Edit
Midsommar (2019) Poster

(I) (2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ari Aster

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ari Aster ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Florence Pugh ... Dani
Jack Reynor ... Christian
Vilhelm Blomgren ... Pelle
William Jackson Harper ... Josh
Will Poulter ... Mark
Ellora Torchia ... Connie
Archie Madekwe ... Simon
Henrik Norlén ... Ulf
Gunnel Fred ... Siv
Isabelle Grill ... Maja
Agnes Westerlund Rase Agnes Westerlund Rase ... Dagny (as Agnes Rase)
Julia Ragnarsson ... Inga
Mats Blomgren ... Odd
Lars Väringer ... Stev
Anna Åström ... Karin
Hampus Hallberg ... Ingemar
Liv Mjönes ... Ulla
Louise Peterhoff ... Hanna
Katarina Weidhagen ... Ylva
Björn Andrésen Björn Andrésen ... Dan
Tomas Engström Tomas Engström ... Jarl
Dag Andersson Dag Andersson ... Sven
Lennart R. Svensson ... Mats
Anders Beckman Anders Beckman ... Arne
Rebecka Johnston ... Ulrika
Tove Skeidsvoll ... Majvor
Anders Back ... Valentin
Anki Larsson ... Irma
Levente Puczkó-Smith ... Ruben
Frans Rosengarten Frans Rosengarten ... Bror (as Frans Cavallin Rosengarten)
Vilmos Kolba Vilmos Kolba ... Elder
Mihály Kaszás Mihály Kaszás ... Torbjorn
Gabi Fon ... Dani's Mother (as Gabrielle Fón)
Zsolt Bojári Zsolt Bojári ... Dani's Father
Klaudia Csányi Klaudia Csányi ... Terri
Anna Berentz Anna Berentz ... Pizza Waitress
Austin R. Grant ... Hipster Guy (as Austin Grant)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kati Dombi Kati Dombi ... Kajsa
Linnea Larsdotter ... Singer (voice)
Maximilian Slash Marton Maximilian Slash Marton ... Evert (uncredited)
Johan Matton ... Pilot (uncredited)
Balázs Megyeri ... Harga (uncredited)

Produced by 

Patrik Andersson ... producer
Tyler Campellone ... co-producer
Scott E. Chester ... line producer: slc unit
Beau Ferris ... co-producer
Fredrik Heinig ... executive producer
Lars Knudsen ... producer
Pelle Nilsson ... executive producer
Jeffrey Penman ... co-producer
Viktória Petrányi ... producer: Proton Cinema
Szandra Barbara Pozsár ... line producer / line producer: Hungary
Ben Rimmer ... executive producer / line producer: Hungary
Tintin Scheynius ... associate producer
Judit Sós ... senior producer: Hungary
Philip Westgren ... executive producer

Music by 

The Haxan Cloak

Cinematography by 

Pawel Pogorzelski

Film Editing by 

Lucian Johnston

Casting By 

Jessica Kelly
Jeanette Klintberg

Production Design by 

Henrik Svensson ... (production design)

Art Direction by 

Csaba Lodi ... (Supervising Art Director)
Richard T. Olson ... art director: Utah unit
Nille Svensson ... (Supervising Art Director)
Eszter Takács

Costume Design by 

Andrea Flesch

Makeup Department 

Ildikó Ambrus ... key makeup artist
Gyöngyvér Bariczky ... key hair stylist
Magdolna Czégér ... daily hairdresser
Lörincz Gabriella ... hairdresser
Katalin Jakots ... makeup supervisor
Andrea Kozma ... prosthetic makeup artist
Balázs Krisztina ... hairdresser
Brigitta Mogony ... hair stylist
Greg T. Moon ... utah unit
Mate Nagy ... sculptor
Iván Pohárnok ... prosthetic makeup designer
Athina Sapanidis ... Prosthetic makeup artist
Abigail Steele ... utah unit
Elvira Szabó ... daily hairdresser
Csaba Szever ... hair stylist
Mónika Tóth ... hair supervisor
Anna Törjék ... makeup artist
Sarolta Vegh ... hair department head: Filmefex studio
Balázs Vida ... daily hairdresser

Production Management 

Scott E. Chester ... unit production manager: slc unit
Gabor Csoge ... production manager / unit production manager: Hungary
Adam Heisler ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Reszeli-Soós András ... third assistant director
Klaudia Csányi ... cast assistant
Beau Ferris ... first assistant director / first assistant director: Hungary
Kriszta Herbály ... key second assistant director: Hungary
Evan Lai-Hipp ... first assistant director: Utah Unit
Gergö Marton ... first assistant director: Hungary
Ákos Strommer ... set second assistant director
Eniko Viglas ... cast assistant
Mercedes Williamson ... 2nd Assistant Director: Utah Unit

Art Department 

Dillon Ellefson ... Construction Coordinator: Utah Unit
Sándor Jani ... set designer
József Kiss ... supervising construction manager
Stuart Lake ... Lead Man: Utah Unit
Márk Mátyássy ... greensman
Hunter Nelson ... assistant property master: Utah Unit
Ragnar Persson ... Conceptual Designer
Ashley Russell ... set dresser
Zsuzsa Sverteczki ... set designer
Vera Várszegi ... stand-by art director

Sound Department 

Colin Alexander ... assistant sound editor
Micah Blaichman ... foley mixer
Dominic Boucher ... ADR recording engineer / adr recording engineer
Tim Burton ... adr mixer
Kreigh Carter ... boom operator
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer
Dennis Dembeck ... mix technician
Gabor Erdei ... boom operator / boom operator: Hungary (as Gábor Erdei)
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld ... adr engineer
Ruy García ... re-recording mixer (Atmos version) / sound designer
Matthew Haasch ... foley supervisor
Mark Henry ... ADR recordist
Thomas Huhn ... adr recordist
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Craig Kyllonen ... dialogue editor
Aidan Lyons ... ADR Recordist
Zsolt Magyar ... sound mixer / sound mixer: Hungary
Luke Nagy ... ADR recording engineer
Igor Nikolic ... foley editor
Bill Orrico ... dialogue editor
Gene Park ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Ric Schnupp ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Sara Stern ... supervising ADR editor
Claire Stiefel ... post production sound coordinator
Per Sundström ... ADR recordist

Special Effects by 

Gergely Csóri ... special effects floor supervisor
Gabor Kiszelly ... special effects supervisor
Gergö Lengyel ... special effects
Adam Szlávy ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Matt Akey ... visual effects producer: Crafty Apes
Glenn Allen ... visual effect producer: Brainstorm Digital
Mats Andersen ... visual effects producer: Rebel Unit
Vajda-Gránicz Anikó ... visual effects producer: Lampion Pictures (as Anikó Vajda-Gránicz)
Daniel Bayona ... matte painter: The-Artery
Olav Bergsvik ... compositor: Rebel Unit
Zoltán Bojtos ... digital artist: Lampion Pictures (as Zoltán Bojtos)
Joshua Boliver ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
John J. Budion ... visual effects artist: The-Artery (as John Budion)
Vajda Bálint ... digital artist: Lampion Pictures (as Bálint Vajda)
Jasmine Carruthers ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Mina Choe ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Unggyu Choi ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Leslie Chung ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Nick Constandy ... lead matte painter: Brainstorm Digital
Mária Czeglédi ... compositor: Front VFX
Eran Dinur ... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Aleksandar Djordjevic ... visual effects artist: The-Artery
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Ruben Gloria ... visual effects producer: The-Artery
Robin Scott Graham ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Theodor Groeneboom ... compositor: Rebel Unit
John Hardwick ... digital compositor: Inivisible Arts Collective
Will Hardwick ... digital compositor: Invisible Arts Collective
Namjin Heo ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Vajda István ... visual effects supervisor: Lampion Pictures (as István Vajda)
Csaba Juhász ... visual effects supervisor: Front VFX
Luc Julien ... visual effects supervisor: MELS
Samuel Karlsson ... visual effects supervisor: Rebel Unit
Ji Hye Kim ... matte painter: Brainstorm Digital
András Király ... visual effects artist: Front VFX
Maxim Kornev ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Zoltán Kócs ... digital artist: Lampion Pictures
Celeste Leizer ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Bognár Martin ... digital artist: Lampion Pictures (as Martin Bognár)
Saurabh Maurya ... cg supervisor: Crafty Apes
Simon McKelleget ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Miklos Mnagy ... data wrangler
Gábor Nagy ... compositor: Front VFX
Haux Nikolett ... digital artist: Lampion Pictures (as Nikolett Haux)
Yunsik Noh ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Espen Flagtvedt Olsen ... compositor: Rebel Unit
Réka Orosz ... roto artist: Front VFX
Balázs Petheo ... matte painter: Front VFX (as Balázs Pethe)
Krisztián Páll ... matte painter: Front VFX
Vico Sharabani ... visual effects supervisor: The-Artery
Stephanie Jean Staunton ... digital compositor: Invisible Arts Collective (as Stephanie Staunton)
Helene Dahl Stromberg ... finance: Rebel Unit
Deborah Sullivan ... executive producer: The-Artery
Dóra Szabó ... visual effects assistant: Front VFX
Gergely Takács ... visual effects supervisor
Novák Tamás ... 3d artist: Front VFX
Benoit Touchette ... head of visual effects: MELS
Matthew Tremaglio ... visual effects artist: The-Artery (as Matt Tremaglio)
Mani Trump ... compositing supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
János Tujner ... 3d artist: Front VFX
Bence Tóth ... roto artist: Front VFX
Lynn Walek ... visual effects coordinator: Crafty Apes
Asaf Yeger ... visual effects supervisor: The-Artery
Kelemen Zsombor ... compositor: Front VFX (as Zsombor Kelemen)
Ben Zylberman ... matte painter: Brainstorm Digital
Gabrielle Allard ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Mathieu Archambault ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Natalija Aristorenas ... visual effects artist: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Robin Aristorenas ... visual effects supervisor: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Rodrigo Armendariz ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Anthony Baptiste ... fx artist: MELS (uncredited)
Cristopher Barajas ... fx artist: MELS (uncredited)
Tania Beaulieu ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Francis Bernard ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Florence Bichon ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Samuel Boisvert ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Olivier Bolduc ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Orlando Bonzi ... visual effects artist: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Mathieu Boulanger ... lead vfx editing and i/o: MELS (uncredited)
Reine Bourgault ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Nadège Bozzetti ... cg supervisor: MELS (uncredited)
Emmanuel Brassard ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Frederic Breault ... cg supervisor: MELS (uncredited)
Dang Bubendorff ... fx artist: MELS (uncredited)
Jerome Collombier ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Evelyne Cote ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Jerome Cote ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Eric Desaulniers ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Francis Drolet ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Maxime Ducharme ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Martin Fourat ... i/o: MELS (uncredited)
Benoit Gagnon ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Sébastien Gagné ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Joseph Grundfast ... visual effects artist: The-Artery (uncredited)
Jonathan Grégoire ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Bryan Haines ... compositor: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Yamil Hossman ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Natalija Lomakina ... visual effects artist: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Hugo Léveillé ... lead compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Daniel Magyar ... visual effects artist: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Cynthia Mourou ... visual effects producer: MELS (uncredited)
Renata Naumova ... visual effects artist: Aristoren Filmworks (uncredited)
Ramón Ramos ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Antoine Rouleau ... matte painter: MELS (uncredited)
Gabriel Roy ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Benjamin Ruiz ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Nicolas Sabourin-Beausoleil ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Gustavo Schiapim ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Roy Shalev ... flame artist: The Artery (uncredited)
Danielle Taillefer ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)
Sylvain Thibodeau ... vfx editor: MELS (uncredited)
Alexandre Tremblay ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Mathieu Tremblay ... compositor: MELS (uncredited)
François Trudel ... lead compositor: MELS (uncredited)
Antonin Messier Turcotte ... fx artist: MELS (uncredited)
Jessica Vallée ... cg artist: MELS (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bettyna Bezzegh ... stunt performer (as Bettina Bezzegh)
Dénes Bálind ... stunt performer
Jenei Csaba ... stunt performer (as Csaba Jenei)
Gergo Daniel ... stunts
Péter Felcsuti ... stunt performer
Bence Ferenczi ... stunt performer
Szkilla Hegyesi ... stunt performer
Emöke Hunyadi ... stunt performer
Edina Juhász ... stunt performer
Géza Kovács ... stunt performer
Boglárka Köhalmi ... stunt performer
Mirjam Marcinkó ... stunt performer
Béla Orsányi ... stunt performer
Gábor Piroch ... stunt performer
Réka Sinkó ... stunt performer
Gáspár Szabó ... stunt coordinator
Gabor Szeman ... stunt performer (as Gábor Szemán)
Ildikó Szücs ... stunt department coordinator
Gabor Toth ... stunt performer (as Gábor Tóth)
Viktoria Zambo ... stunt performer (as Viktória Zámbó)
Patrik Zana ... stunts
Harangozó Éva ... stunt performer (as Éva Harangozó)
Jenei Attila ... stunt performer (uncredited)
László Demény ... stunt performer (uncredited)
József Kovalik Jr. ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Richard Nagy ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Iván Orsányi ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gábor Pesta ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Deák Zsolt ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Csaba Aknay ... still photographer / still photographer: Hungary
Nea Asphäll ... additional cinematographer: Sweden
Andy Baker ... first assistant camera: Utah
István Balogh ... electrician: Hungary
Zsolt Berecz ... Video Operator / video assistant: Hungary
Andrea Bertók ... camera trainee: Hungary / second assistant b camera: Hungary
Marcos Attila Bohorquez ... grip: Hungary
Sándor Csali ... electrician / electrician: Hungary
Bence Czeh ... grip / scorpio crane technician
Will Emery ... first assistant camera: "a" camera / focus puller a camera: Hungary
Zsolt Ezer ... gopro operator: Hungary
Péter Faludi ... first assistant b camera: Hungary / first assistant camera: "b" camera / focus puller b camera: Hungary
Norbert Földi ... best boy rigging electrician / rigging gaffer: Hungary
Levente Györgypál ... electrician
Dóra Gáspár ... Video assistant / video assistant: Hungary
Martin Henzsel ... second assistant c camera: Hungary
Tamás Hevizi ... drone operator: Hungary
Dávid Kecskeméti ... key grip / key grip: Hungary
Ádám Kliegl ... first assistant c camera: Hungary
Gábor Kotschy ... still photographer / still photographer: Hungary
Claudia Kovács ... c camera operator / c camera operator: Hungary
Tamás Kovács ... electrician: Hungary
Anna Krausz ... Camera trainee / camera trainee: Hungary
Zoltán Kristoffy ... gaffer: Hungary
Kory Mills ... Assistant chief lighting technician
Péter Müller ... Data Management Technician / data management technician: Hungary
Dávid Nagy ... Best Boy Electrician
Anita Oravecz ... camera trainee: Hungary
Dániel Pápai ... second assistant camera: vfx unit
Bara Péter ... Data Management Technician / data management technician: Hungary (as Péter Bara)
Glade Quinn ... Dolly Grip
Fabrizio Sciarra ... a camera operator / a camera/steadicam operator: Hungary / steadicam operator
Leonardo Sciarra ... Camera trainee: dailies
Craig Sullivan ... key grip: Salt Lake City, Utah unit
Adél Szirtes ... Camera trainee / camera trainee: Hungary
Gábor Szûcs ... remote head technician (as Gabor Szucs)
Péter Rácz Tiger ... digital imaging technician / digital imaging technician: Hungary (as Péter Tiger Rácz)
Máté Tollay ... best boy grip: Hungary / bestboy grip
Gergely Tímár ... second assistant a camera: Hungary (as Gergö Tímár) / second assistant
Alex Tóth ... electrician: Hungary
Janó Tóth ... dolly grip: Hungary
Gábor Vadász ... second assistant a camera: Hungary
Adam Varadi ... drone pilot / drone pilot: Hungary (as Ádám Váradi)
Daniel Vekony ... electrician: Hungary (as Dániel Vekony)
Dávid Vidács ... second assistant b camera: Hungary / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Merie Weismiller Wallace ... still photographer
Andrew Wheeler ... digital imaging technician: SLC Unit
Ryan Wood ... gimbal operator: SLC Unit
Zsolt Éliás ... first assistant b camera: Hungary

Casting Department 

Rebecca Dealy ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Luca Márványi ... casting
Beatrix Nemesházi ... casting
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Virág Ildikó Erdei ... Milliner
Lili Komuves ... key costumer
Flora Kovacs ... assistant costume designer
Zsofia Laczko ... costume maker
Aliz Szirtes ... textile artist
Miklós Udvardy ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Frederick Agyemang ... color assist
Max Berger ... first assistant editor
Callie Chiang ... post-production coordinator
Christian G. Farfan ... conform editor
Sam Fischer ... color assist
Kyle Flannery ... digital immediate coordinator
Joe Gawler ... supervising colorist
Roman Hankewycz ... colorist
Margaux Hemard ... on-line assistant
Michael LaFond ... VFX Editor
Jennifer Lame ... additional editor
Sheila Lobo ... digital intermediate producer
Cara Manise ... senior producer: offline editorial
Alec Perez ... conform editor
Michelle Perkowski ... color assistant

Location Management 

Gergö Bakos ... location supervisor
David Brotsky ... location scout
Joe Day ... location scout
Endre Somos ... location scout
Mate Victor ... location scout

Music Department 

Colin Alexander ... music editor
Christoph Allerstorfer ... composer trailer music
Michael Brake ... music editor
Ben Foster ... conductor
Finn McNicholas ... assistant engineer / conductor / music coach / orchestrator / performer
Adam Miller ... score recording engineer
György Mohai ... score recorded by
Orchestrate ... score performed by
Joe Rudge ... music supervisor
Bridget Samuels ... Score Supervisor

Transportation Department 

Bánó Péter ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Trevor Bagge ... financial controller / production controller: Hungary
Sasi Bejczy ... production coordinator: Hungary
Teddy Blanks ... title designer
Kelly Kiyoon Chang ... production accountant assistant: Hungary (as Kelly Chang)
Catharina Christie ... ADR Voice Artist
Tamás Csutak ... financial supervisor: Hungary
Mike Davis ... stock footage coordinator
Katalin Dombi ... assistant choreographer: Hungary
Kati Dombi ... Assistant Choreographer / Voice coach
Stephen Engels ... assistant to Jack Reynor
Elias Eriksson ... food designer
Makláry Eszter ... set production assistant
Rebeka Gyarmati ... assistant production coordinator: Hungary
Árpád Halász ... animal coordinator
Zoe Hegedus ... food stylist
Lex Hogan ... script supervisor: Utah Unit
Zoltan Horkai ... bear trainer
István Horváth ... production accountant assistant: Hungary
Peter Ivanyi ... bear trainer
Nina Kov ... Assistant Choreographer / assistant choreographer: Hungary
Melissa Lawrence ... script supervisor / script supervisor: Hungary
Marina Pervak Lejsek ... Completion Guarantor: Film Finances Inc (as Marina Pervak)
Júlia Matil ... financial officer: Hungary
Gábor Molnár ... medical team supervisor
György Márkus ... unit technician
Declan O'Brien ... production coordinator / production coordinator: Hungary
Gergely Orbán ... set production assistant
Anett Paroczai ... Assistant Production Accountant / production accountant assistant: Hungary
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Nathan Reinhart ... Production Executive
Elise Rovinsky ... ADR Voice Artist
Adam Ruzsinszki ... production accountant: Hungary
Tove Skeidsvoll ... assistant choreographer: Hungary / associate choreographer
Melinda Szolgyemi ... 2nd assistant accountant
Éva Szönyi ... accountant assistant: Hungary
Sophie Sörensen ... ADR Voice Artist
Timi Trimmel ... office production assistant: Hungary (as Tímea Trimmel) / production assistant
Anna Vnuk ... Choreographer / Swedish Dialogue Supervisor / choreographer: Hungary / swedish dialogue supervisor: Hungary
Mandy Yaeger ... Completion Guarantor
Inman Young ... Head of Production
Erzsébet Zólyomi ... accountant: Hungary

Thanks 

Dan Aloni ... special thanks
Sofia Andersson Curman ... special thanks
Michael Aster ... special thanks
Noah Aster ... special thanks
Amy BonFleur ... special thanks (as Amy Bonfleur Knudsen)
Earle Stuart Callender ... special thanks
Ardie Chester ... special thanks
Jacqueline Colafemina ... special thanks
Stephen Coren ... special thanks
Robert Eggers ... special thanks
Lauren Elmer ... special thanks
Ryan Feldman ... special thanks
Christine De Souza Gelb ... special thanks (as Christine D'Souza Gelb)
Barrie Gower ... special thanks
Roger Green ... special thanks
Matthew Hannam ... special thanks
Jen Lame ... special thanks
Bobbi Lurie ... special thanks
Charlene Melindo ... special thanks
Danny Meltzer ... special thanks
Jake Murrill ... special thanks
Wendy Murrill ... special thanks
Jon Natchez ... special thanks
Julius Onah ... special thanks
Janusz G. Pogorzelski ... special thanks
Klara Pokrzywko ... special thanks
Anthony Putvinski ... special thanks
Fenton Quinn ... special thanks
Nathan Reinhart ... special thanks
Kevin Rowe ... special thanks
Noah Sacco ... special thanks
Ebbe Schöön ... special thanks (as Ebbe Schön)
Perri Silver ... special thanks
Anna Takayama ... special thanks
Hugh Whittaker ... special thanks
Inman Young ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed