene's Ghost follows a son's search to find out about the mother he never knew. He breaks the silence and tracks down her friends and family to rebuild a picture of her.

Director: Iain Cunningham
Stars: Duncan Cunningham, Iain Cunningham, Isla Cunningham
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Three degenerates battle the demons of grief in a fantasy-world they've built around themselves.

Directors: Victor G. Oliveira, Jono Robertson
Stars: Evan Brandon, Tucker Bryan, Olga Elliot
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a bubbly young artist moves into a couple's tiny Chinatown apartment, their already fragile balance is upset even further.

Directors: Ruben Amar, Lola Bessis
Stars: Lola Bessis, Dustin Guy Defa, Brooke Bloom
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A couple's failing relationship implodes when their mountain cabin accidentally gets double booked.

Director: Austyn Jeffs
Stars: Kyle Cooper, Lyndsey Doolen, Joe Hartzler
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young American couple, Mark and Olivia, are expecting their first child. Before that, they want to make their dream of a trip to Europe come true. They book private accommodations through... See full summary »

Director: Michael W. Driesch
Stars: Errol Trotman-Harewood, Timo Willman, Maike Jüttendonk
A Perfect 14 (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Perfect 14 explores the fascinating world of plus-size modelling and the women involved who are fighting to reshape fashion and the standards of society. This film follows the journeys of... See full summary »

Director: Giovanna Morales Vargas
Stars: Elly Mayday, Laura Wells, Kerosene Deluxe
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Love longs for closeness, desire thrives on distance.

Director: Dekel Berenson
Stars: Katie Alexander Thom, Malcolm Jeffries, Kamil Lemieszewski
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A matriarch of a dysfunctional family is pushed to her tipping point by the disappearance of her son.

Director: Peer Pedersen
Stars: Catherine Keener, Anton Yelchin, Kaitlyn Dever
Edit

Storyline

After inheriting an ominous painting, a family soon becomes disturbed by a demonic presence known as The Whispering Man.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Don't let him out


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The painting depicting the Whispering Man was exclusively painted by freelance artist Maria Marachowska. See more »

Quotes

Tommy: Oh, hi Mark!
See more »

Connections

References Area 51 (2015) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Hungary | USA | UK

Language:

English | Hungarian

Release Date:

30 June 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Whispering Man See more »

Filming Locations:

Veszprém, Hungary See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$7,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed