7.3/10
28
0 user 7 critic

Die Sterne über uns (2019)

Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
The story of a single mother struggling to regain control of her life. While living rough in a forest she fights to find a place in the world for her and her son, but her earnest attempts are continually thwarted.

Director:

Christina Ebelt

Writers:

Christina Ebelt, Franziska Krentzien (co-writer)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lara (2019)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

It's Lara's 60th birthday, and this very evening, her son will be giving his debut piano concert. Lara mapped out his musical career. But Lara is not welcome at his debut performance. Even if Lara engages, everything gets out of control.

Director: Jan-Ole Gerster
Stars: Tom Schilling, Rainer Bock, Maria Dragus
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Hossein Pourseifi
Stars: Zahra Amir Ebrahimi, Reza Brojerdi, Katrin Röver
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Yiannis, a faded musician who is about to leave Cyprus for a better life abroad, sees his plans turned upside down when his dog runs away and crosses the Buffer Zone that separates the "... See full summary »

Director: Marios Piperides
Stars: Adam Bousdoukos, Fatih Al, Vicky Papadopoulou
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Based on the 1995 novel "The Children of the Dead" by unorthodox author Elfriede Jelinek. About the mental repression of the Holocaust in post-war Austria, with zombie children.

Directors: Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
Stars: Georg Beyer, Lukas Eigl, Greta Kostka
But Beautiful (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Erwin Wagenhofer
Stars: Kenny Werner, Barbara Graf, Erich Graf
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Ingo Rasper
Stars: Steffi Kühnert, Zoë Valks, Theodora Tetzlaff
My Zoe (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A divorced mother looks to protect her daughter after an unexpected tragedy.

Director: Julie Delpy
Stars: Julie Delpy, Sophia Ally, Richard Armitage
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A shy and insecure delivery truck driver accidentally arrives on the scene of a major crime and happens to pick up two bags of cash and hide them in his truck. As if an interrogation of two... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Maxim Roy, Éric Bruneau, Maripier Morin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A group of men in North-Eastern Bangladesh are facing a dangerous mission. They are to conquer the river, with a 70 meter long raft. The ride is 300 kilometre long, always downstream. The ... See full summary »

Director: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Searching Eva (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When in 1996 Grateful Dead songwriter John Perry Barlow announced "a civilization of the spirit" with cyberspace - "may it be more humane and just than the world your governments have built... See full summary »

Director: Pia Hellenthal
Stars: Eva Collé, Pietro Zambello
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Florian Koerner von Gustorf
Stars: Christiane Paul, Sebastian Hülk, Erika Marozsán
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Torn between town and country, between best friend and older brother, between present and tradition, the farmer's boy Johannes is longing for recognition and adventure.

Director: Henning Beckhoff
Stars: Anna Böttcher, Henning Flüsloh, Jerome Hirthammer
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Franziska Hartmann Franziska Hartmann ... Melli
Claudio Magno Claudio Magno ... Ben
Kai Ivo Baulitz ... Martin Lauenstein
Nicole Johannhanwahr-Balk Nicole Johannhanwahr-Balk ... Frau Gerster (as Nicole Johannhanwahr)
Davina Donaldson Davina Donaldson ... Ausbilderin Yvonne
Elias Reichert Elias Reichert ... Sascha
Marita Breuer ... Anita
Leon Kamps Leon Kamps ... Max
Demet Fey Demet Fey ... Kerstin
Mareile Blendl Mareile Blendl ... Frau Kujawski
Lucia Schulz Lucia Schulz ... Nadine
Ilse Strambowski Ilse Strambowski ... Vermieterin
Ursula Michelis Ursula Michelis ... Mellis Mutter Gerda
Lydia Stäubli Lydia Stäubli ... Pflegerin
Bilal Bahadir Bilal Bahadir ... Kredit-Typ
Edit

Storyline

The story of a single mother struggling to regain control of her life. While living rough in a forest she fights to find a place in the world for her and her son, but her earnest attempts are continually thwarted.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

14 November 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Wald steht stumm See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed