7.3/10
97
0 user 20 critic

Friedkin Uncut (2018)

In this documentary, the hotshot director of The Exorcist and The French Connection, now 83 years old, is interviewed about his career,and a number of his colleagues and admirers weigh in with reminiscences and tributes.

Director:

Francesco Zippel
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Jawline (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director: Liza Mandelup
Stars: Nick Champa, JJ Hannon, Austyn Tester
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

DoP Robby Müller has inspired generations with his ground-breaking camerawork. Director Claire Pijman had access to his personal archive to create an extraordinary film essay that intertwines archival material with excerpts of his oeuvre.

Director: Claire Pijman
Stars: Robby Müller, Wim Wenders, Jim Jarmusch
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Moments before his capture by police, a thief digs a grave to hide a bag of money. Released from prison years later, he returns to retrieve the bag, only to find a shrine to an unknown ... See full summary »

Director: Alaa Eddine Aljem
Stars: Younes Bouab, Salah Ben Saleh, Bouchaib Semmak
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A documentary about the rise and fall of the Spanish children's music group, Parchis.

Director: Daniel Arasanz
Stars: Eva Mariol, Imma Cabecerans, Joaquín Oristrell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two men meet in Barcelona and after spending a day together they realize that they have already met twenty years ago.

Director: Lucio Castro
Stars: Juan Barberini, Ramon Pujol, Mía Maestro
Ana by Day (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Ana is an exemplary girl that has been educated in the 'normality' of a middle-class family. She has never been brave enough to break with all the regulations that her well-led life was ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Jaurrieta
Stars: Fernando Albizu, María José Alfonso, Iñaki Ardanaz
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Vietnam veteran Ray Hicks gets conned into helping his buddy John Converse smuggle some heroin, only to wind up on the lam with John's wife when the deal goes sour.

Director: Karel Reisz
Stars: Nick Nolte, Tuesday Weld, Michael Moriarty
Martin Eden (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Martin Eden struggles to rise above his destitute, proletarian circumstances through an intense and passionate pursuit of self-education, hoping to achieve a place among the literary elite.

Director: Pietro Marcello
Stars: Luca Marinelli, Jessica Cressy, Vincenzo Nemolato
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Nicolas Philibert
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Mark Cousins dives deep into the visual world of legendary director and actor Orson Welles to reveal a portrait of the artist as he's never been seen before.

Director: Mark Cousins
Stars: Mark Cousins, Beatrice Welles, Orson Welles
Aquarela I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Water and ice are shown around the world, in all of their many powerful forms.

Director: Viktor Kossakovsky
The Traitor (2019)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The real life of Tommaso Buscetta the so called "boss of the two worlds", first mafia informant in Sicily 1980's.

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Pierfrancesco Favino, Luigi Lo Cascio, Fausto Russo Alesi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
William Friedkin ... Himself
Wes Anderson ... Himself
Dario Argento ... Himself
Samuel Blumenfeld Samuel Blumenfeld ... Himself
Ellen Burstyn ... Herself
Damien Chazelle ... Himself
Francis Ford Coppola ... Himself
Willem Dafoe ... Himself
Caleb Deschanel ... Himself
Gina Gershon ... Herself
Walon Green ... Himself
Randy Jurgensen ... Himself
Philip Kaufman ... Himself
Matthew McConaughey ... Himself
Zubin Mehta ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Oscar®-winning, Chicago-born director William Friedkin achieved fame with his 1973 horror blockbuster The Exorcist. But this illuminating documentary shows the director's unwavering commitment to rawness and realism across his career, from The French Connection (1972) to Killer Joe (2011). Featuring interviews with Ellen Burstyn, Willem Dafoe, and Quentin Tarantino, among others, Friedkin Uncut reveals a savvy craftsman who is unapologetic about his no-nonsense approach to moviemaking. Written by AMBI Distribution

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 November 2018 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Friedkin sin censuras See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Quoiat Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed