Poster

Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2020

The inspiring story of trailblazing African American entrepreneur Madam C.J. Walker who built a haircare empire that made her America's first female self-made millionaire.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 02 Jan 2020

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Madam C.J. Walker / ... (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Lelia (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Addie (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Ransom (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Charles James Walker (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Cleophus (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  John Robinson (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Dora Larrie (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Peggie Prosser (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Esther (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  W.E.B. DuBois (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sweetness (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Reverend Smith (2 episodes, 2020)
Sophia Deerr ...
  Hairstylist at Sarah's Salon (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Nettie Ransom (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Farm Girl (2 episodes, 2020)
Kiki Hammill ...
  Fairy Mae (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Peaches (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Booker T. Washington (1 episode, 2020)
...
  John D. Rockefeller (1 episode, 2020)
  (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Margaret Washington (1 episode, 2020)
Tymika Tafari ...
  Woman #1 (1 episode, 2020)
Gina O. James ...
  Woman #2 (1 episode, 2020)
Remi Adéyinka ...
  Birdie (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Butler (1 episode, 2020)
...
  White Man #1 (1 episode, 2020)
Edwige Jean-Pierre ...
  Washerwoman (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Mildred (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Minerva (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Owen (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Davis (1 episode, 2020)
Sarah Okello ...
  Thelma (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Ruby (1 episode, 2020)
Jael Obasi ...
  Little Sarah (1 episode, 2020)
Gairey Richardson ...
  Lawyer (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Sales Agent #1 (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Walker Girl (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Sales Agent #1 (1 episode, 2020)
Jason Alexander ...
  Lester (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Sales Agent #2 (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Elvira (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Chester (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Percy Saunders (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Emmett Jay Scott (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Annabeth (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Winston Moreland (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Numbers Runner (1 episode, 2020)
Glen Michael Grant ...
  Doctor Ward (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Josephine Moreland (1 episode, 2020)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2020) (World-wide) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Argentina) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Singapore) (video) (VOD)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Madam C.J. Walker (United States)
  • Self Made (United States)
  • Self Made: D'après la vie de Madam C.J. Walker (France)
  • Self Made - Das Leben von Madam C.J. Walker (Germany)
  • Madam C.J. Walker: Una mujer hecha a sí misma (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 191 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Despite playing mother and daughter, Octavia Spencer and Tiffany Haddish are only 7 years apart. See more »
Goofs Addie is loosely based on Annie Malone, herself a self-made black female millionaire, despite the show representing her as reluctant to mass sell her product, Annie had a storefront in Saint Louis and several employees long before she employed Madame CJ Walker. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Top 10 Shows to Binge in 2020 (2020). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed